Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 304.39-020: Definitions for subtitle.
    As used in this subtitle:
    (1) "Added reparation benefits" mean benefits provided by optional added reparation
    insurance;
* * *
    (b) While residing in the same household w ith a named insured, the following
    persons not identified by name as an insured in any other contract of basic
    reparation insurance complying with this subtitle:
    1. A spouse or other relative of a named insured; and
    2. A minor in the custody of a named i nsured or of a relative residing in
    the same household with the named insured if he usually makes his
    home in the same family unit, even though he temporarily lives
    elsewhere;
    (4) "Injury" and "injury to person" mean bodily harm, sickness, disease, or death;
    (5) "Loss" means accrued economic loss consisting only of medical expense, work
    loss, replacement services loss, and, if injury causes death, survivor's economic loss
    and surviv or's replacement services loss. Noneconomic detriment is not loss.
    However, economic loss is loss although caused by pain and suffering or physical
    impairment.
    (a) 1. "Medical expense" means reasonable charges incurred for reasonably
    needed products, servi ces, and accommodations, including those for
    medical care, physical rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational
    training, licensed ambulance services, and other remedial treatment and
    care. "Medical expense" may include non -medical remedial treatment
    rendered in accordance with a recognized religious method of healing.
    The term includes a total charge not in excess of five thousand dollars
    ($5,000) per person for expenses in any way related to funeral,
    cremation, and burial. It does not include that portion of a charge for a
    room in a hospital, clinic, convalescent or nursing home, or any other
    institution engaged in providing nursing care and related services, in
    excess of a reasonable and customary charge for semi -private
    accommodations, unless intensive c are is medically required. "Medical
    expense" shall include all healing arts professions licensed by the
    Commonwealth of Kentucky.
    2. a. A medical expense paid by a reparation obligor or its third -party
    administrator pursuant to this subtitle shall not:
    i. Except as provided in subpart ii. of this subdivision, exceed
    the maximum fee allowed or listed for that expense on the
    relevant schedule of fees established pursuant to KRS
    342.035 that is in effect at the time the medical expense is
* * *
    would have received from the decedent if he had not suffered the fatal injury,
    less expenses of the survivors avoided by reason of decedent's death.
    (e) "Survivor's replacement services loss" means expenses reasonably incurred by
    survivors after decedent's death in obtaining ordinary and necessary services
    in lieu of those the decedent would have performed for their benefit if he had
    not suffered the fatal injury, less expenses of the survivors avoided by reason
    of the decedent's death and not subtracted in calculating survivor's economic
    loss;
    (6) "Use of a motor vehicle" means any utilization of the motor vehicle as a vehicle
    including occupying, entering into, and alighting from it. It does not include:
    (a) Conduct within the course of a business of repairing, servicing, or otherwise
    maintaining motor vehicles unless the conduct occurs off the business
    premises; or
    (b) Conduct in the course of loading and unloading the vehicle unless the conduct
    occurs while occupying, entering into, or alighting from it;
    (7) "Motor vehicle" means any vehicle which transports persons or property upon the
    public highways of the Commonwealth, propelled by oth er than muscular power
    except road rollers, road graders, farm tractors, vehicles on which power shovels
    are mounted, such other construction equipment customarily used only on the site
    of construction and which is not practical for the transportation of p ersons or
    property upon the highways, such vehicles as travel exclusively upon rails, and such
    vehicles as are propelled by electrical power obtained from overhead wires while
    being operated within any municipality or where said vehicles do not travel more
    than five (5) miles beyond the said limits of any municipality. "Motor vehicle" shall
    not mean moped as defined in this section or an electric low -speed scooter as
    defined in KRS 189.010;
* * *