Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 304.39-280: Disclosure of facts about injured person.
    (1) Upon request of a basic or added reparation claimant or reparation obligor,
    information relevant to a claim for basic or added reparation benefits shall be
    disclosed as follows:
    (a) An employer shall furnish a statement of the work record and earnings of a n
    employee upon whose injury the claim is based. The statement shall cover the
    period specified by the claimant or reparation obligor making the request and
    may include a reasonable period before, and the entire period after, the injury.
    (b) The claimant s hall deliver to the reparation obligor a copy of every written
    report, previously or thereafter made, relevant to the claim, and available to
    him, concerning any medical treatment or examination of a person upon
    whose injury the claim is based and the name s and addresses of physicians
    and medical care facilities rendering diagnoses or treatment in regard to the
    injury or to a relevant past injury, and the claimant shall authorize the
    reparation obligor to inspect and copy relevant records of physicians and of
    hospitals, clinics, and other medical facilities.
    (c) A physician or hospital, clinic, or other medical facility furnishing
    examinations, services, or accommodations to an injured person in connection
    with a condition alleged to be connected with an inj ury upon which a claim is
    based, upon authorization of the claimant, shall furnish a written report of the
    history, condition, diagnoses, medical tests, treatment, and dates and cost of
    treatment of the injured person, and permit inspection and copying of all
    records and reports as to the history, condition, treatment, and dates and cost
    of treatment.
    (2) Any person other than the claimant providing information under this section may
    charge the person requesting the information for the reasonable cost of providing it.
    (3) In case of dispute as to the right of a claimant or reparation obligor to discover
    information required to be disclosed, the claimant or reparation obligor may petition
    the Circuit Court in the county in which the claimant resides for an or der for
    discovery including the right to take written or oral depositions. Upon notice to all
    persons having an interest, the order may be made for good cause shown. It shall
    specify the time, place, manner, conditions, and scope of the discovery. To prote ct
    against annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, the court may enter an order
    refusing discovery or specifying conditions of discovery and directing payment of
    costs and expenses of the proceeding, including reasonable attorney's fees.