Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 304.19-080: Filing -- Effectiveness and withdrawal.
    (1) All such policies, certificates of insurance, notices of proposed insurance,
    applications for insurance, indorsements and riders delivered or issued for delivery
* * *
    Single Premium Per $100 of Initial Indebtedness
    Nonretroactive Basis Retroactive Basis
    Number of Monthly 14-Day 30-Day 14-Day 30-Day
    Installments Wait Wait Wait Wait
    1-6 months $ 1.51 $ .69 $2.02 $ .92
    7-12 months 2.02 .91 2.69 1.22
    13-19 months 2.50 1.56 3.33 2.08
    20-24 months 2.93 1.84 3.91 2.45
    25-30 months 3.28 2.34 4.37 3.12
    31-36 months 3.85 2.77 5.14 3.70
    37-48 months 4.77 3.67 6.36 4.89
    49-60 months 5.68 4.58 7.58 6.11
    (b) 1. The standards set forth above shall be applicable to contracts which may
    contain a provision excluding or denying a claim for disability, resulting
    from pre -existing illness, disease or physical condition for which the
    debtor received medical advice, consult ation or treatment during the
    twelve (12) month period immediately preceding the effective date of
    the debtor's coverage and which would ordinarily be expected to affect
    materially the debtor's health during the period of coverage; provided,
    however, that after such coverage has been in force for six (6) months
    (twelve (12) months for contracts of more than three (3) years), this pre -
    existing exclusion clause shall not operate to deny coverage for any
    disability commencing thereafter. The contract shall con tain no other
    provision which excludes or restricts liability in the event of disability
    caused in a certain specified manner, except provisions excluding or
    restricting coverage in the event of pregnancy, intentionally self -
    inflicted injuries, foreign tra vel or residence, flight in nonscheduled
    aircraft, war or military service.
    2. Coverage shall be offered to all debtors regardless of age, or to all
    debtors not older than the applicable age limit which shall be not less
    than sixty-five (65) at the inception of the indebtedness or sixty -six (66)
    at the scheduled maturity date of the transaction, provided that each
    company's right to underwrite risks on an individual basis shall not be
    restricted by this subparagraph. Appropriate adjustments may be made
    with the approval of the commissioner if premium rates are determined
    according to the age of the insured debtor or by age brackets.
    3. Rates for use with forms which are more restrictive in any material
    respect shall reflect such variations in lower rates. Si milarly, forms
    providing more extensive benefits than set forth above may carry
    appropriately higher charges.
    (5) Statistical reporting. Each insurer writing credit life or credit health insurance
    within this state shall keep and maintain statistical data of its experience on these
    kinds of insurance. The insurer shall, on or before May 1 of each year, file with the
    commissioner its statistical experience data for the year ending December 31
    immediately preceding. Such experience shall be reported on forms conforming to
    those now or hereafter from time to time adopted by the National Association of
    Insurance Commissioners.
    (6) If a group policy has been delivered in this state before June 18, 1980, or has been
    or is delivered in another state before or on or after June 18, 1980, the insurer shall
    be required to file only the group certificate and notice of proposed insu rance
    delivered or issued for delivery in this state as specified in subsections (2) and (4)
    of KRS 304.19-070, and such forms shall be approved by the commissioner if they
    conform with the requirements specified in such subsections and if the schedules of
    premium rates applicable to the insurance evidenced by such certificate or notice
    are not in excess of the insurer's schedules of premium rates filed with the
    commissioner. The premium rate in effect on existing group policies may be
    continued until the first policy anniversary date following June 18, 1980. After June
    18, 1980, no borrower shall be added to an existing group policy at rates higher
    than those set forth in subsections (3) and (4) of this section.
    (7) The foregoing rates and procedures are de emed to be legislative prerogatives and
    shall not be subject to administrative or executive change or modification.