Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 304.36-050: Definitions for subtitle.
    As used in this subtitle, unless the context otherwise requires:
    (1) "Affiliate" means a person who directly or indirectly, through one (1) or more
    intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with an
    insolvent insurer on December 31 of the year immediately preceding the date that
    the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer;
    (2) "Association" means the Kentucky Insurance Guaranty Association created under
    KRS 304.36-060;
    (3) "Claimant" means any insured making a first-party claim or any person instituting a
    liability claim, except that no person who is an affiliate of the insolvent insurer may
    be a claimant;
    (4) (a) "Control" means the possession, direct or indirect, of power to direct or cause
    the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the
    ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a loan contract or a
    commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or otherwise,
    unless the power is the result of an official position with or corporate office
    held by the person.
    (b) Control shall be presumed to exist if any person, directly or indirectly, owns,
    controls, holds with the power to vote, or holds proxies representing ten
    percent (10%) or more of any other person. This presumption may be reb utted
    by a showing that control does not exist in fact;
    (5) (a) "Covered claim":
    1. Means an unpaid claim, including a claim for unearned premiums,
    submitted by a claimant, which arises out, is within the coverage, and is
    subject to the applicable limits o f an insurance policy to which this
    subtitle applies issued by a member insurer, if the member insurer
    becomes an insolvent insurer after June 16, 1972, and:
    a. The claimant or insured is a resident of this state at the time of the
    insured event, except that for entities other than an individual, the
    residence of a claimant, insured, or policyholder is the state in
    which its principal place of business is located at the time of the
    insured event; or
    b. The claim is a first -party claim for damage to property with a
    permanent location in this state; and
    2. Includes the obligations assumed by an assuming insurer from a ceding
    insurer when the assuming insurer subseque ntly becomes an insolvent
    insurer if:
    a. At the time of the assuming insurer's insolvency, the ceding
    insurer is no longer admitted to transact business in this state; and
    b. Both the assuming insurer and the ceding insurer were member
    insurers at the time the assumption was made.
    (b) For purposes of paragraph (a) of this subsection, "issued by a member
    insurer" shall not include an insurance policy issued by a nonmember insurer
    and later allocated to, transferred to, assumed by, or otherwise made the sole
    responsibility of a member insurer under a state statute commonly known as a
    "Division" or an "Insurance Business Transfer" statute.
    (c) "Covered claim" shall not include the following:
    1. Any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, or underwrit ing
    association, as subrogation recoveries or otherwise;
    2. Any amount sought as a return of premium under any retrospective
    rating plan or dividends plan;
    3. Legal expenses for policyholders who were not Kentucky residents on
    the date of the insured event;
    4. Legal expenses for policyholders who were Kentucky residents on the
    date of the insured event if the legal expenses exceed the association's
    statutory cap;
    5. Any first-party claim by an insured whose net worth exceeds ten million
    dollars ($10,000,000) on December 31 of the year prior to the year in
    which the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer. An insured's net worth
    on that date shall be deemed to include the aggregate net worth of the
    insured and all of its subsidiaries as calculated on a consolidated basis;
    6. Any first -party claim by an insured that is an affiliate of an insolvent
    insurer;
    7. Any amount awarded as punitive or exemplary damages;
    8. An obligation incurred after the expiration date of the insurance policy;
    9. An obligation incurred a fter the insurance policy has been replaced by
    the insured, canceled at the insured's request, or canceled by the receiver
    or liquidator;
    10. An obligation to a state, other than Kentucky, or federal government; or
    11. Any claim for interest;
    (6) "Insolvent insurer" means an insurer:
    (a) That was a member insurer at the time the policy was issued; and
    (b) Against whom a final order of liquidation, with a finding of insolvency, has
    been entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in the insurer's state of
    domicile;
    (7) "Insured event," in an occurrence policy and claims-made policy, means the act that
    gave rise to the claim;
    (8) (a) "Member insurer" means any person who:
    1. Writes any kind of insurance to which this subtitle applies under KRS
    304.36-030(2), including the exchange of reciprocal or inter -insurance
    contracts; and
    2. Is licensed to transact insurance in this state.
    (b) "Member insurer" shall not include a self-insurer.
    (c) As used in paragraph (b) of this subsection, "self-insurer":
    1. Means a person that covers its liability through a qualified individual or
    group self -insurance program or any other formal program created for
    the specific purpose of covering liabilities typ ically covered by
    insurance; and
    2. Includes but is not limited to:
    a. Liability self-insurance groups under Subtitle 48 of KRS Chapter
    304;
    b. Workers' compensation self -insured groups under Subtitle 50 of
    KRS Chapter 304; and
    c. Self-insurers and self-insured groups under KRS Chapter 342.
* * *