KRS 304.39-020: Definitions for subtitle.
As used in this subtitle:
(1) "Added reparation benefits" mean benefits provided by optional added reparation
insurance;
(2) "Basic reparation benefits" mean benefits providing reimbursement for net loss
suffered through injury arising out of the operation, maintenance, or use of a mot or
vehicle, subject, where applicable, to the limits, deductibles, exclusions,
disqualifications, and other conditions provided in this subtitle. The maximum
amount of basic reparation benefits payable for all economic loss resulting from
injury to any one (1) person as the result of one (1) accident shall be ten thousand
dollars ($10,000), regardless of the number of persons entitled to such benefits or
the number of providers of security obligated to pay such benefits. Basic reparation
benefits consist of one (1) or more of the elements defined as "loss";
(3) "Basic reparation insured" means:
(a) A person identified by name as an insured in a contract of basic reparation
insurance complying with this subtitle; and
(b) While residing in the same household w ith a named insured, the following
persons not identified by name as an insured in any other contract of basic
reparation insurance complying with this subtitle:
1. A spouse or other relative of a named insured; and
2. A minor in the custody of a named i nsured or of a relative residing in
the same household with the named insured if he usually makes his
home in the same family unit, even though he temporarily lives
elsewhere;
(4) "Injury" and "injury to person" mean bodily harm, sickness, disease, or death;
(5) "Loss" means accrued economic loss consisting only of medical expense, work
loss, replacement services loss, and, if injury causes death, survivor's economic loss
and surviv or's replacement services loss. Noneconomic detriment is not loss.
However, economic loss is loss although caused by pain and suffering or physical
impairment.
(a) 1. "Medical expense" means reasonable charges incurred for reasonably
needed products, servi ces, and accommodations, including those for
medical care, physical rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational
training, licensed ambulance services, and other remedial treatment and
care. "Medical expense" may include non -medical remedial treatment
rendered in accordance with a recognized religious method of healing.
The term includes a total charge not in excess of five thousand dollars
($5,000) per person for expenses in any way related to funeral,
cremation, and burial. It does not include that portion of a charge for a
room in a hospital, clinic, convalescent or nursing home, or any other
institution engaged in providing nursing care and related services, in
excess of a reasonable and customary charge for semi -private
accommodations, unless intensive c are is medically required. "Medical
expense" shall include all healing arts professions licensed by the
Commonwealth of Kentucky.
2. a. A medical expense paid by a reparation obligor or its third -party
administrator pursuant to this subtitle shall not:
i. Except as provided in subpart ii. of this subdivision, exceed
the maximum fee allowed or listed for that expense on the
relevant schedule of fees established pursuant to KRS
342.035 that is in effect at the time the medical expense is
incurred; or
ii. Be l ess than the maximum fee allowed or listed for that
expense on the relevant schedule of fees established pursuant
to KRS 342.035 that is in effect on July 15, 2026.
Other requirements, terms, or conditions imposed under or
associated with the relevant sch edule of fees established pursuant
to KRS 342.035 shall not apply to this subtitle.
b. Subdivision a. of this subparagraph shall not be construed as
making basic reparation benefits or added reparation benefits
primary.
3. Solely for the purpose of basic r eparation benefits and added reparation
benefits, there shall be a presumption that any medical expense
submitted in accordance with this paragraph is reasonable.
* * *