KRS 29A.080: Disqualifications for jury service -- Permanent exemption.
- KRS Chapter 29A
(1) The Chief Circuit Judge or one (1) or more judges of the court, the court's clerk, a
deputy clerk, the court's administrator, or a deputy court administrator so designated
by the Chief Circuit Judge shall determine on the basis of the information provided
on the juror qualification form whether the prospective juror is disqualified for jury
service for any of the reasons listed in subsection (2) of this section. This
determination shall be entered in the space provided on the juror qualification form.
The Chief Circuit Judge shall cause each disqualified juror to be immediately
notified of the juror's disqualification.
(2) A prospective juror is disqualified to serve on a jury if the juror:
(a) Is under eighteen (18) years of age;
(b) Is not a citizen of the United States;
(c) Is not a resident of the county;
(d) Has insufficient knowledge of the English language;
(e) Has been previously convicted of a felony and has not been pardone d or
received a restoration of civil rights by the Governor or other authorized
person of the jurisdiction in which the person was convicted;
(f) Is presently under indictment;
(g) Has served on a jury within the time limitations set out under KRS 29A.130;
or
(h) Is seventy (70) years of age or older and has requested in a space provided on
the juror qualification form that he or she be excused from service for the
period summoned.
(3) The Chief Circuit Judge may grant a permanent exemption based upon an
individual's request and a finding by the Chief Circuit Judge of a permanent
medical condition rendering the individual incapable of serving. The judge granting
the permanent exemption s hall notify the requesting person and the Administrative
Office of the Courts. Upon receiving notification of a permanent exemption the
Administrative Office of the Courts shall remove the person's name from the master
list.
(4) There shall be no waiver of these disqualifications, except that pursuant to the
Federal Americans With Disabilities Act of 1990, an individual with a disability
shall not be disqualified solely by reason of the disability. For the purposes of this
section, "individual with a disabi lity" means a person with a physical or mental
impairment that substantially limits one (1) or more of the major life activities of
the individual, a record of the impairment, or being regarded as having the
impairment.