Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 304.13-151: Insurer participation in pools, joint underwriting, joint reinsurance
    pools, and residual market mechanisms.
    (1) Notwithstanding KRS 304.13-131(2)(a), insurers participating in joint underwriting,
    joint reinsurance pools, or residual market mechani sms may, in connection with
    such activity, cooperate with each other in the making of rates, rating systems,
    policy forms, underwriting rules, surveys, inspections and investigations, the
    furnishing of loss and expense statistics or other information, or c arrying on
    research. Joint underwriting, joint reinsurance pools, and residual market
    mechanisms shall not be deemed advisory organizations.
    (2) Except to the extent modified by this section, insurers, joint underwriting, joint
    reinsurance pool and residua l market mechanism activities are subject to the
    provisions of this chapter.
    (3) Every pool shall file with the commissioner a copy of its constitution, bylaws, rules,
    and regulations governing its activities, and articles of incorporation, agreement, or
    association. It shall also file with the commissioner a list of its members and the
    name and address of a resident of this state on whom notices or orders of the
    commissioner or process may be served, and any changes in amendments or
    changes in the foregoing.
    (4) Any residual market mechanism, plan, or agreement to implement a residual market
    mechanism, and any changes or amendments in the plan shall be submitted in
    writing to the commissioner for consideration and approval, together with any other
    information as may be reasonably required. The commissioner shall approve only
    those agreements that he or she finds contemplates both the use of rates which meet
    the standards of this chapter and activities and practices, that are not unfair,
    unreasonable, or othe rwise inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter. At any
    time after any agreements are in effect, the commissioner may review the practices
    and activities of the adherents to these agreements and if, after a hearing, the
    commissioner finds that any p ractice or activity is unfair or unreasonable, or is
    otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, the commissioner may
    issue a written order to the parties and either require the discontinuance of these acts
    or revoke approval of any such agreement.
    (5) If the commissioner finds after a hearing that any activity or practice of an insurer
    participating in joint underwriting or a pool is unfair, is unreasonable, will tend to
    lessen competition in any market, or is otherwise inconsistent with the provisions or
    purposes of this chapter, an order may be issued requiring the discontinuance of the
    activity or practice.
    (6) As a condition of its authority under this chapter to transact casualty insurance (as
    defined in KRS 304.5 -070) in this state, ev ery insurer so authorized shall become
    and remain a signatory to the "Kentucky automobile insurance plan" as it is
    presently formulated or as it is hereafter amended with the approval of the
    commissioner. The "Kentucky automobile insurance plan" shall be d eemed to be a
    mandated "residual market mechanism" as defined in KRS 304.13-011(8).