KRS 304.39-020: Definitions for subtitle.
As used in this subtitle:
(1) "Added reparation benefits" mean benefits provided by optional added reparation
insurance;
(2) "Basic reparation benefits" mean benefits providing reimbursement for net loss
* * *
clutching or shifting by the operator after the drive system is engaged, and capable
of a maximum speed of not more than thirty (30) miles per hour;
(9) "Public roadway" means a way open to the use of the public for purposes of motor
vehicle travel;
(10) "Net loss" means loss less benefits or advantages, from sources other than basic and
added reparation insurance, required to be subtracted from loss in calculating net
loss;
(11) "Noneconomic detriment" means pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical
impairment, and other nonpecuniary damages recoverable under the tort law of this
Commonwealth. The term does not include punitive or exemplary damages;
(12) "Owner" means a person, other than a lienholder or secured party, who owns or has
title to a motor vehicle or is entitled to the use and possession of a motor vehicle
subject to a security interest held by another person. The term does not include a
lessee under a lease not intended as security;
(13) "Reparation obligor" means an insurer, self -insurer, or obligated government
providing basic or added reparation benefits under this subtitle;
(14) "Survivor" means a person identified in KRS 411.130 as one entitled to receive
benefits by reason of the death of another person;
(15) A "user" means a person who resides in a household in which any person owns or
maintains a motor vehicle;
(16) "Maintaining a motor vehicle" means having legal custody, possession or
responsibility for a motor vehicle by one other than an owner or operator; and
(17) "Security" means any continuing undertaking complying with this subtitle, for
payment of tort liabilities, bas ic reparation benefits, and all other obligations
imposed by this subtitle.