Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 286.9-100: Procedures to be followed by licensees.
    (1) (a) Any fee charged by a licensee for cashing a check or entering into a deferred
    deposit transaction shall be disclosed in writing to the bearer of the check
* * *
    (9)(b) of this section, a licensee may accept a deferred deposit transac tion in
    an amount that, when combined with the customer's other outstanding
    deferred deposit transaction, does not exceed the amount permitted under
    subsection (9)(b) of this section.
    (d) If the customer represents in writing that the customer has more tha n one (1)
    deferred deposit transaction outstanding to licensees or if the total proceeds
    received by the customer from the deferred deposit transactions equal or
    exceed the amount permitted under subsection (9)(b) of this section, a licensee
    shall not ente r into another deferred deposit transaction with that customer
    until the customer represents to the licensee in writing that the customer
    qualifies to enter into a new deferred deposit transaction under the
    requirements set forth in this subtitle.
    (11) A l icensee shall not use any device or agreement, including agreements with an
    affiliate of a licensee, with the intent to obtain greater charges than are authorized in
    this subtitle.
    (12) A licensee shall not agree to hold a deferred deposit transaction for more than sixty
    (60) days.
    (13) (a) Each deferred deposit transaction shall be made according to a written or
    electronic agreement that is:
    1. Dated and signed by the customer and the licensee or an authorized
    agent of the licensee; and
    2. Made available to the commissioner upon request.
    (b) The customer shall receive a copy of the agreement referenced in paragraph
    (a) of this subsection.
    (c) A customer may enter into an agreement referenced in paragraph (a) of this
    subsection:
    1. In person at the licensed location; or
    2. If the customer is a citizen of this state, by telephone or other electronic
    means.
    (14) A licensee or its affiliate shall not for a fee renew, roll over, or otherwise
    consolidate a deferred deposit transaction for a customer.
    (15) An individual who enters into a deferred deposit transaction with a licensee shall
    not be convicted under the provisions of KRS 514.040.
    (16) A licensee who enters into a deferred deposit transaction with an individual shall
    not prosecute or threaten to prosecute the individual under the provisions of KRS
    514.040.
    (17) Each licensee shall conspicuously display in eac h of its deferred deposit business
    locations a sign supplied by the commissioner that gives the following notice: "No
    person who enters into a post -dated or deferred deposit transaction with this
    business establishment will be prosecuted for or convicted of writing cold checks or
    of theft by deception under the provisions of KRS 514.040."
    (18) A licensee shall not enter into a deferred deposit transaction with a customer who
    has two (2) open deferred deposit transactions.
    (19) A licensee shall verify a cust omer's eligibility to enter into a deferred deposit
    transaction by doing one (1) of the following, as applicable:
    (a) If the database is not fully operational, as determined by the commissioner,
    the licensee shall verify that the customer meets the eligibi lity requirements
    for a deferred deposit transaction under this subtitle. The licensee shall
    maintain a database of all of the licensee's transactions at all of its locations
    and search that database to meet its obligation under this subtitle; or
    (b) If th e database is fully operational, as determined by the commissioner, the
    licensee shall promptly and accurately access the database through an internet
    real-time connection, and verify that the customer meets the eligibility
    requirements for a deferred deposit transaction under this subtitle.