KRS 304.39-020: Definitions for subtitle.
As used in this subtitle:
(1) "Added reparation benefits" mean benefits provided by optional added reparation
insurance;
(2) "Basic reparation benefits" mean benefits providing reimbursement for net loss
suffered through injury arising out of the operation, maintenance, or use of a mot or
vehicle, subject, where applicable, to the limits, deductibles, exclusions,
disqualifications, and other conditions provided in this subtitle. The maximum
amount of basic reparation benefits payable for all economic loss resulting from
injury to any one (1) person as the result of one (1) accident shall be ten thousand
dollars ($10,000), regardless of the number of persons entitled to such benefits or
the number of providers of security obligated to pay such benefits. Basic reparation
benefits consist of one (1) or more of the elements defined as "loss";
(3) "Basic reparation insured" means:
(a) A person identified by name as an insured in a contract of basic reparation
insurance complying with this subtitle; and
(b) While residing in the same household w ith a named insured, the following
persons not identified by name as an insured in any other contract of basic
reparation insurance complying with this subtitle:
1. A spouse or other relative of a named insured; and
2. A minor in the custody of a named i nsured or of a relative residing in
the same household with the named insured if he usually makes his
home in the same family unit, even though he temporarily lives
elsewhere;
(4) "Injury" and "injury to person" mean bodily harm, sickness, disease, or death;
(5) "Loss" means accrued economic loss consisting only of medical expense, work
loss, replacement services loss, and, if injury causes death, survivor's economic loss
and surviv or's replacement services loss. Noneconomic detriment is not loss.
However, economic loss is loss although caused by pain and suffering or physical
impairment.
(a) 1. "Medical expense" means reasonable charges incurred for reasonably
needed products, servi ces, and accommodations, including those for
medical care, physical rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational
training, licensed ambulance services, and other remedial treatment and
care. "Medical expense" may include non -medical remedial treatment
rendered in accordance with a recognized religious method of healing.
The term includes a total charge not in excess of five thousand dollars
($5,000) per person for expenses in any way related to funeral,
cremation, and burial. It does not include that portion of a charge for a
room in a hospital, clinic, convalescent or nursing home, or any other
institution engaged in providing nursing care and related services, in
excess of a reasonable and customary charge for semi -private
accommodations, unless intensive c are is medically required. "Medical
expense" shall include all healing arts professions licensed by the
Commonwealth of Kentucky.
2. a. A medical expense paid by a reparation obligor or its third -party
administrator pursuant to this subtitle shall not:
* * *
survivors after decedent's death in obtaining ordinary and necessary services
in lieu of those the decedent would have performed for their benefit if he had
not suffered the fatal injury, less expenses of the survivors avoided by reason
of the decedent's death and not subtracted in calculating survivor's economic
loss;
(6) "Use of a motor vehicle" means any utilization of the motor vehicle as a vehicle
including occupying, entering into, and alighting from it. It does not include:
(a) Conduct within the course of a business of repairing, servicing, or otherwise
maintaining motor vehicles unless the conduct occurs off the business
premises; or
(b) Conduct in the course of loading and unloading the vehicle unless the conduct
occurs while occupying, entering into, or alighting from it;
(7) "Motor vehicle" means any vehicle which transports persons or property upon the
public highways of the Commonwealth, propelled by oth er than muscular power
except road rollers, road graders, farm tractors, vehicles on which power shovels
are mounted, such other construction equipment customarily used only on the site
of construction and which is not practical for the transportation of p ersons or
property upon the highways, such vehicles as travel exclusively upon rails, and such
vehicles as are propelled by electrical power obtained from overhead wires while
being operated within any municipality or where said vehicles do not travel more
than five (5) miles beyond the said limits of any municipality. "Motor vehicle" shall
not mean moped as defined in this section or an electric low -speed scooter as
defined in KRS 189.010;
(8) "Moped" means either a motorized bicycle whose frame design may include one (1)
or more horizontal crossbars supporting a fuel tank so long as it also has pedals, or
a motorized bicycle with a step -through type frame which may or may not have
pedals rated no more than two (2) brake horsepower, a cylinder capacity not
exceeding fifty (50) cubic centimeters, an automatic transmission not requiring
clutching or shifting by the operator after the drive system is engaged, and capable
of a maximum speed of not more than thirty (30) miles per hour;
(9) "Public roadway" means a way open to the use of the public for purposes of motor
vehicle travel;
(10) "Net loss" means loss less benefits or advantages, from sources other than basic and
added reparation insurance, required to be subtracted from loss in calculating net
loss;
(11) "Noneconomic detriment" means pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical
impairment, and other nonpecuniary damages recoverable under the tort law of this
Commonwealth. The term does not include punitive or exemplary damages;
(12) "Owner" means a person, other than a lienholder or secured party, who owns or has
title to a motor vehicle or is entitled to the use and possession of a motor vehicle
* * *