KRS 304.47-020: Fraudulent insurance acts -- Enforcement and penalties --
Compensatory damages -- Concurrent jurisdiction of Attorney General --
Reporting of fraudulent acts -- Application of section.
* * *
($1,000,000), in which case it is a Class C felony; or
(c) One million dollars ($1,000,000) or more, in which case it is a Class B felony.
(3) A person, with the purpose to establish or maintain a criminal syndicate or to
facilitate any of its activities, shall be guilty of engaging in organized crime, a Class
B felony, if he or she engages in any of the activities set forth in KRS 506.120(1).
(4) A person convicted of a crime established in this section shall be punished by:
(a) Imprisonment for a term:
1. Not to exceed the period set forth in KRS 532.090 if the crime is a Class
A misdemeanor; or
2. Within the periods set forth in KRS 532.060 if the crime is a Class D, C,
or B felony;
(b) A fine, per occurrence, of:
1. For a misdemeanor, not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) per
individual nor five thousand dollars ($5,000) per corp oration or twice
the amount of gain received as a result of the violation, whichever is
greater; or
2. For a felony, not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per
individual nor one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per corporation,
or twice the amoun t of gain received as a result of the violation;
whichever is greater; or
(c) Both imprisonment and a fine, as set forth in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
subsection.
(5) (a) In addition to imprisonment, the assessment of a fine, or both, a person
convicted of a crime established in this section may be ordered to make
restitution to any victim who suffered a monetary loss due to any actions by
that person which resulted in the adjudication of guilt, and to the division for
the cost of any investigation.
(b) The amount of restitution shall equal the monetary value of the actual loss or
twice the amount of gain received as a result of the violation, whichever is
greater.
(6) Any person damaged as a result of a violation of any provision of this section shall
have a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover compensatory
damages, plus all reasonable investigation and litigation expenses, including
attorney's fees.
(7) (a) The Attorney General shall have concurrent jurisdiction to investigate and
prosecute violations of this section in accordance with KRS 15.235.
(b) The Attorney General, a Commonwealth's attorney, or a county attorney shall
refer to the commissio ner any report, investigation, or discovery of a
fraudulent insurance act that is received, initiated, or discovered by the
Attorney General, Commonwealth's attorney, or county attorney unless the
fraudulent insurance act has been previously reported to the commissioner.
(8) (a) The provisions of this section shall also apply to any agent, unauthorized
insurer or its agents or representatives, or surplus lines carrier who, with
intent, injures, defrauds, or deceives any claimant with regard to any claim.
(b) The claimant shall have the right to recover the damages provided in
subsection (6) of this section.