Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 304.33-040: Jurisdiction and venue.
    (1) Actions by commissioner. Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, and
    subsection (1) of KRS 304.33 -230, no delinquency proceeding shall be commenced
    under this subtitle by anyone other than the commissioner and no court shall have
    jurisdiction to entertain, hear or determine any proceeding commenced by any other
    person.
    (2) Action by judgment creditors:
    (a) The judgment creditors of three (3) or more unrelated judgments may
    commence proceedings under the conditions and in the manner prescribed in
    this subsection, by serving notice upon the commissioner and the insurer of
    intention to file a petition for liquidation under KRS 304.33 -190 or 304.33 -
    520. Each of the judgments must:
    1. Have been rendered against the insurer by a court in this state h aving
    jurisdiction over the subject matter and the insurer;
    2. Have been entered more than sixty (60) days before the service of
    notice;
    3. Not have been paid in full;
    4. Not be the subject of a valid contract between the insurer and any
    judgment creditor for payment of the judgment, unless the contract has
    been breached by the insurer; and
    5. Not be a judgment on which an appeal or review is pending.
    (b) If any one (1) of the judgments in favor of a petitioning creditor remains
    unpaid for thirty (30) days after service of the notice, and the commissioner
    has not then filed a petition for liquidation, the creditor may file in the name
    of the commissioner a verified petition for liquidation of the insurer under
    KRS 304.33 -190 or 304.33 -520 alleging the condit ions stated in this
    subsection. The commissioner shall be served and joined in the action.
    (3) Exclusiveness of proceedings.
    (a) The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to entertain, hear, or determine all
    matters in any way relating to any delinquency proceeding under this subtitle,
    including but not limited to all disputes involving purported assets of the
    insurer.
    (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection, the court
    may authorize the receiver to seek injunctive or other a ppropriate relief from
    other courts, either within or without this state, if, in the opinion of the court,
    this action will be an aid to any delinquency proceeding.
    (c) The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or
    appropriate to carry out the provisions of this subtitle. No provisions in this
    subtitle shall be construed to preclude the court from, on its own motion,
    taking any action or making any determination necessary or appropriate to
    enforce or implement court orders or rules or to prevent an abuse of process.
    (4) Change of venue. Venue for proceedings arising under this subtitle shall be laid
    initially as specified in the sections providing for such proceedings. All other
    actions and procee dings initiated by the receiver may be commenced and tried
    where the delinquency proceedings are then pending, or where venue would be laid
    by KRS Chapter 452 or other applicable law. All other actions and proceedings
    against the receiver shall be commence d and tried in the county where the
    delinquency proceedings are pending. At any time upon motion of any party, venue
    may be changed by order of the court or the presiding judge thereof to any other
    Circuit Court in this state, as the convenience of the par ties and witnesses and the
    ends of justice may require. This subsection relates only to venue and is not
    (5) Personal jurisdiction, grounds for. In addition to other grounds for jurisdiction
    provided by the law of this state, a court of thi s state having jurisdiction of the
    subject matter shall have jurisdiction over a person served in an action brought by
    the receiver of a domestic insurer or an alien insurer domiciled in this state:
    (a) If the person served is obligated to the insurer in any way as an incident to any
    agency or brokerage arrangement that may exist or has existed between the
    insurer and the agent or broker, in any action on or incident to the obligation;
    (b) If the person served is a reinsurer who has at any time issued a con tract of
    reinsurance to an insurer against which a rehabilitation or liquidation order is
    in effect when the action is commenced, or is an agent or broker of or for the
    reinsurer, in any action on or incident to the reinsurance contract;
    (c) If the person served is or has been an officer, manager, trustee, organizer,
    promoter, or person in a position of comparable authority or influence in an
    insurer against which a rehabilitation or liquidation order is in effect when the
    action is commenced, in any action resulting from the relationship with the
    insurer;
    (d) If the person served is or was at the time of the institution of the delinquency
    proceedings holding assets in which the receiver claims an interest on behalf
    of the insurer;
    (e) If the person served h as filed a claim against the insurer under the provisions
    of KRS 304.33-360;
    (f) If the person served is otherwise amenable to the exercise of personal
    jurisdiction by the courts of this state under the provisions of the due process
    clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution; or
    (g) If the person served is obligated to the insurer in any way in any action on or
    incident to the obligation.
    (6) Service of process.
    (a) If personal jurisdiction is authorized by this section, service of process may be
    made on the person, or any agent of the person, in the county of this state
    where he or she may be found, or on the Secretary of State who, for this
    purpose, shall be deemed to be the statutory agent of the person.
* * *