Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 304.33-430: Order of distribution.
    The order of distribution of claims from the insurer's estate shall be as stated in this
    section. The first fifty dollars ($50) of the amount allowed on each claim in the classes
    under subsections (3) to (7), inclusive, of this section, shall be deducted f rom the claim
    and included in the class under subsection (9) of this section. Claims may not be
    cumulated by assignment to avoid application of the fifty dollars ($50) deductible
    provision. Subject to the fifty dollars ($50) deductible provision, every claim in each class
    shall be paid in full or adequate funds retained for the payment before the members of the
    next class receive any payment. No subclasses shall be established within any class. No
    claim by a shareholder, policyholder, or other creditor shal l be permitted to circumvent
    the priority classes through the use of equitable remedies.
    (1) Administration costs. The costs and expenses of administration, including but not
    limited to the following: the actual and necessary costs of preserving or recover ing
    the assets of the insurer; compensation for all services rendered in the liquidation;
    any necessary filing fees; the fees and mileage payable to witnesses; and reasonable
    attorney's fees.
    (2) Health maintenance organization and limited health service o rganization out -of-
    network claims. In a liquidation of a health maintenance organization or limited
    health service organization, any claims for health plan benefits or for limited health
    service contract benefits for out -of-network claims that would have o therwise been
    covered.
    (3) Loss and unearned premium claims. Claims by policyholders, beneficiaries, and
    insureds arising from and within the coverage of and not in excess of the applicable
    limits of insurance policies and insurance contracts issued by the company, and
    liability claims against insureds which claims are within the coverage of and not in
    excess of the applicable limits of insurance policies and insurance contracts issued
    by the company, and claims of guaranty associations or foreign guaranty
    associations. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the following claims shall be excluded
    from Class 2 priority:
    (a) Obligations of the insolvent insurer arising out of reinsurance contracts;
    (b) Obligations incurred after the expiration date of the insurance po licy or after
    the policy has been replaced by the insured or canceled at the insured's request
    or after the policy has been canceled as provided in this chapter.
    Notwithstanding this subsection, earned premium claims on policies, other
    than reinsurance agreements, shall not be excluded;
    (c) Obligations to insurers, insurance pools, or underwriting associations and their
    claims for contribution, indemnity, or subrogation, equitable or otherwise;
    (d) Any claim which is in excess of any applicable limits provi ded in the
    insurance policy issued by the insolvent insurer;
    (e) Any amount accrued as punitive or exemplary damages unless expressly
    covered under the terms of the policy; and
    (f) Tort claims of any kind against the insurer, and claims against the insurer for
    bad faith or wrongful settlement practices.
    (4) Claims of the federal government other than those claims included in Class 2.
    (5) Wages.
    (a) Debts due to employees for services performed, not to exceed one thousand
    dollars ($1,000) to each employee which have been earned within one (1) year
    before the filing of the petition for liquidation. Officers shall not be entitled to
    the benefit of this priority.
    (b) This priority shall be in lieu of any other similar priority authorized by law as
    to wages or compensation of employees.
    (6) Residual classification. All other claims including claims of the federal or any state
    or local government, not falling within othe r classes under this section. Claims,
    including those of any governmental body, for a penalty or forfeiture, shall be
    allowed in this class only to the extent of the pecuniary loss sustained from the act,
    transaction, or proceeding out of which the penalty or forfeiture arose, with
    reasonable and actual costs occasioned thereby. The remainder of such claims shall
    be postponed to the class of claims under subsection (9) of this section.
    (7) Judgments. Claims based solely on judgments. If a claimant files a c laim and bases
    it both on the judgment and on the underlying facts, the claim shall be considered by
    the liquidator who shall give the judgment such weight as he deems appropriate.
    The claim as allowed shall receive the priority it would receive in the absence of the
    judgment. If the judgment is larger than the allowance on the underlying claim, the
    remaining portion of the judgment shall be treated as if it were a claim based solely
    on a judgment.
    (8) Interest on claims already paid. Interest at the legal rate compounded annually on all
    claims in the classes under subsections (1) to (7) of this section, inclusive, from the
    date of the petition for liquidation or the date on which the claim becomes due,
    whichever is later, until the date on which the dividen d is declared. The liquidator,
    with the approval of the court, may make reasonable classifications of claims for
    purposes of computing interest, may make approximate computations, and may
    ignore certain classifications and time periods as de minimis.
    (9) Miscellaneous subordinated claims. The remaining claims or portions of claims not
    already paid, with interest as in subsection (8) of this section:
    (a) The first fifty dollars ($50) of each claim in the classes under subsections (3)
    to (7), inclusive, of this section, subordinated under this section;
* * *