Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 271B.6-270: Restrictions on transfer or registration of shares or other securities.
    (1) The articles of incorporation, bylaws, an agreement among shareholders, or an
    agreement between shareholders and the corporation may impose restrictions on the
    transfer or registration of transfer of shares of the corporation. A restriction shall not
    affect shares issued before the restriction was adopted unless the holders of the
    shares are parties to the restriction agreement or voted in favor of the restriction.
    (2) A restriction on the transfer or registration of transfer of shares shall be valid an d
    enforceable against the holder, or a transferee of the holder if the restriction is
    authorized by this section, and the holder or transferee has actual knowledge of the
    restriction or its existence is noted conspicuously on the front or back of the
    certificate or is contained in the information statement required by KRS 271B.6 -
    260(2). Unless so noted or contained, a restriction is not enforceable against a
    person without knowledge of the restriction.
    (3) A restriction on the transfer or registration of transfer of shares shall be authorized:
    (a) To maintain the corporation's status when it is dependent on the number or
    identity of its shareholders;
    (b) To preserve exemptions under federal or state securities law;
    (c) In connection with shares issued by the corporation to its officers, directors,
    employees, or independent contractors, including as equity -based
    compensation under the Internal Revenue Code; or
    (d) For any other reasonable purpose.
    (4) A restriction on the transfer or registration of transfer o f shares may without
    limitation:
    (a) Obligate the shareholder first to offer the corporation or other persons,
    separately, consecutively, or simultaneously, an opportunity to acquire the
    restricted shares;
    (b) Obligate the corporation or other persons, sep arately, consecutively, or
    simultaneously, to acquire or transfer the restricted shares;
    (c) Obligate a shareholder to transfer the restricted shares to the corporation or
    other persons for an agreed price or a price based on a valuation formula,
    including an obligation to transfer the shares for an amount equal to the
    original consideration paid for the shares;
    (d) Require the corporation, the holders of any class of its shares, or another
    person to approve the transfer of the restricted shares, if the requirement is not
    manifestly unreasonable; or
    (e) Prohibit the transfer of the restricted shares to designated persons or classes of
    persons, if the prohibition is not manifestly unreasonable.
    (5) For purposes of this section, "shares" includes a security convertible into or carrying
    a right to subscribe for or acquire shares.