Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 304.11-040: Service of process on unauthorized persons doing acts of insurance
    business in Kentucky -- Requirements for defense of action -- Reports to
    commissioner required.
* * *
    manner as provided in KRS 304.11 -020 to 304.11-050, inclusive, be valid if served
    upon any person within this state who, in this state on behalf of such insurer, is
    soliciting insurance, making, issuing, or delivering any contract of insurance, or
    collecting or receiving any premium, membership fee, assessment, or other
    consideration for insurance, and if:
    (a) A copy of such process is sent within ten (10) days thereafter by certified mail
    by the plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney to the defendant at the last known
    principal place of business of the defendant; and
    (b) The defendant's receipt, or the receipt issued by the post office showing the
    name of the sender of the letter and the name and address of the person to
    whom the letter is addressed, and an affidavit of the plaintiff or plaintiff's
    attorney showing a compliance herewith are filed with the clerk of the court in
    which such action is pending on or before the date the defendant is required to
    appear or within such further time as the court may allow.
    (4) No plaintiff shall be entitled to a judgment by default under KRS 304.11 -020 to
    304.11-050, inclusive, until the expiration of thirty (30) days from the date of the
    filing of the affidavit of compliance.
    (5) Nothing in subsections (1) to (5), inclusive, of this section shall limit or abridge the
    right to serve any process, notice, or demand upon any insurer in any other manner
    now or hereafter permitted by law.
    (6) The Attorney General upon request of the commissioner may proceed in the courts
    of this state or any other state or in any federal court or agency to enforce an order
    or decision in any court proceeding or in any administrative proceedi ng before the
    commissioner.
    (7) Before any unauthorized person or insurer files or causes to be filed in any pleading
    in any court action, suit or proceeding or in any notice, order, pleading, or process in
    such administrative proceeding before the commiss ioner instituted against such
    person or insurer, by services made as provided in subsections (1) to (5), inclusive,
    of this section such person or insurer shall either:
    (a) Deposit with the clerk of the court in which such action, suit, or proceeding is
    pending, or with the commissioner in administrative proceedings before the
    commissioner, cash or securities, or file with such clerk or commissioner a
    bond with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by the clerk or
    commissioner in an amount to be fixe d by the court or commissioner
    sufficient to secure the payment of any final judgment which may be rendered
    in such action or administrative proceeding.
    (b) Procure a certificate of authority to transact the business of insurance in this
    state.
    (8) The court in any action, suit, or proceeding in which service is made as provided in
    subsections (1) to (5), inclusive, of this section may in its discretion, order such
    postponement as may be necessary to afford the defendant reasonable opportunity to
    comply wit h the provisions of subsection (7) of this section and to defend such
    action.
    (9) Nothing in subsection (7) of this section shall be construed to prevent an
    unauthorized person or foreign or alien insurer from filing a motion to quash a writ
    or to set aside service thereof made in the manner provided in subsections (1) to (5),
    inclusive, of this section on the ground that such unauthorized person or insurer has
    not done any of the acts enumerated in subsections (1) to (3), inclusive, of KRS
    304.11-030.
    (10) In an action against an unauthorized person or insurer upon a contract of insurance
    issued or delivered in this state to a resident thereof or to a corporation authorized to
    do business therein, if the person or insurer has failed for thirty (30) days aft er
    demand prior to the commencement of the action to make payment in accordance
    with the terms of the contract, and it appears to the court that such refusal was
    without reasonable cause, the court may allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney
    fee and i nclude such fee in any judgment that may be rendered in such action.
    Failure of the person or insurer to defend any such action shall be deemed prima
    facie evidence that its failure to make payment was without reasonable cause.
    (11) Whenever the commissioner has reason to believe that insurance has been
    effectuated by or for any person in this state with an unauthorized insurer the
    commissioner shall in writing order such person to produce for examination all
    insurance contracts and other documents evidencing insurance with both authorized
    and unauthorized insurers and to disclose to the commissioner the amount of
    insurance, name and address of each insurer, gross amount of premium paid or to be
    paid and the name and address of the per son or persons assisting or aiding in the
    solicitation, negotiation, or effectuation of such insurance.
    (12) Every person investigating or adjusting any loss or claim on a subject of insurance
    in this state shall immediately report to the commissioner ever y insurance policy or
    contract which has been entered into by an insurer not authorized to transact such
    insurance in this state.