Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 286.4-530: Basic, default, and deferment charges -- Refund upon prepayment --
    Reduction when installments in default -- Charges computed on unpaid
    balance -- Principal may include balance on prior loan -- Loan entered into
* * *
    as of the date judgment is obtained.
    (e) A licensee shall not be required to make a refund:
    1. Of less than one dollar ($1); or
    2. For partial prepayments.
    (7) If two (2) or more full installments are in default for one (1) full month or more at
    any installment date and if the loan contract so provides, a licensee may reduce the
    contract balance by the refund or credit which would be required for prepayment in
    full on the installment date. Thereafter, in lieu of charging, collecting, or receiving
    charges as provided in subsections (1) to (6) of this section, charges may be
    charged, collected, and received as provided in subsection (8) of this section until
    the loan contract is fully paid.
    (8) (a) In lieu of computing and collecting charges as provided in subsections (1) to
    (6) of this section, a licensee may contract for, collect, and receive on loans of
    fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less charges as permitt ed in subsection
    (1) of this section computed on the unpaid balance of the loan from time to
    time outstanding.
    (b) The charges permitted under paragraph (a) of this subsection shall not be paid,
    deducted, received in advance, or compounded, but shall be co mputed,
    collected, and received only on unpaid balances for the time actually
    outstanding.
    (c) The definition of a month and of a day in subsection (2) of this section shall
    apply for the purposes of the computations under this subsection.
    (9) If part or a ll of the consideration for a loan contract is the unpaid principal balance
    of a prior loan with the same licensee, then the principal amount payable under the
    new loan may include the balance remaining on the prior loan after giving the
    refund required by subsection (6) of this section.
    (10) (a) In addition to the charges provided for in this subtitle, no further charge or
    amount whatsoever for any examination, service, brokerage, commission,
    expense, fee, bonus, or other thing shall be directly or indirec tly charged,
    contracted for, or received, for an extension of credit under this subtitle
    except:
    1. The lawful fees actually and necessarily paid out by the licensee to any
    public official for filing, recording, or releasing in any public office any
    instrument securing the loan;
    2. The identifiable charge of premium for insurance provided for in KRS
    286.4-560; and
    3. Fees for noting or releasing a lien on or transferring a certificate of title
    to any motor vehicle offered as security for a loan made under t his
    subtitle.
    (b) If any amount in excess of the amounts authorized by this subtitle is charged,
    contracted for, or received, except as the result of an accidental or bona fide
    error, the lender shall have no right to collect or receive any charges
    whatsoever.
    (11) (a) A licensee shall not induce or permit a person to become obligated to the
    licensee, directly or contingently, or both under any loan contract entered into
    within ten (10) days of the origination of another loan contract with the same
    person f or the purpose or with the result of obtaining charges greater than
    would otherwise be permitted by this subtitle.
    (b) For a second or subsequent loan made by a licensee to any person outside of
    the ten (10) day period referenced in paragraph (a) of this s ubsection, the
    licensee shall not be required to limit the loan charges to the aggregate
    amount of what the loans combined would dictate under this subtitle.
    (12) A licensee shall not directly or indirectly charge, contract for, or receive any
    interest or consideration greater than the lender would be permitted by law to
    charge if the lender were not a licensee:
    (a) Upon any loan in the amount or of the value of more than fifteen thousand
    dollars ($15,000), excluding charges; or
    (b) In any case in which the licensee permits any individual as borrower, indorser,
    guarantor, or surety for any borrower, or otherwise, to owe on any loan or
    loans directly or contingently, or both, to the licensee at any time the sum of
    more than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000), excluding charges.