Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 292.480: Civil liabilities.
  1. KRS Chapter 292
(1) Any person, who offers or sells a security in violation of this chapter or of any rules
or orders promulgated hereunder or offers or sells a security by means of any untrue
statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in
order to make the statements made in the light of the circumstances under which
they are made not misleading, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he
did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the
untruth or om ission is liable to the person buying the security from him, who may
sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security,
together with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment costs and reasonable
attorneys' fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the
tender of the security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security. Damages
are the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender less:
(a) The value of the security when the buyer is disposed of it; and
(b) Interest at the legal rate per annum from the date of disposition.
(2) Any person who purchases a security in violation of this chapter or of any
administrative regulations or orders promulgated under this chapter or who
purchases a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any
omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made in
light of the circumstances under which they are made not misleading, the seller not
knowing of the untr uth or omission, and who does not sustain the burden of proof
that he did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of
the untruth or omission is liable to the person selling the security to him, who may
sue either at law or in equity for:
(a) A return of the security, together with any income received by the purchaser
on the security, costs, and reasonable attorney's fees, upon a tender of the full
amount of the consideration received for the security; or
(b) If the purchaser no longer owns the security, the difference between the fair
value of the security at the date of the transaction and the consideration
received for the security, together with interest on the difference at the legal
rate compounded annually from the date of the transaction, and costs and
reasonable attorney's fees.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of this section, when the purchaser
no longer owns the security, if a seller seeking relief under paragraph (b) of
subsection (2) of this section offers and presents admissible evidence of the highest
intermediate value of the subject security as of some specific date occurring within
a reasonable period of time after the date of the sale of the security but no later than
the date an action under paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of this section is filed, or of
the total consideration received by the purchaser in a subsequent sale of that
* * *
(b) If the buyer received an offer before suit and at a time when he did not own
the security, unless he rejected the offer in writing within thirty (30) days of its
receipt; or
(c) If paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of this section applies, and if the seller
received a written offer before suit equal to the differe nce between the greater
of the highest intermediate value of the security or the consideration received
by the purchaser upon disposal of the security and the consideration received
by the seller for the security, together with interest on the difference a t the
legal rate from the date of the transaction; or if paragraph (a) of subsection (2)
of this section applies, and if the seller received a written offer to return the
security together with any income received by the purchaser on the security;
and in e ither case he failed to accept the offer within thirty (30) days of its
receipt.
(6) No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation
of any provision of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder, or who has acquired
any purported right under any contract with knowledge of the facts by reason of
which its making or performance was in violation, may base any suit on the
contract. Any condition, stipulation, or provision binding any person acquiring any
security to waive compliance with any provision of this chapter or any rule or order
hereunder is void.
(7) A person who receives directly or indirectly any consideration for providing
investment advice to another person and who employs a device, scheme, or artifice
to defraud the other person or engages in an act, practice, or course of business that
operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on the other person, is liable to the
other person. The person defrauded may maintain an action to recover the
consideration paid fo r the advice and the amount of any actual damages caused by
the fraudulent conduct, interest at the legal rate of interest from the date of the
fraudulent conduct, costs, and reasonable attorney's fees determined by the court,
less the amount of any income received as a result of the fraudulent conduct.
(8) The rights and remedies provided by this section are in addition to any other rights
or remedies that may exist at law or in equity.