Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 304.12-030: Replacement life insurance -- "Twisting" prohibited.
    (1) As used in this section:
    (a) "Replacement" means any transaction in which a new life insurance policy or
* * *
    (c) "Replacing insurer" means the insurance company that issues or proposes to
    issue a new life insurance policy or annuity contract that replaces an existing
    policy or contract or is a financed purchase;
    (d) "Existing life insurance policy or annuity contract" means any individual life
    insurance policy or annuity in force, including a life insurance policy under a
    binding or conditional receipt or a life insurance po licy or annuity contract
    that is within an unconditional refund period;
    (e) "Financed purchase" means the purchase of a new policy involving the actual
    or intended use of funds obtained by the withdrawal or surrender of, or by
    borrowing from values of, an existing policy to pay all or part of any premium
    due on the new policy. If a withdrawal, surrender, or borrowing involving the
    policy values of an existing policy is used to pay premiums on a new policy
    owned by the same policyholder and issued by the sam e company within four
    (4) months before or thirteen (13) months after the effective date of the new
    policy, it is prima facie evidence of the policyholder's intent to finance the
    purchase of the new policy with existing policy values. This prima facie
    standard does not affect the monitoring obligations of the existing insurer; and
    (f) "Direct-response solicitation" means a solicitation through a sponsoring or
    endorsing entity or individual solely through mails, telephone, the Internet. or
    mass communication media.
    (2) No replacing insurer shall issue any life insurance policy or annuity contract in a
    replacement transaction to replace an existing life insurance policy or annuity
    contract unless the replacing insurer shall agree in writing with the insured that:
    (a) The new life insurance policy or annuity contract issued by the replacing
    insurer will not be contestable by it in the event of such insured's death to any
    greater extent than the existing life insurance policy or annuity contract would
    have been contestable by the existing insurer had such replacement not taken
    place provided, however, that this paragraph shall not apply to that amount of
    insurance written and issued which exceeds the amount of the existing life
    insurance; and
    (b) The policy or contract owner shall have the right to return the policy or
    contract within thirty (30) days of the delivery of the policy or contract and
    receive an unconditional full refund of all premiums or considerations paid on
    it, including any policy fees or charges, or in the case of a variable or market
    adjustment policy or contract, a payment of the cash surrender value provided
    under the policy or contract plus the fees and other charges deducted fro m the
    gross premiums or considerations or imposed under such policy or contract.
    (3) Unless otherwise specifically included, subsection (2) of this section shall not apply
    to:
    (a) Credit life insurance;
    (b) Group life insurance or group annuities where the re is no direct solicitation of
    individuals by an insurance producer. Direct solicitation shall not include any
    group meeting held by an insurance producer solely for the purpose of
    educating or enrolling individuals or, when initiated by an individual mem ber
    of the group, assisting with the selection of investment options offered by a
    single annuity provider in connection with enrolling that individual. The
    commissioner shall promulgate administrative regulations for group life
    insurance or group annuity c ertificates marketed through direct response
    solicitation;
    (c) Group life insurance and annuities used to fund prearranged funeral contracts;
    (d) An application to the existing insurer that issued the existing policy or
    contract when a contractual policy c hange or conversion privilege is being
    exercised, or when the existing policy or contract is being replaced by the
    same insurer pursuant to a program filed with and approved by the
    commissioner;
    (e) Existing life insurance that is a nonconvertible term lif e insurance policy
    which will expire in five (5) years or less and cannot be renewed; or
    (f) Proposed life insurance that is to replace life insurance under a binding or
    conditional receipt issued by the same company;
    (g) Policies or contracts used to fund:
    1. An employee pension or welfare benefit plan that is covered by the
    Employee Retirement and Income Security Act (ERISA);
    2. A plan described by Sections 402(a), 401(k) or 403(b) of the Internal
    Revenue Code, where the plan, for purposes of ERISA, is es tablished or
    maintained by an employer;
    3. A governmental or church plan defined in Section 414 of the Internal
    Revenue Code, a governmental or church welfare benefit plan, or a
    deferred compensation plan of a state or local government or tax exempt
    organization under Section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code; or
    4. A nonqualified deferred compensation arrangement established or
    maintained by an employer or plan sponsor.
    Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, subsection (2) of this
    section shall apply to policies or contracts used to fund any plan or
    arrangement that is funded solely by contributions an employee elects to
    make, whether on a pre -tax or after-tax basis, and where the insurer has been
    notified that plan participants may choose from a mong two (2) or more
    insurers and there is a direct solicitation of an individual employee by an
    insurance producer for the purchase of a contract or policy. As used in this
    paragraph, direct solicitation shall not include any group meeting held by an
* * *