Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 292.310: Definitions for chapter.
  1. KRS Chapter 292
When used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Agent" means any individual other than a broker -dealer who represents a broker -
dealer or issuer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of securities;
(2) "Broker-dealer" means any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions
in securities for the account of others or for his own account. "Broker -dealer" does
not include an agent, issuer, bank, savings institution, or trust company;
(3) "Certified" means, when used in regard to financial statements, examined and
reported upon in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards with an
opinion expressed by a certified public accountant;
(4) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of Financia l
Institutions or any individual employee of the Department of Financial Institutions
expressly designated by statute or order of the commissioner to act in the
commissioner's place;
(5) "Covered adviser" means any person who is registered under Section 20 3 of the
Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. sec. 80b-3;
(6) "Covered security" means any security that is or upon completion of a transaction
will be a covered security under Section 18(b) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15
U.S.C. sec. 77r(b), or rules or regulations promulgated thereunder;
(7) "Department" means the Department of Financial Institutions of the Commonwealth
of Kentucky;
(8) "Fraud," "deceit," and "defraud" are not limited to common-law deceit;
(9) "Guaranteed" means guaranteed as to payment of principal, interest, or dividends;
(10) "Insolvent" means either a person's liabilities exceed the person's assets, or the
person cannot meet obligations as they mature;
(11) "Investment adviser" means any person who, for compensation, directly o r
indirectly, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through
publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of
investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as a
part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning
securities. "Investment adviser" does not include:
(a) A bank, savings institution, or trust company;
(b) A lawyer, accountant, engineer, or teacher whose performance of these
services is solely incidental to the practice of his profession;
(c) A broker -dealer whose performance of these services is solely incidental to
the conduct of his business as a broker -dealer and who receives no special
compensation for them;
(d) A publisher of any bona fide newspaper, news magazine, or business or
financial publication of general, regular, and paid circulation;
(e) A person whose advice, analyses, or reports relate only to securities exempted
by KRS 292.400(1);
(f) An investment adviser representative or a person excluded from the definition
of investment adviser representative;
(g) A person who is excluded from the definition of investment adviser under
Section 202(a)(11 ) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. sec.
80b-2(a)(11);
(h) A covered adviser; or
(i) Such other persons not within the intent of this subsection as the
commissioner may by rule or order designate;
(12) "Investment adviser representative" means an individual employed by or associated
with an investment adviser or covered adviser and who makes any
recommendations or otherwise gives investment advice regarding securities,
manages accounts or portfolios of clients, determines which recommendatio ns or
advice regarding securities should be given, provides investment advice or holds
himself or herself out as providing investment advice, receives compensation to
solicit, offer, or negotiate for the sale of or for selling investment advice, or
supervises employees who perform any of the foregoing. The term does not include
an individual who:
(a) Performs only clerical or ministerial acts;
(b) Is an agent whose performance of investment advice is solely incidental to the
individual acting as an agent a nd who does not receive special compensation
for investment advisory services;
(c) Is employed by or associated with a covered adviser, unless the individual has
a "place of business" in this state as that term is defined by rule adopted under
Section 203A of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. sec. 80b -3a,
and is either:
1. An "investment adviser representative" as that term is defined by rule
adopted under Section 203A of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15
U.S.C. sec. 80b-3a; or
2. Not a " supervised person" as that term is defined in Section 202(a)(25)
of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. sec. 80b-2(a)(25); or
(d) Is excluded by the commissioner pursuant to order or regulation;
(13) "Issuer" means any person who issues or propo ses to issue any security, except that
with respect to certificates of deposit, voting trust certificates, or collateral -trust
certificates, or with respect to certificates of interest or shares in an unincorporated
investment trust not having a board of d irectors, or persons performing similar
functions, or of the fixed, restricted management, or unit type, the term "issuer"
means the person or persons performing the acts and assuming the duties of
depositor or manager pursuant to the provisions of the tru st or other agreement or
instrument under which the security is issued, and except that with respect to
fractional undivided interests in oil, gas, or other mineral rights, the term "issuer"
means the owner of any such right or of an interest in such right , whether whole or
fractional, who creates fractional interests therein for the purpose of distribution;
(14) "Nonissuer" means not directly or indirectly for the benefit of the issuer;
(15) "Person" means an individual, a limited liability company, a corp oration, a
* * *