Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 292.480: Civil liabilities.
  1. KRS Chapter 292
(1) Any person, who offers or sells a security in violation of this chapter or of any rules
or orders promulgated hereunder or offers or sells a security by means of any untrue
statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in
order to make the statements made in the light of the circumstances under which
they are made not misleading, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he
did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the
untruth or om ission is liable to the person buying the security from him, who may
sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security,
together with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment costs and reasonable
attorneys' fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the
tender of the security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security. Damages
are the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender less:
(a) The value of the security when the buyer is disposed of it; and
(b) Interest at the legal rate per annum from the date of disposition.
(2) Any person who purchases a security in violation of this chapter or of any
administrative regulations or orders promulgated under this chapter or who
purchases a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any
omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made in
light of the circumstances under which they are made not misleading, the seller not
knowing of the untr uth or omission, and who does not sustain the burden of proof
that he did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of
the untruth or omission is liable to the person selling the security to him, who may
sue either at law or in equity for:
(a) A return of the security, together with any income received by the purchaser
on the security, costs, and reasonable attorney's fees, upon a tender of the full
amount of the consideration received for the security; or
(b) If the purchaser no longer owns the security, the difference between the fair
value of the security at the date of the transaction and the consideration
received for the security, together with interest on the difference at the legal
rate compounded annually from the date of the transaction, and costs and
reasonable attorney's fees.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of this section, when the purchaser
no longer owns the security, if a seller seeking relief under paragraph (b) of
subsection (2) of this section offers and presents admissible evidence of the highest
intermediate value of the subject security as of some specific date occurring within
a reasonable period of time after the date of the sale of the security but no later than
the date an action under paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of this section is filed, or of
the total consideration received by the purchaser in a subsequent sale of that
* * *