Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 304.47-020: Fraudulent insurance acts -- Enforcement and penalties --
    Compensatory damages -- Concurrent jurisdiction of Attorney General --
    Reporting of fraudulent acts -- Application of section.
    (1) For the purposes of this subtitle, a per son or entity commits a "fraudulent insurance
    act" if he or she engages in any of the following, including but not limited to
    matters relating to workers' compensation:
    (a) Knowingly and with intent to defraud or deceive presents, causes to be
    presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented to an
    insurer, Board of Claims, Special Fund, or any agent thereof:
    1. Any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of, a claim for
    payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy or from a "self-
    insurer" as defined by KRS Chapter 342, knowing that the statement
    contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning
    any fact or thing material to a claim;
    2. To the extent not otherwise included under subparagraph 1. of this
    paragraph, any statement that misrepresents the scope of damages,
    including repair costs and other expenses, associated with a property,
    casualty, or property and casualty insurance claim, including any claim
    for towing or storage benefits under a property, casualty, or property and
    casualty insurance policy, except this subparagraph shall not apply to
    offers or counteroffers by legal counsel representing a plaintiff or
    defendant in a disputed claim involving bodily injury; or
    3. Any statement as part of, or in support of, an application for an
    insurance policy, for renewal, reinstatement, or replacement of
    insurance, or in support of an application to a lender for money to pay a
    premium, knowing that the statement contains any false, incomplete, or
    misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to the
    application;
    (b) Knowingly and willfully transacts any contract, agreement, or instrument
    which violates this title;
    (c) Knowingly and with intent to defraud or deceive:
    1. Receives mon ey for the purpose of purchasing insurance, and fails to
    obtain insurance;
    2. Fails to make payment or disposition of money or voucher as defined in
    KRS 304.17A -750, as required by agreement or legal obligation, that
    comes into his or her possession while acting as a licensee under this
    chapter;
    3. Presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief
    that it will be presented to or by an insurer, or to the commissioner, any
    statement, knowing that the statement contains any false, incomplete, or
    misleading information concerning any material fact or thing, as part of,
    or in support of one (1) or more of the following:
    a. The rating of an insurance policy;
    b. The financial condition of an insurer;
    c. The formation, acquisition, merger, reconsolidation, dissolution, or
    withdrawal from one (1) or more lines of insurance in all or part of
* * *