Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 26A.100: Places of holding court -- Facilities to be furnished by local governmental
  1. KRS Chapter 26A
units -- Procedure when local public facilities not available.
(1) The Circuit and the District Court shall be held in the county courthouse of each
county unless otherwise ordered by the Supreme Court in which case it may be held
at any other location made available by the county and owned, leased, or controlled
by the county. Circuit or District Court may also be held in such other locations in
the county as may be convenient and approved by the Supreme Court.
(2) Every county or urban -county government shall provide such reasonably available
space which would not disrupt the operation of county government as necessary in
the county courthouse, or in other county facilities as permitted in subsection (1) of
this section, for:
(a) A courtroom or courtrooms for the Circuit and the District Court;
(b) Chambers for the Circuit Judge and District Judge or Judges;
(c) Office space for the Circuit and District Court staffs;
(d) Office and storage space for the circuit clerk's operations;
(e) Jury facilities for the Circuit and the District Court;
(f) Office space for other officers of the Court of Justice including pretrial release
officers, court reporters, court administrators, judges' secretaries, friends of the
court and commissioners; and
(g) Such other facilities necessary for the operation of the Circuit and the District
Court as may be agreed upon by the county or urban -county government and
the Administrative Office of the Courts.
(3) If all necessary facilities for the holding of Circuit or District Court, for the clerk's
operations, or for the operation of the court or its ancillary functions, are not
available in county facilities, every city shall, upon request of the Admini strative
Office of the Courts, provide such reasonably available space which would not
disrupt the operation of city government as necessary in the city's facilities for the
operations of Circuit or District Court, or both. The city shall be responsible fo r
providing space for the operations listed in subsection (2) of this section.
(4) If all necessary facilities for the holding of Circuit or District Court, for the clerk's
operations, or for the operation of the court or its ancillary functions, are not
available in county or city facilities, every agency of state government, special
district, and independent agency of local government, other than a city, may, upon
the request of the Administrative Office of the Courts, provide such space as
necessary in f acilities owned, leased, or controlled by such organization for the
operations of Circuit or District Court, or both. The agency may provide space for
the operations listed in subsection (2) of this section.
(5) If all necessary facilities for the holding of Circuit or District Court, for the clerk's
operations, or for the operation of the court or its ancillary functions, are not
available in public facilities, private facilities may be rented, leased, purchased, or
otherwise acquired, by the Administrativ e Office of the Courts pursuant to
permission granted by the Chief Justice for such acquisition and in compliance with
the provisions of KRS Chapters 45 and 56.