Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 271B.1-400: Definitions for chapter.
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) "Appropriate court" means the Circuit Court for the county within the
    Commonwealth in which the corporation maintains its principal office or, if
* * *
    writing is to operate should have noticed it. For example, printing in italics or
    boldface or contrasting color, or typing in capitals or underlining, shall be
    considered conspicuous;
    (5) "Corporation" or "domestic corporation" means a corporation for profit, which is
    not a foreign corporation, incorporated under or subject to the provisions of this
    chapter, and includes a professional service corporation and a public benefit
    corporation;
    (6) "Deliver" or "delivery" means any method of delivery used in conventional
    commercial practice, including delivery by hand, mail, commercial delivery, and
    electronic transmission;
    (7) "Distribution" means a direct or indirect transfer of money or other property
    (except its own shares) or incurrence of indebtedness by a corporation to or for
    the benefit of its shareholders in respect of any of its shares. A distribution may
    be in the form of a declaration or payment of a dividend; a purchase,
    redemption, or other acquisition of shares; a distribution of indebtedness; or
    otherwise;
    (8) "Effective date of notice" is defined in KRS 271B.1-410;
    (9) "Electronic transmission" or "electronically transmitted" means any process of
    communication not directly involving the physical transfer of paper that is
    suitable for the retention, retrieval, and reproduction of information by the
    recipient;
    (10) "Employee" includes an officer but not a director. A director may accept duties
    that make him also an employee;
    (11) "Entity" includes a domestic or foreign corporation; not-for-profit corporation;
    profit and not-for-profit unincorporated association; business trust, estate,
    partnership, trust, and two (2) or more persons having a joint or common
    economic interest; and state, United States, and foreign government;
    (12) "Foreign corporation" means a corporation for profit incorporated under a law
    other than the law of this state;
    (13) "Governmental subdivision" includes authority, county, district, and
    municipality;
    (14) "Includes" denotes a partial definition;
    (15) "Individual" means a natural person and includes the estate of an incompetent
    or deceased individual;
    (16) "Means" denotes an exhaustive definition;
    (17) "Name of record with the Secretary of State" means any real, fictitious,
    reserved, registered, or assumed name of an entity;
    (18) "Notice" is defined in KRS 271B.1-410;
    (19) "Person" includes individual and entity;
    (20) "Principal office" means the office in or out of this state, so designated in
    writing to the Secretary of State where the principal executive offices of a
    domestic or foreign corporation are located;
    (21) "Proceeding" includes civil suit and criminal, administrative, and investigatory
    action;
    (22) "Public benefit" means a positive effect or reduction of negative effects on one
    (1) or more categories of persons, entities, communities, or interests other than
    stockholders in their capacities as stockholders;
    (23) "Public benefit corporation" means a for-profit corporation that is intended to
    produce a public benefit and to operate in a responsible manner, balancing the
    stockholders' pecuniary interests, the best interests of those materially affected
    by the corporation's conduct, and the public benefit identified in its articles of
    incorporation;
    (24) "Public benefit provisions" means the provisions of articles of incorporation
    authorized by KRS 271B.2-020(4);
    (25) "Real name" shall have the meaning set forth in KRS 365.015;
    (26) "Record date" means the date established under Subtitle 6 or 7 of this chapter
    on which a corporation determines the identity of its shareholders and their
    shareholdings for purposes of this chapter. The determinations shall be made
    as of the close of business on the record date, unless another time for doing so
    is specified when the record date is fixed;
    (27) "Secretary" means the corporate officer to whom the board of directors has
    delegated responsibility under KRS 271B.8-400(3) for custody of the minutes
    of the meetings of the board of directors and of the shareholders and for
    authenticating records of the corporation;
    (28) "Share" means the unit into which the proprietary interests in a corporation are
    divided;
    (29) "Shareholder" means the person in whose name shares are registered in the
    records of a corporation or the beneficial owner of shares to the extent of the
    rights granted by a nominee certificate on file with a corporation;
    (30) "Sign" or "signature" includes any manual, facsimile, or conformed or electronic
    signature;
    (31) "State," when referring to a part of the United States, includes a state and
    Commonwealth and their agencies and governmental subdivisions, and a
    territory and insular possession and their agencies and governmental
    subdivisions of the United States;
    (32) "Subscriber" means a person who subscribes for shares in a corporation,
    whether before or after incorporation;
    (33) "United States" includes district, authority, bureau, commission, department,
    and any other agency of the United States; and
    (34) "Voting group" means all shares of one (1) or more classes or series that under
    the articles of incorporation or this chapter are entitled to vote and be counted
    together collectively on a matter at a meeting of shareholders. All shares
    entitled by the articles of incorporation or this chapter to vote generally on the
    matter are for that purpose a single voting group.