Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 311.571: Qualifications for licenses -- Exception in extraordinary circumstances.
  1. KRS Chapter 311
(1) An applicant who is a graduate of a medical or osteopathic school located within
* * *
the United States Department of Health and Human Services;
(c) Good standing or authorization to practice medicine with the medical
licensing or regulatory institution of his or her licensing country within the
last five (5) years;
(d) Completed a residency or sub stantially similar postgraduate medical training;
and
(e) Practiced as a medical professional performing the duties of a physician in his
or her licensing country for no less than five (5) years.
(9) A provisional license granted under subsection (8) of th is section shall
automatically be converted into a regular license to practice medicine in the
Commonwealth after three (3) years with the employing sponsor.
(10) A provisional licensee whose license has been converted to a regular license to
practice medicine shall not be required to maintain employment with the original
employing sponsor at the conclusion of provisional licensing period.
(11) The board may revoke a provisional license granted under subsection (8) of this
section if:
(a) The provisional licensee is not employed with a sponsor that is a professional
practice, healthcare entity, or corporation that operates and is licensed or
authorized to provide healthcare in the Commonwealth during the three (3)
year provisional period; or
(b) The provisio nal licensee has engaged in unacceptable conduct under KRS
311.595 or 311.597.
(12) An applicant shall not be granted licensure in the Commonwealth unless the
applicant has successfully completed an examination prescribed by the board in
accordance with an y requirements the board may establish by administrative
regulation in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A concerning passing scores, testing
opportunities and test score recognition.
(13) Notwithstanding any of the requirements for licensure established in subsections (1)
to (12) of this section and after providing the applicant or reregistrant with
reasonable notice of its intended action and after providing a reasonable opportunity
to be heard, the board may deny licensure to an applicant or the reregistrant of an
inactive license without a prior evidentiary hearing upon a finding that the applicant
or reregistrant has violated any provision of KRS 311.595 or 311.597 or is
otherwise unfit to practice. Orders denying licensure may be appealed pursuant to
KRS 311.593.
(14) Notwithstanding any provision of subsections (1) to (12) of this section, the board
may grant licensure to an applicant in extraordinary circumstances upon a finding
by the board that based on the applicant's exceptional education, training, a nd
practice credentials, the applicant's practice in the Commonwealth would be
beneficial to the public welfare.
(15) Notwithstanding any provision of this section, the board may exercise its discretion
to grant a visiting professor license to an applicant after considering the following:
(a) Whether the applicant meets the qualifications for a regular license;
(b) Whether the applicant is licensed to practice medicine in other states or in
other countries; and
(c) The recommendation of the program director of an accredited medical school
that confirms the applicant's employment as a visiting professor and that
includes, if necessary, written justification for a waiver of the requirements
specified in subsections (1) and (2) of this section.
Orders denying applications for a visiting professor license shall not be appealed
under KRS 311.593.