Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 311.715: Use of public agency funds for abortion prohibited -- Use of public
  1. KRS Chapter 311
medical facilities for in-vitro fertilization permitted -- Distribution of public
agency funds to entity that performs or counsels for abortion or family
planning prohibited -- Order of priority for awarding federal family
planning funds upon repeal of federal regulations that bar prioritizing
recipients.
(1) As used in this section, "public agency funds" means any money, regardless of
the original source of the money, of a public agency.
(2) Public agency funds shall not be used for the purpose of obtaining an abortion
or paying for the performance of an abortion. Public medical facilities may be
used for the purpose of conducting research into or the performance of in-vitro
fertilization as long as such procedures do not result in the intentional
destruction of a human embryo.
(3) Public agency funds shall not be directly or indirectly used, granted, paid, or
distributed to any entity, organization, or individual that performs, induces,
refers for, or counsels in favor of abortions. This subsection shall not apply to
funding available through KRS 205.510 to 205.560 to the minimum extent
necessary to comply with federal conditions for the state's participation in the
program established by KRS 205.510 to 205.560 or to funding that is used to
provide abstinence education in schools.
(4) (a) Public agency funds shall not be directly or indirectly used, granted, paid,
or distributed to any nonpublic entity or organization described in
paragraph (b)3. of this subsection. This paragraph shall not apply to
funding available through KRS 205.510 to 205.560 to the minimum extent
necessary to comply with federal conditions for the state's participation in
the program established by KRS 205.510 to 205.560 or to funding that is
used to provide abstinence education in schools.
(b) Notwithstanding any other state law to the contrary, all federal family
planning funds shall be awarded to eligible individuals, organizations, or
entities applying to be family planning contractors in the following order of
descending priority:
1. Public agencies that directly provide family planning services,
including state, county, and local community health clinics and
federally qualified health centers;
2. Nonpublic entities that directly provide basic health services, as
described in 42 U.S.C. sec. 254b(b)(1)(A), including family planning
services; and
3. Nonpublic entities that directly provide only family planning services
but do not provide all basic health services as described in 42
U.S.C. sec. 254b(b)(1)(A).
(c) This subsection shall be effective upon repeal of federal regulations
prohibiting states from prioritizing recipients of federal Public Health
Service Act, Title X Family Planning Program funds.
(5) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to deprive a woman of all appropriate
medical care necessary to prevent her physical death.
(6) Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow public funds to pay for
in-vitro fertilization procedures performed on any individual patient.