Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 304.39-020: Definitions for subtitle.
    As used in this subtitle:
    (1) "Added reparation benefits" mean benefits provided by optional added reparation
    insurance;
* * *
    persons not identified by name as an insured in any other contract of basic
    reparation insurance complying with this subtitle:
    1. A spouse or other relative of a named insured; and
    2. A minor in the custody of a named i nsured or of a relative residing in
    the same household with the named insured if he usually makes his
    home in the same family unit, even though he temporarily lives
    elsewhere;
    (4) "Injury" and "injury to person" mean bodily harm, sickness, disease, or death;
    (5) "Loss" means accrued economic loss consisting only of medical expense, work
    loss, replacement services loss, and, if injury causes death, survivor's economic loss
    and surviv or's replacement services loss. Noneconomic detriment is not loss.
    However, economic loss is loss although caused by pain and suffering or physical
    impairment.
    (a) 1. "Medical expense" means reasonable charges incurred for reasonably
    needed products, servi ces, and accommodations, including those for
    medical care, physical rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational
    training, licensed ambulance services, and other remedial treatment and
    care. "Medical expense" may include non -medical remedial treatment
    rendered in accordance with a recognized religious method of healing.
    The term includes a total charge not in excess of five thousand dollars
    ($5,000) per person for expenses in any way related to funeral,
    cremation, and burial. It does not include that portion of a charge for a
    room in a hospital, clinic, convalescent or nursing home, or any other
    institution engaged in providing nursing care and related services, in
    excess of a reasonable and customary charge for semi -private
    accommodations, unless intensive c are is medically required. "Medical
    expense" shall include all healing arts professions licensed by the
    Commonwealth of Kentucky.
    2. a. A medical expense paid by a reparation obligor or its third -party
    administrator pursuant to this subtitle shall not:
    i. Except as provided in subpart ii. of this subdivision, exceed
    the maximum fee allowed or listed for that expense on the
    relevant schedule of fees established pursuant to KRS
    342.035 that is in effect at the time the medical expense is
    incurred; or
    ii. Be l ess than the maximum fee allowed or listed for that
    expense on the relevant schedule of fees established pursuant
    to KRS 342.035 that is in effect on July 15, 2026.
    Other requirements, terms, or conditions imposed under or
    associated with the relevant sch edule of fees established pursuant
    to KRS 342.035 shall not apply to this subtitle.
    b. Subdivision a. of this subparagraph shall not be construed as
    making basic reparation benefits or added reparation benefits
    primary.
    3. Solely for the purpose of basic r eparation benefits and added reparation
* * *