KRS 271B.7-400: Procedure in derivative proceedings -- Shareholders of a public
benefit corporation.
(1) A person shall not commence a proceeding in the right of a domestic or foreign
corporation unless he was a shareholder of the corporation when the
transaction complained of occurred or unless he became a shareholder
through transfer by operation of law from one who was a shareholder at that
time. The derivative proceeding shall not be maintained if it appears that the
person commencing the proceeding does not fairly and adequately represent
the interests of the shareholders in enforcing the right of the corporation.
(2) A complaint in a proceeding brought in the right of a corporation shall be
verified and allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtain action
by the board of directors and either that the demand was refused or ignored or
why he did not make the demand. Whether or not a demand for action was
made, if the corporation commences an investigation of the charges made in
the demand or complaint, the court may stay any proceeding until the
investigation is completed.
(3) A proceeding commenced under this section may not be discontinued or
settled without the court's approval. If the court determines that a proposed
discontinuance or settlement will substantially affect the interest of the
corporation's shareholders or a class of shareholders, the court shall direct that
notice be given the shareholders affected.
(4) On termination of the proceeding the court may require the plaintiff to pay any
defendant's reasonable expenses, including counsel fees, incurred in
defending the proceeding if it finds that the proceeding was commenced
without reasonable cause.
(5) For purposes of this section, "shareholder" includes a beneficial owner whose
shares are held in a voting trust or held by a nominee on his behalf.
(6) In any derivative proceedings in the right of a foreign corporation, the matters
covered by this section shall be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction of
incorporation.
(7) The articles of incorporation of the corporation may provide that proper venue
for a derivative action or an action to compel the production of books and
records is in or only is in the appropriate court.
(8) Shareholders of a public benefit corporation owning individually or collectively,
as of the date of instituting a derivative proceeding, at least two percent (2%) of
the corporation's outstanding shares or, in the case of a corporation with
shares listed on a national securities exchange, the lesser of that percentage
or shares of at least two million dollars ($2,000,000) in market value, may
maintain a derivative proceeding to enforce the requirements set forth in KRS
271B.8-300(8).