Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 304.39-020: Definitions for subtitle.
    As used in this subtitle:
    (1) "Added reparation benefits" mean benefits provided by optional added reparation
    insurance;
* * *
    (b) While residing in the same household w ith a named insured, the following
    persons not identified by name as an insured in any other contract of basic
    reparation insurance complying with this subtitle:
    1. A spouse or other relative of a named insured; and
    2. A minor in the custody of a named i nsured or of a relative residing in
    the same household with the named insured if he usually makes his
    home in the same family unit, even though he temporarily lives
    elsewhere;
    (4) "Injury" and "injury to person" mean bodily harm, sickness, disease, or death;
    (5) "Loss" means accrued economic loss consisting only of medical expense, work
    loss, replacement services loss, and, if injury causes death, survivor's economic loss
    and surviv or's replacement services loss. Noneconomic detriment is not loss.
    However, economic loss is loss although caused by pain and suffering or physical
    impairment.
    (a) 1. "Medical expense" means reasonable charges incurred for reasonably
    needed products, servi ces, and accommodations, including those for
    medical care, physical rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational
    training, licensed ambulance services, and other remedial treatment and
    care. "Medical expense" may include non -medical remedial treatment
    rendered in accordance with a recognized religious method of healing.
    The term includes a total charge not in excess of five thousand dollars
    ($5,000) per person for expenses in any way related to funeral,
    cremation, and burial. It does not include that portion of a charge for a
    room in a hospital, clinic, convalescent or nursing home, or any other
    institution engaged in providing nursing care and related services, in
    excess of a reasonable and customary charge for semi -private
    accommodations, unless intensive c are is medically required. "Medical
* * *
    or more horizontal crossbars supporting a fuel tank so long as it also has pedals, or
    a motorized bicycle with a step -through type frame which may or may not have
    pedals rated no more than two (2) brake horsepower, a cylinder capacity not
    exceeding fifty (50) cubic centimeters, an automatic transmission not requiring
    clutching or shifting by the operator after the drive system is engaged, and capable
    of a maximum speed of not more than thirty (30) miles per hour;
    (9) "Public roadway" means a way open to the use of the public for purposes of motor
    vehicle travel;
    (10) "Net loss" means loss less benefits or advantages, from sources other than basic and
    added reparation insurance, required to be subtracted from loss in calculating net
    loss;
    (11) "Noneconomic detriment" means pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical
    impairment, and other nonpecuniary damages recoverable under the tort law of this
    Commonwealth. The term does not include punitive or exemplary damages;
    (12) "Owner" means a person, other than a lienholder or secured party, who owns or has
    title to a motor vehicle or is entitled to the use and possession of a motor vehicle
    subject to a security interest held by another person. The term does not include a
    lessee under a lease not intended as security;
    (13) "Reparation obligor" means an insurer, self -insurer, or obligated government
    providing basic or added reparation benefits under this subtitle;
    (14) "Survivor" means a person identified in KRS 411.130 as one entitled to receive
    benefits by reason of the death of another person;
    (15) A "user" means a person who resides in a household in which any person owns or
    maintains a motor vehicle;
    (16) "Maintaining a motor vehicle" means having legal custody, possession or
    responsibility for a motor vehicle by one other than an owner or operator; and
    (17) "Security" means any continuing undertaking complying with this subtitle, for
    payment of tort liabilities, bas ic reparation benefits, and all other obligations
    imposed by this subtitle.