Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 292.310: Definitions for chapter.
  1. KRS Chapter 292
When used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Agent" means any individual other than a broker -dealer who represents a broker -
* * *
mineral rights; or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a
"security," or any certificate o f interest in or participation in, temporary or interim
certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or
purchase, any of the foregoing. "Security" does not include any insurance or
endowment policy or annuity contract under which an insurance company promises
to pay a fixed number of dollars either in a lump sum or periodically for life or
some other specified period;
(20) "Sign" means with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record to:
(a) Execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(b) Attach or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or
process;
(21) "State" means any state, commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United
States, as well as the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico;
(22) "Life settlement investment" means the contractual right to receive any portion of
the death benefit or ownership of a life insurance policy or certificate, for
consideration that is less than the expected death benefit of the life insurance policy
or certificate. "Life settlement investment" does not include:
(a) Any transaction between an owner and a life settlement provider as defined by
KRS 304.15-020 and 304.15-700 to 304.15-720;
(b) Any transfer of ownership or beneficial interest in a life insurance policy from
a life settlement provider to another life settlement provider as defined by
KRS 304.15-020 and 304.15 -700 to 304.15 -720 or to any legal entity formed
solely for the purpose o f holding ownership or beneficial interest in a life
insurance policy or policies;
(c) The bona fide assignment of a life insurance policy to a bank, savings bank,
savings and loan association, credit union, or other licensed lending institution
as collateral for a loan; or
(d) The exercise of accelerated benefits pursuant to the terms of a life insurance
policy issued in accordance with Subtitle 15 of KRS Chapter 304; and
(23) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the classification of prope rty for
ad valorem tax purposes.