Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 315.121: Grounds for acting against licensee -- Notification to board of
  1. KRS Chapter 315
conviction required -- Petition for reinstatement -- Expungement.
(1) The board may refuse to issue or renew a license, permit, or certificate to, or
* * *
inspectors, or agents of the board, the following are considered
authorized persons:
1. The patient, patient's agent, or another pharmacist acting on behalf
of the patient;
2. Certified or licensed health-care personnel who are responsible for
care of the patient;
3. Designated agents of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services for
the purposes of enforcing the provisions of KRS Chapter 218A;
4. Any federal, state, or municipal officer whose duty is to enforce the
laws of this state or the United States relating to drugs and who is
engaged in a specific investigation involving a designated person; or
5. An agency of government charged with the responsibility of
providing medical care for the patient, upon written request by an
authorized representative of the agency requesting such
information;
(c) Selling, transferring, or otherwise disposing of accessories, chemicals,
drugs, or devices found in illegal traffic when the pharmacist, pharmacy
intern, or pharmacy technician knows or should have known of their
intended use in illegal activities;
(d) Engaging in conduct likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public,
demonstrating a willful or careless disregard for the health, welfare, or
safety of a patient, or engaging in conduct which substantially departs
from accepted standards of pharmacy practice ordinarily exercised by a
pharmacist or pharmacy intern, with or without established proof of actual
injury;
(e) Engaging in grossly negligent professional conduct, with or without
established proof of actual injury;
(f) Except as provided in KRS 315.500, selling, transferring, dispensing,
ingesting, or administering a drug for which a prescription drug order is
required, without having first received a prescription drug order for the
drug;
(g) Willfully or knowingly failing to maintain complete and accurate records of
all drugs received, dispensed, or disposed of in compliance with federal
and state laws, rules, or administrative regulations;
(h) Obtaining any remuneration by fraud, misrepresentation, or deception;
(i) Accessing or attempting to access confidential patient information for
persons other than those with whom a pharmacist has a current
pharmacist-patient relationship and where such information is necessary
to the pharmacist to provide pharmacy care;
(j) Failing to exercise appropriate professional judgment in determining
whether a prescription drug order is lawful;
(k) Violating KRS 304.39-215; or
(l) Engaging in conduct that is subject to the penalties under KRS
304.99-060(4) or (5).
(3) Any licensee, permit holder, or certificate holder entering an "Alford" plea,
pleading nolo contendere, or who is found guilty of a violation prescribed in
subsection (1)(c) of this section shall within thirty (30) days notify the board of
that plea or conviction. Failure to do so shall be grounds for suspension or
* * *