Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 304.39-230: Limitations of actions.
    (1) If no basic or added reparation benefits have been paid for loss arising
    otherwise than from death, an action therefor may be commenced not later
    than two (2) years after the injured person suffers the loss and either knows, or
    in the exercise of reasonable diligence should know, that the loss was caused
    by the accident, or not later than four (4) years after the accident, whichever is
    earlier. If basic or added reparation benefits have been paid for loss arising
    otherwise than from death, an action for further benefits, other than survivor's
    benefits, by either the same or another claimant, may be commenced not later
    than two (2) years after the last payment of benefits.
    (2) If no basic or added reparation benefits have been paid to the decedent or his
    or her survivors, an action for survivor's benefits may be commenced not later
    than one (1) year after the death or four (4) years after the accident from which
    death results, whichever is earlier. If survivor's benefits have been paid to any
    survivor, an action for further survivor's benefits by either the same or another
    claimant may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the last payment
    of benefits. If basic or added reparation benefits have been paid for loss
    suffered by an injured person before his or her death resulting from the injury,
    an action for survivor's benefits may be commenced not later than one (1) year
    after the death or four (4) years after the last payment of benefits, whichever is
    earlier.
    (3) If timely action for basic reparation benefits is commenced against a reparation
    obligor and benefits are denied because of a determination that the reparation
    obligor's coverage is not applicable to the claimant under the provisions on
    priority of applicability of basic reparation security, an action against the
    applicable reparation obligor or the assigned claims bureau may be
    commenced not later than sixty (60) days after the determination becomes final
    or the last date on which the action could otherwise have been commenced,
    whichever is later.
    (4) Except as subsections (1), (2), or (3) of this section prescribe a longer period,
    an action by a claimant on an assigned claim which has been timely presented
    may be commenced not later than sixty (60) days after the claimant received
    written notice of rejection of the claim by the reparation obligor to which it was
    assigned.
    (5) If a person entitled to basic or added reparation benefits is under legal
    disability when the right to bring an action for the benefits first accrues, the
    period of his or her disability is a part of the time limited for commencement of
    the action.
    (6) An action for tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39-060 may be
    commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury, or the death, or the
    date of issuance of the last basic or added reparation payment made by any
    reparation obligor, whichever later occurs. For the purposes of determining the
    date of issuance of the last basic or added reparation payment made by a
    reparation obligor, a replacement payment does not extend the date beyond
    the date of the original payment. For the purposes of this section, "replacement
    payment" means a payment in the same amount as the original payment, but
    which is issued as a replacement for the original payment for reasons including
    but not limited to the original payment being lost, stolen, or not delivered. A
    reparation obligor shall provide to a claimant or the claimant's attorney upon
    written request information on whether any payment is a replacement payment.