Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 286.8-220: Prohibited acts.
    (1) No person shall make or cause to be made, in any document filed with the
    commissioner, a governmental agency, the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System
    and Registry, or in any proceeding under this subtitle, any statement that is, at the
    time and in light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in
    any material respect, including an omission of a material fact.
    (2) No person shall, in connection with a transaction involving the mortgage lending
    process, or in connection with the ope ration of a mortgage loan business or the
    management or servicing of mortgage loans, directly or indirectly:
    (a) Employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
    (b) Engage in any act, practice, or course of business that operates or would
    operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person;
    (c) Fail to disburse funds in accordance with a loan commitment;
    (d) Delay closing of any mortgage loan for the purpose of increasing interest,
    costs, fees, or charges payable by the borrower;
    (e) Upon receipt of a customer's written request, delay beyond five (5) business
    days the issuance of a written loan payoff amount or to delay beyond ten (10)
    business days the issuance of a payment history;
    (f) Charge a fee for the issuance of an initial written loan payoff amount or
    payment history for each calendar quarter as set out in paragraph (e) of this
    subsection;
    (g) Obtain property by fraud or misrepresentation;
    (h) Fail to make disclosures as required by this subtitle or any other applicable
    state or federal law, including regulations thereunder; or
    (i) Fail to comply with state or federal laws, including the rules and regulations
    thereunder, that are applicable to transacting business in Kentucky.
    (3) Unless exempted by KRS 286.8 -020(1), no person shall transact business in
    Kentucky unless it complies with the provisions of this subtitle.
    (4) No person shall use prescreened trigger lead information derived from a consumer
    report to solicit a consumer who has applied for a mortgage loan with another
    mortgage loan company or mortgage loan broker, when the person:
    (a) Fails to state in the initial solicitation that the person is not affiliated with the
    mortgage loan company or mortgage loan broker with which the consumer
    initially applied;
    (b) Fails in the initial soli citation to conform to state and federal law relating to
    prescreened solicitations using consumer reports, including the requirement to
    make a firm offer of credit to the consumer;
    (c) Uses information regarding consumers who have opted out of the prescree ned
    offers of credit or who have placed their contact information on the state or
    federal do-not-call registry; or
    (d) Solicits a consumer with an offer of certain rates, terms, and costs with the
    knowledge that the rates, terms, or costs will be subsequen tly changed to the
    detriment of the consumer.