Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 262.850: Short title -- Establishment of agricultural districts -- Legislative purpose -
  1. KRS Chapter 262
- Procedure -- Periodic review -- Withdrawal from membership -- Public
* * *
Requirement to demon strate lack of feasible alternative location in certain
eminent domain actions -- Notification of membership to property valuation
administrator.
(1) This section shall be known as "the Agricultural District and Conservation Act."
(2) It is the polic y of the state to conserve, protect, and to encourage development and
improvement of its agricultural lands for the production of food and other
agricultural products. It is also the policy of this state to conserve and protect the
agricultural land base as a valuable natural resource which is both fragile and finite.
The pressure imposed by urban expansion, transportation systems, water
impoundments, surface mining of mineral resources, utility rights -of-way, and
industrial development has continually redu ced the land resource base necessary to
sufficiently produce food and fiber for our future needs. It is the purpose of this
section to provide a means by which agricultural land may be protected and
enhanced as a viable segment of the state's economy and as an important resource.
(3) The local governing administrative body for an agricultural district shall be the
conservation district board of supervisors. The Soil and Water Conservation
Commission shall be responsible for statewide administration of the a gricultural
district program and shall have sole authority to certify or deny agricultural district
petitions. The commission may apply for assistance and funds from the Federal
Farmland Protection Act of 1981, Pub. L. No. 97 -377, which may be available fo r
the development of the agricultural district program and may accept easements as
provided in KRS 65.410 to 65.480.
(4) Any owner or owners of land may submit a petition to the local conservation
district board of supervisors requesting the creation of an agricultural district within
the county. The petition shall include a description of the proposed area, description
of each land parcel, location of the proposed boundaries, petitioners' names and
addresses, adjacent landowners' names and addresses, and o ther pertinent
information as required in the petition application. The boundary of an agricultural
district shall be contiguous. Land shall not be included in an agricultural district
without the consent of the owner.
(5) Upon receipt of a petition, the l ocal conservation district board of supervisors shall
notify the fiscal court and any local or regional planning or zoning body, if any, of
the proposed agricultural district, and shall notify each city that is located less than
one (1) mile from the bound aries of the proposed agricultural district by sending a
copy of the petition and accompanying materials to that body.
(6) The following factors shall be considered by the local conservation district board of
supervisors and the Soil and Water Conservation Commission when considering the
* * *