Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 292.480: Civil liabilities.
  1. KRS Chapter 292
(1) Any person, who offers or sells a security in violation of this chapter or of any rules
or orders promulgated hereunder or offers or sells a security by means of any untrue
statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in
order to make the statements made in the light of the circumstances under which
they are made not misleading, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he
did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the
untruth or om ission is liable to the person buying the security from him, who may
sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security,
together with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment costs and reasonable
attorneys' fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the
tender of the security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security. Damages
are the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender less:
(a) The value of the security when the buyer is disposed of it; and
(b) Interest at the legal rate per annum from the date of disposition.
(2) Any person who purchases a security in violation of this chapter or of any
administrative regulations or orders promulgated under this chapter or who
purchases a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any
omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made in
light of the circumstances under which they are made not misleading, the seller not
knowing of the untr uth or omission, and who does not sustain the burden of proof
that he did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of
the untruth or omission is liable to the person selling the security to him, who may
sue either at law or in equity for:
(a) A return of the security, together with any income received by the purchaser
on the security, costs, and reasonable attorney's fees, upon a tender of the full
amount of the consideration received for the security; or
* * *
the date of the transaction as those terms are used in paragraph (b) of subsection (2)
of this section to measure damages. For purposes of subsections (1) and (2) of this
section and all other pr ovisions of this chapter, statements and omissions may be
either oral or written.
(4) Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller or purchaser liable under
subsection (1) or (2) of this section, every partner, officer, or director (or person
occupying a similar status or performing similar functions) or employee of a seller
or purchaser who materially aids in the sale or purchase, and every broker -dealer or
agent who materially aids in the sale or purchase is also liable jointly and severally
with and to the same extent as the seller or purchaser, unless the nonseller or
nonpurchaser who is so liable sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and
in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the
facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. There is contribution as in
cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
(5) Any tender specified in this section may be made at any time before entry of
judgment. Every cause of action under this statute survives the death of any person
who might have been a plaintiff or defendant. No person may sue under this section
more than three (3) years after the date the occurrence of the act, omission, or
transaction constituting a violation of this chapter was discovered, or in the exercise
of reasonable care should have been discovered. No person may sue under this
section:
(a) If the buyer received a written offer, before suit and at a time when he owned
the security, to refund the consideration paid to gether with interest at the legal
rate from the date of payment, less the amount of any income received on the
security, and he failed to accept the offer within thirty (30) days of its receipt;
(b) If the buyer received an offer before suit and at a time when he did not own
the security, unless he rejected the offer in writing within thirty (30) days of its
receipt; or
(c) If paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of this section applies, and if the seller
received a written offer before suit equal to the differe nce between the greater
of the highest intermediate value of the security or the consideration received
by the purchaser upon disposal of the security and the consideration received
by the seller for the security, together with interest on the difference a t the
legal rate from the date of the transaction; or if paragraph (a) of subsection (2)
* * *