Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 304.39-020: Definitions for subtitle.
    As used in this subtitle:
    (1) "Added reparation benefits" mean benefits provided by optional added reparation
    insurance;
* * *
    would have received from the decedent if he had not suffered the fatal injury,
    less expenses of the survivors avoided by reason of decedent's death.
    (e) "Survivor's replacement services loss" means expenses reasonably incurred by
    survivors after decedent's death in obtaining ordinary and necessary services
    in lieu of those the decedent would have performed for their benefit if he had
    not suffered the fatal injury, less expenses of the survivors avoided by reason
    of the decedent's death and not subtracted in calculating survivor's economic
    loss;
    (6) "Use of a motor vehicle" means any utilization of the motor vehicle as a vehicle
    including occupying, entering into, and alighting from it. It does not include:
    (a) Conduct within the course of a business of repairing, servicing, or otherwise
    maintaining motor vehicles unless the conduct occurs off the business
    premises; or
    (b) Conduct in the course of loading and unloading the vehicle unless the conduct
    occurs while occupying, entering into, or alighting from it;
    (7) "Motor vehicle" means any vehicle which transports persons or property upon the
    public highways of the Commonwealth, propelled by oth er than muscular power
    except road rollers, road graders, farm tractors, vehicles on which power shovels
    are mounted, such other construction equipment customarily used only on the site
    of construction and which is not practical for the transportation of p ersons or
    property upon the highways, such vehicles as travel exclusively upon rails, and such
    vehicles as are propelled by electrical power obtained from overhead wires while
    being operated within any municipality or where said vehicles do not travel more
    than five (5) miles beyond the said limits of any municipality. "Motor vehicle" shall
    not mean moped as defined in this section or an electric low -speed scooter as
    defined in KRS 189.010;
    (8) "Moped" means either a motorized bicycle whose frame design may include one (1)
    or more horizontal crossbars supporting a fuel tank so long as it also has pedals, or
    a motorized bicycle with a step -through type frame which may or may not have
    pedals rated no more than two (2) brake horsepower, a cylinder capacity not
    exceeding fifty (50) cubic centimeters, an automatic transmission not requiring
    clutching or shifting by the operator after the drive system is engaged, and capable
    of a maximum speed of not more than thirty (30) miles per hour;
    (9) "Public roadway" means a way open to the use of the public for purposes of motor
    vehicle travel;
    (10) "Net loss" means loss less benefits or advantages, from sources other than basic and
    added reparation insurance, required to be subtracted from loss in calculating net
    loss;
    (11) "Noneconomic detriment" means pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical
    impairment, and other nonpecuniary damages recoverable under the tort law of this
* * *