KRS 286.9-100: Procedures to be followed by licensees.
(1) (a) Any fee charged by a licensee for cashing a check or entering into a deferred
deposit transaction shall be disclosed in writing to the bearer of the check
prior to cashing the check or entering into a deferred deposit transaction, and
the fee shall be deemed a service fee and not interest.
(b) A licensee shall not charge a service fee in excess of fifteen dollars ($15) per
one hundred dollars ($100) on the face amount of a deferred deposit check. A
licensee shall prorate any fee, based upon the maximum fee of fifteen dollars
($15) per one hundred dollars ($100). This service fee shall be for a period of
at least fourteen (14) days.
(2) Before a licensee shall deposit with any bank or other depository institution a check
cashed by the licensee, the check shal l be endorsed with the actual name under
which the licensee is doing business.
(3) A licensee shall not cash a check payable to a payee other than a natural person
unless the licensee has previously obtained appropriate documentation from the
board of dire ctors or similar governing body of the payee clearly indicating the
authority of the natural person or persons cashing the check, draft, or money order
on behalf of the payee.
(4) (a) A licensee shall:
1. Not indicate through advertising, signs, billhead, or otherwise that
checks may be cashed without identification of the bearer of the check;
and
2. Require any person seeking to cash a check to submit reasonable
identification as prescribed by the commissioner.
(b) The provisions of this subsection shall not prohibit a licensee from cashing a
check simultaneously with the verification and establishment of the identity of
the presenter by means other than the presentation of identification.
(5) (a) Within two (2) business days after being advised by a financial institution that
a payment instrument has been altered, forged, stolen, obtained through
fraudulent or illegal means, negotiated without proper legal authority, or
otherwise represents the proceeds of illegal ac tivity, the licensee shall notify
the commissioner and the prosecutor or law enforcement authority in the
county in which the check was received.
(b) If a payment instrument is returned to the licensee by a financial institution
for any of the reasons stat ed in paragraph (a) of this subsection, the licensee
shall not release the payment instrument without the written consent of the
prosecutor or law enforcement authority or a court order.
(6) A licensee shall not alter or delete the date on any payment inst rument accepted by
the licensee.
(7) A licensee shall not engage in unfair or deceptive acts, practices, or advertising in
the conduct of the licensed business.
(8) A licensee shall not require a customer to provide security for a deferred deposit
transaction or require the customer to provide a guaranty from another person.
(9) (a) A licensee shall not have more than two (2) deferred deposit transactions from
any one (1) customer at any one time.
(b) 1. Except as provided in subparagraph 2. of this paragra ph, the total
proceeds received by a customer from all open deferred deposit
transactions shall not exceed six hundred dollars ($600).
2. a. Subject to subdivision b. of this subparagraph, the commissioner
shall, on or before July 1 of each year, issue an order increasing, or
decreasing if the percent change is negative, the maximum amount
of total proceeds permitted under subparagraph 1. of this
paragraph by the percent change in the nonseasonally adjusted
annual average Consumer Price Index for all Urban Consumers
(CPI-U), U.S. City Average, All Items, for the previous calendar
year as published by the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics,
except the amount shall be rounded up to the nearest ten dollar
($10) increment.
b. The commissioner shall not iss ue an order under subdivision a. of
this subparagraph that results in the amount of total proceeds
permitted under subparagraph 1. of this paragraph exceeding eight
hundred fifty dollars ($850).
(10) (a) If the database described in KRS 286.9 -140 is unavai lable due to technical
difficulties with the database, as determined by the commissioner, a licensee
shall utilize the process established in this subsection to verify deferred
deposit transactions.
(b) A licensee shall inquire of any customer seeking to e nter into a deferred
deposit transaction, whether the customer has any outstanding deferred
deposit transactions from any licensee.
(c) If the customer represents in writing that the customer has no more than one
(1) deferred deposit transaction outstandin g to any licensee and that the total
proceeds received by the customer from the outstanding deferred deposit
transaction does not equal or exceed the amount permitted under subsection
(9)(b) of this section, a licensee may accept a deferred deposit transac tion in
an amount that, when combined with the customer's other outstanding
deferred deposit transaction, does not exceed the amount permitted under
subsection (9)(b) of this section.
(d) If the customer represents in writing that the customer has more tha n one (1)
deferred deposit transaction outstanding to licensees or if the total proceeds
received by the customer from the deferred deposit transactions equal or
exceed the amount permitted under subsection (9)(b) of this section, a licensee
shall not ente r into another deferred deposit transaction with that customer
until the customer represents to the licensee in writing that the customer
qualifies to enter into a new deferred deposit transaction under the
requirements set forth in this subtitle.
(11) A l icensee shall not use any device or agreement, including agreements with an
affiliate of a licensee, with the intent to obtain greater charges than are authorized in
this subtitle.
(12) A licensee shall not agree to hold a deferred deposit transaction for more than sixty
(60) days.
* * *