KRS 304.36-080: Powers and duties of association.
(1) The association shall:
(a) 1. Be obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing:
a. Prior to the order of liquidation and arising within thirty (30) days
after the order of liquidation;
b. Before the policy expiration date if less than thirty (30) days after
the order of liquidation; or
c. Before the insured replaces the policy or on request, effects
cancellation, if the insured does so within thirty (30) days of the
order of liquidation.
2. The obligation shall be satisfied by paying to the claimant an amount as
follows:
a. The full amount of a covered claim for benefits arising from a
workers' compensation insurance policy purchased to satisfy the
requirements of KRS 342.340;
b. An amount not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per
policy for a covered claim for the return of unearned premium;
c. An amount not exceeding five hundred thousand dollars
($500,000) per insured event for all covered claims resulting from
that event for benefits arising from a cybersecurity insurance
policy; or
d. An amount not exceeding three hundred thousand dollars
($300,000) per claimant for all other covered claims;
(b) 1. Not be obligated to pay a claimant an amount in excess of the obligation
of the insolvent insurer under the policy or coverage from which the
claim arises.
2. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subtitle, a covered claim
shall not include:
a. A claim filed with the association after the earlier of:
i. Twelve (12) months after the date of the order of liquidation;
or
ii. The final date set by the court for the filing of claims against
the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer; or
b. Any claim filed with the association or a liquidator for protection
afforded und er the insured's policy for incurred but not reported
losses.
3. Any obligation of the association to defend an insured shall cease upon
the association's payment or tender of an amount equal to the lesser of
the association's covered claim obligation limi t or the applicable policy
limit.
4. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subtitle, except in the case
of a claim for benefits under workers' compensation coverage, any
obligation of the association to any and all persons shall cease when ten
million dollars ($10,000,000) shall have been paid in the aggregate by
the association and any one (1) or more associations similar to the
association of any other state or states or any property and casualty
* * *