Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 304.33-040: Jurisdiction and venue.
    (1) Actions by commissioner. Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, and
    subsection (1) of KRS 304.33 -230, no delinquency proceeding shall be commenced
* * *
    2. Have been entered more than sixty (60) days before the service of
    notice;
    3. Not have been paid in full;
    4. Not be the subject of a valid contract between the insurer and any
    judgment creditor for payment of the judgment, unless the contract has
    been breached by the insurer; and
    5. Not be a judgment on which an appeal or review is pending.
    (b) If any one (1) of the judgments in favor of a petitioning creditor remains
    unpaid for thirty (30) days after service of the notice, and the commissioner
    has not then filed a petition for liquidation, the creditor may file in the name
    of the commissioner a verified petition for liquidation of the insurer under
    KRS 304.33 -190 or 304.33 -520 alleging the condit ions stated in this
    subsection. The commissioner shall be served and joined in the action.
    (3) Exclusiveness of proceedings.
    (a) The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to entertain, hear, or determine all
    matters in any way relating to any delinquency proceeding under this subtitle,
    including but not limited to all disputes involving purported assets of the
    insurer.
    (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection, the court
    may authorize the receiver to seek injunctive or other a ppropriate relief from
    other courts, either within or without this state, if, in the opinion of the court,
    this action will be an aid to any delinquency proceeding.
    (c) The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or
    appropriate to carry out the provisions of this subtitle. No provisions in this
    subtitle shall be construed to preclude the court from, on its own motion,
    taking any action or making any determination necessary or appropriate to
    enforce or implement court orders or rules or to prevent an abuse of process.
    (4) Change of venue. Venue for proceedings arising under this subtitle shall be laid
    initially as specified in the sections providing for such proceedings. All other
    actions and procee dings initiated by the receiver may be commenced and tried
    where the delinquency proceedings are then pending, or where venue would be laid
    by KRS Chapter 452 or other applicable law. All other actions and proceedings
    against the receiver shall be commence d and tried in the county where the
    delinquency proceedings are pending. At any time upon motion of any party, venue
    may be changed by order of the court or the presiding judge thereof to any other
    Circuit Court in this state, as the convenience of the par ties and witnesses and the
    ends of justice may require. This subsection relates only to venue and is not
    (5) Personal jurisdiction, grounds for. In addition to other grounds for jurisdiction
    provided by the law of this state, a court of thi s state having jurisdiction of the
* * *