KRS 278.704: Merchant electric generating facility -- Construction certificate -- Location
- KRS Chapter 278
of exhaust stack -- Decommissioning and setback requirements -- Public
meeting concerning property acquisition -- Exception.
* * *
coal or gas-fired generation shall be required to be at least one thousand
(1,000) feet from the property boundary of any adjoining property
owner and two thousand (2,000) feet from any residential neighborhood,
school, hospital, or nursing home facility;
2. Any proposed structure to be actually used for the generation of
electricity from solar or wind power shall be at least one thousand
(1,000) feet from the property boundary of any adjoining property
owner; and
3. Any proposed structures or facilities used in connection with the
generation of electricity from solar or wind power shall be at least two
thousand (2,000) feet from any residential neighborhood, school,
hospital, or nursing home facility.
(3) If the merchant electric generating facility is proposed to be located in a county or a
municipality with planning and zoning, then maximum height, decommissioning,
and setback requirements from a property boundary, residential neighborhood,
school, hospital, or nursing home facility may be established by the planning and
zoning commission. Any decommissioning requirement, maximum height
limitation, or setback established by a planning and zoning commission for a
facility in an area over which it has jurisdiction shall:
(a) Except with regard to the minimum dec ommission bonding amount required
in KRS 278.706(2)(m)5.a., have primacy over the decommissioning
requirements in KRS 278.706(2)(m), the maximum height limitation in
subsection (2)(a)3. of this section, and the setback requirement in subsections
(2) and (5) of this section; and
(b) Not be subject to modification or waiver by the board through a request for
deviation by the applicant, as provided in subsection (4) of this section or
otherwise.
(4) The board may grant a deviation from the requirements of subs ection (2) of this
section on a finding that the proposed facility is designed to and, as located, would
meet the goals of KRS 224.10 -280, 278.010, 278.212, 278.214, 278.216, 278.218,
and 278.700 to 278.716 at a distance closer than those provided in subse ction (2) of
this section.
(5) If the merchant electric generating facility is proposed to be located on a site of a
former coal processing plant in the Commonwealth where the electric generating
facility will utilize on-site waste coal as a fuel source, then the one thousand (1,000)
foot property boundary requirement in subsection (2)(a)1. of this section shall not
be applicable; however, the applicant shall be required to meet any other setback
requirements contained in subsection (2)(a)2. of this section.
(6) If requested, a merchant electric generating entity considering construction of a
facility for the generation of electricity or a person acting on behalf of such an
entity shall hold a public meeting in any county where acquisition of real estate or
any interest in real estate is being considered for the facility. A request for such a
meeting may be made by the commission, or by any city or county governmental
entity, including a board of commissioners, planning and zoning, fiscal court,
mayor, or cou nty judge/executive. The meeting shall be held not more than thirty
(30) days from the date of the request.
(7) The purpose of the meeting under subsection (6) of this section is to fully inform
landowners and other interested parties of the full extent of the project being
considered, including the project time line. One (1) or more representatives of the
entity with full knowledge of all aspects of the project shall be present and shall
answer questions from the public.
(8) Notice of the time, subject, an d location of the meeting under subsection (6) of this
section shall be posted in both a local newspaper, if any, and a newspaper of
general circulation in the county. Notice shall also be placed on the websites of the
unregulated entity, and any local governmental unit. Owners of real estate known to
be included in the project and any person whose property adjoins at any point any
property to be included in the project shall be notified personally by mail. All
notices must be mailed or posted at least two (2) weeks prior to the meeting.
(9) The merchant electric generating entity or a person acting on behalf of a merchant
electric generating entity shall, on or before the date of the public meeting held
under subsection (6) of this section, provide notice o f all research, testing, or any
other activities being planned or considered to:
(a) The Energy and Environment Cabinet;
(b) The Public Service Commission;
(c) The Transportation Cabinet;
(d) The Attorney General; and
(e) The Office of the Governor.
(10) Subsections (6) to (9) of this section shall not apply to any facility or project that
has already received a certificate of construction from the board.