Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 304.30-110: Cancellation of insurance contract upon default.
    (1) When a premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney enabling the
    premium finance company to cancel any insurance contract or contracts listed in the
    agreement, the insurance contract or contracts shall not be canceled by the premium
    finance compa ny unless such cancellation is effectuated in accordance with this
    section.
    (2) Not less than ten (10) days' written notice shall be mailed to the insured of the intent
    of the premium finance company to cancel the insurance contract unless the default
    is cured within such ten (10) day period.
    (3) After expiration of such ten (10) day period, the premium finance company may
    thereafter request in the name of the insured, cancellation of such insurance contract
    or contracts by mailing to the insurer a notice o f cancellation, and the insurance
    contract shall be canceled as if such notice of cancellation had been submitted by
    the insured himself, but without requiring the return of the insurance contract or
    contracts. The premium finance company shall also mail a notice of cancellation to
    the insured at his last known address.
    (4) All statutory, regulatory, and contractual restrictions providing that the insurance
    contract may not be canceled unless notice is given to a governmental agency,
    mortgagee, or other thi rd party shall apply where cancellation is effected under the
    provisions of this section. The insurer shall give the prescribed notice in behalf of
    itself or the insured to any governmental agency, mortgagee, or other third party on
    or before the second bu siness day after the day it receives the notice of cancellation
    from the premium finance company and shall determine the effective date of
    cancellation taking into consideration the number of days' notice required to
    complete the cancellation.
    (5) Whenever an insurance contract is canceled in accordance with this section, the
    insurer shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance
    contract to the premium finance company effecting the cancellation for the account
    of the insured or insureds.
    (6) In the event that the crediting of return premiums to the account of the insured
    results in a surplus over the amount due from the insured, the premium finance
    company shall refund such excess to the insured provided that no such refund shall
    be required if it amounts to less than one dollar ($1).