Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 304.12-230: Unfair claims settlement practices.
    It is an unfair claims settlement practice for any person to commit or perform any of the
    following acts or omissions:
    (1) Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages
    at issue;
    (2) Failing to acknowledge and act rea sonably promptly upon communications with
    respect to claims arising under insurance policies;
    (3) Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of
    claims arising under insurance policies;
    (4) Refusing to pay claims withou t conducting a reasonable investigation based upon
    all available information;
    (5) Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of
    loss statements have been completed;
    (6) Not attempting in good faith to effectuate promp t, fair and equitable settlements of
    claims in which liability has become reasonably clear;
    (7) Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an
    insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately
    recovered in actions brought by such insureds;
    (8) Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man
    would have believed he was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising
    material accompanying or made part of an application;
    (9) Attempting to settle claims on the basis of an application which was altered without
    notice to, or knowledge or consent of the insured;
    (10) Making claims payments to insureds or beneficiaries not accompanied by statement
    setting forth the coverage under which the payments are being made;
    (11) Making known to insureds or claimants a policy of appealing from arbitration
    awards in favor of insureds or claimants for the purpose of compelling them to
    accept settlements or compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration;
    (12) Delaying the investigation or payment of claims by requiring an insured, claimant,
    or the physician of either to submit a preliminary claim report and then requiring the
    subsequent submission of formal proof of loss forms, bo th of which submissions
    contain substantially the same information;
    (13) Failing to promptly settle claims, where liability has become reasonably clear, under
    one (1) portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements
    under other portions of the insurance policy coverage;
    (14) Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance
    policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer
    of a compromise settlement;
    (15) Failing to comply with the decision of an independent review entity to provide
    coverage for a covered person as a result of an external review in accordance with
    KRS 304.17A-621, 304.17A-623, and 304.17A-625;
    (16) Knowingly and willfully failing to comply with the provisions of KRS 304.17A-714
    when collecting claim overpayments from providers; or
    (17) Knowingly and willfully failing to comply with the provisions of KRS 304.17A-708
    on resolution of payment errors and retroactive denial of claims.