Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 304.33-310: Voidable preferences and liens.
    Except as provided in KRS 304.33-055:
    (1) Preferences.
    (a) Preference defined. A preference is a transfer of any of the property of an
    insurer to or for the benefit of a creditor, for or on account of an antecedent
    debt made or suffered by the insurer within one (1) year before the filing of a
    successful petition for liquidation under this subtitle, the effect of which
    transfer may be to enable the creditor to obtain a greater percentage of his or
    her debt than another creditor of the same class would receive. If a liquidation
    order is entered while the insurer is already subject to a rehabilitation order,
    transfers otherwise qualifying shall be deemed preferences if made or suffered
    within one (1) year before the filing of the successful petition for
    rehabilitation or within two (2) years before the filing of the s uccessful
    petition for liquidation, whichever time is shorter.
    (b) Invalidation of preferences. Except as provided in subsection (10) of this
    section, any preference may be avoided by the liquidator, if:
    1. The insurer was insolvent at the time of the transfer;
    2. The transfer was made within four (4) months before the filing of the
    petition;
    3. The creditor receiving it or to be benefited thereby or his or her agent
    acting with reference thereto had reasonable cause to believe at the time
    when the transfer was made that the insurer was insolvent or was about
    to become insolvent; or
    4. The creditor receiving it was an officer, employee, attorney or other
    person who was in fact in a position of comparable influence in the
    insurer to an officer whether or not he or she held such position, or any
    shareholder holding directly or indirectly more than five percent (5%) of
    any class of any equity security issued by the insurer, or any other
    person with whom the insurer did not deal at arm's length.
    Where the preference is voidable, the liquidator may recover the property or,
    if it has been converted, its value from any person who has received or
    converted the property, except a bona fide purchaser from or lienor of the
    debtor's transferee for a prese nt fair equivalent value. Where the bona fide
    purchaser or lienor has given less than fair equivalent value, he or she shall
    have a lien upon the property to the extent of the consideration actually given
    by him or her. Where a preference by way of lien or security title is voidable,
    the court may on due notice order the lien or title to be preserved for the
    benefit of the estate, in which event the lien or title shall pass to the liquidator;
    (2) Perfection of transfers.
    (a) Personal property. A transfer of property other than real property is deemed to
    be made or suffered when it becomes so far perfected that no subsequent lien
    obtainable by legal or equitable proceedings on a simple contract could
    become superior to the rights of the transferee.
    (b) Real property. A transfer of real property is deemed to be made or suffered
    when it becomes so far perfected that no subsequent bona fide purchaser from
    the insurer could obtain rights superior to the rights of transferee.
    (c) Equitable liens. A transfer which c reates an equitable lien is not deemed to be
    perfected if there are available means by which a legal lien could be created.
    (d) Transfers not perfected prior to petition. A transfer not perfected prior to the
    filing of a petition for liquidation shall be d eemed to be made immediately
    before the filing of the successful petition.
    (e) Actual creditors unnecessary. This subsection applies whether or not there
    were creditors who might have obtained liens or persons who might have
    become bona fide purchasers;
    (3) Liens by legal or equitable proceedings.
    (a) Definition. A lien obtainable by legal or equitable proceedings upon a simple
    contract is one arising in the ordinary course of such proceedings upon the
    entry or docketing of a judgment or decree, or upon att achment, garnishment,
    execution or like process, whether before, upon or after judgment or decree
    and whether before or upon levy. It does not include liens which under
    applicable law are given a special priority over other liens which are prior in
    time.
    (b) When liens are superior. A lien obtainable by legal or equitable proceedings
    could become superior to the rights of a transferee, or a purchaser could
    obtain rights superior to the rights of a transferee within the meaning of
    subsection (2) of this sect ion, if such consequences would follow only from
    the lien or purchase itself, or from the lien or purchase followed by any step
    wholly within the control of the respective lienholder or purchaser, with or
    without the aid of ministerial action by public off icials. Such a lien could not,
    however, become superior and such a purchase could not create superior
    rights for the purpose of subsection (2) of this section through any acts
    subsequent to the obtaining of such a lien or subsequent to such a purchase
    which require the agreement or concurrence of any third party or which
    require any further judicial action, or ruling;
    (4) Twenty-one day rule. A transfer of property for or on account of a new and
    contemporaneous consideration which is deemed under subsection (2) of this
    section to be made or suffered after the transfer because of delay in perfecting it
    does not thereby become a transfer for or on account of an antecedent debt if any
    acts required by the applicable law to be performed in order to perfect the t ransfer
    as against liens or bona fide purchasers' rights are performed within twenty -one
    (21) days or any period expressly allowed by the law, whichever is less. A transfer
* * *