Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 304.39-210: Obligor's duty to respond to claims.
    (1) (a) Basic and added reparation benefits are payable monthly as loss accrues.
    (b) Loss accrues not when injury occurs, but as work loss, replacement services
    loss, or medical expense is incurred.
    (c) Benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty (30) days afte r the reparation
    obligor receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss realized,
    unless the reparation obligor elects to accumulate claims for periods not
    exceeding thirty-one (31) days after the reparation obligor receives reasonable
    proof of t he fact and amount of loss realized, and pays them within fifteen
    (15) days after the period of accumulation.
    (d) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, benefits are not
    overdue if a reparation obligor has not made payment to a provider of services
    due to the request of a secured person when the secured person is directing the
    payment of benefits among the different elements of loss.
    (e) If reasonable proof is supplied as to only part of a claim, and the part totals
    one hundred dollars ($100) or more, the part is overdue if not paid within the
    time provided by this section.
    (f) Medical expense benefits may be paid by the reparation obligor directly to
    persons supplying products, services, or accommodations to the claimant, if
    the claimant so designates.
    (g) A reparation obligor shall not, in any event, pay a charge for a medical
    expense that exceeds the maximum fee permitted under KRS 304.39 -
    020(5)(a)2.
    (h) 1. Except as provided in subparagraph 2. of this paragraph, a person
    providing a product, service, or accommodation shall submit a statement
    of the charge for the medical expense within one hundred eighty (180)
    days of the date the product, service, or accommodation is rendered.
    2. Subparagraph 1. of this paragraph shall not apply to charges submitted
    pursuant to KRS 304.39-241.
    (i) A person providing a product, service, or accommodation shall not:
    1. Knowingly collect, attempt to collect, coerce, or attempt to coerce,
    directly or in directly, the payment of any charge for a medical expense
    covered by a reparation obligor that exceeds the maximum fee permitted
    under KRS 304.39-020(5)(a)2.; or
    2. Cause the credit of any basic or added reparation insured to be impaired
    by reason of the i nsured's failure or refusal to pay the balance of any
    charge for a medical expense covered by a reparation obligor that
    exceeds the maximum fee permitted under KRS 304.39-020(5)(a)2.
    (2) Overdue payments bear interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) pe r annum,
    except that if delay was without reasonable foundation, the rate of interest shall be
    eighteen percent (18%) per annum.
    (3) (a) A claim for basic or added reparation benefits shall be paid without deduction
    for the benefits which are to be subtrac ted pursuant to the provisions on
    calculation of net loss if these benefits have not been paid to the claimant
    before the reparation benefits are overdue or the claim is paid.
    (b) The reparation obligor is entitled to reimbursement from the person obligate d
    to make the payments or from the claimant who actually receives the
    payments.
    (4) (a) A reparation obligor may bring an action to recover benefits which are not
    payable, but are in fact paid, because of an intentional misrepresentation of a
    material fact, upon which the reparation obligor relies, by the insured or by a
    person providing an item of medical expense.
    (b) The action may be brought only against the person providing the item of
    medical expense, unless the insured has intentionally misrepresented the facts
    or knows of the misrepresentation.
    (c) An insurer may offset amounts he is entitled to recover from the insured under
    this subsection against any basic or added reparation benefits otherwise due.
    (5) (a) A reparation obligor who rejects a claim for basic reparation benefits shall
    give to the claimant prompt written notice of the rejection, specifying the
    reason.
    (b) If a claim is rejected for a reason other than that the person is not entitled to
    the basic reparation benefits claimed, the written notice shall inform the
    claimant that he may file his claim with the assigned claims bureau and shall
    give the name and address of the bureau.