Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 311.571: Qualifications for licenses -- Exception in extraordinary circumstances.
  1. KRS Chapter 311
(1) An applicant who is a graduate of a medical or osteopathic school located within
the United States and its territories and protectorates or Canada shall not be eli gible
for a regular license to practice medicine in the Commonwealth unless the
applicant:
(a) Is able to understandably speak, read, and write the English language;
(b) Has graduated from an accredited college or university or has satisfactorily
completed a collegiate course of study necessary for entry into an approved
medical or osteopathic school or college;
(c) Has graduated from a prescribed course of instruction in a medical or
osteopathic school or college situated in the United States or Canada and
approved by the board;
(d) Has satisfactorily completed a prescribed course of postgraduate training of a
duration to be established by the board in an administrative regulation
promulgated in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A, after consultation with the
University of Kentucky College of Medicine, the University of Louisville
School of Medicine, and the Pikeville College School of Osteopathic
Medicine;
(e) Has successfully completed an examination prescribed by the board; and
(f) Has fulfilled all other rea sonable qualifications for regular licensure that the
board may require by administrative regulations promulgated in accordance
with KRS Chapter 13A.
(2) An applicant who is a graduate of a medical or osteopathic school located outside
the United States or Canada shall not be eligible for a regular license to practice
medicine in the Commonwealth unless the applicant:
(a) Is able to understandably speak, read, and write the English language;
(b) Has successfully completed a course of study necessary for ent ry into an
approved medical or osteopathic school or college;
(c) Has graduated from a prescribed course of instruction in a medical or
osteopathic school or college situated outside the United States or Canada and
approved by the board or is a citizen of the United States and has been
awarded a diploma by an approved me dical or osteopathic school located
within the United States or Canada as part of a program designed to allow for
the transfer of students to such schools from schools located outside the
United States or Canada;
(d) Has successfully completed an examination prescribed by the board;
(e) Has been certified by the educational commission for foreign medical
graduates or by an approved United States specialty board;
(f) Has satisfactorily completed a prescribed course of postgraduate training of a
duration to b e established by the board in an administrative regulation
promulgated in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A, after consultation with the
University of Kentucky College of Medicine, the University of Louisville
School of Medicine, and the Pikeville College Sc hool of Osteopathic
Medicine; and
(g) Has fulfilled all other reasonable qualifications for regular licensure that the
board may require by administrative regulations promulgated in accordance
with KRS Chapter 13A.
(3) An applicant shall not be eligible fo r a limited license -institutional practice unless
the applicant:
(a) Has fulfilled all the requirements for regular licensure as delineated in
subsection (1) of this section; or
(b) Has fulfilled the requirements for regular licensure as delineated in subs ection
(2)(a) to (e) and (g) of this section and in addition has satisfactorily completed
a prescribed course of postgraduate training of at least one (1) full year's
duration approved by the board; and
(c) Has fulfilled all other reasonable qualifications for limited licensure that the
board may require by administrative regulations promulgated in accordance
with KRS Chapter 13A.
(4) The board may grant an applicant a limited license -institutional practice for a
renewable period of one (1) year if the applicant:
(a) Has fulfilled the requirements for regular licensure as delineated in subsection
(2)(a), (b), (d), (e), and (g) of this section;
(b) Has fulfilled the requirements for a limited license -institutional practice as
indicated in subsection (3)(c) of this section; and
(c) Has satisfactorily completed a prescribed course of postgraduate training of at
least one (1) full year's duration approved by the board.
(5) The board may grant an applicant a fellowship training license for a renewable
period of one (1) year if the applicant:
(a) Has been accepted for a fellowship approved by the administration of any of
Kentucky's medical schools and conducted under the auspices of that medical
school; or
(b) Has graduated from a medical school located outside the United States or
Canada that has been approved by the board, and:
1. Has been certified by the appropriate licensing authority in his or her
home country in the subject specialty of the fellowship; and
2. Is able to demonstrate that he or she is a physician of good character and
is in good standing in the country where he or she normally practices
medicine.
(6) (a) The board may grant an applicant a special faculty license for a renewable
period of one (1) year if the applicant:
1. Holds or has been offered a full -time faculty appointment at an
accredited Kentucky medical or osteopathic school approved by the
board and is nominated for a special faculty license by the dean of the
school of medicine or school of osteopathy;
2. Possesses a current valid licens e to practice medicine or osteopathy
issued by another state, country, or other jurisdiction;
3. Is able to understandably speak, read, and write the English language;
4. Is board certified in his or her specialty;
5. Is not otherwise eligible for a regular license under this chapter; and
6. Is not subject to denial of a license under any provision of this chapter.
(b) The applicant shall submit the fee established by administrative regulation
* * *