Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 337.285: Time and a half for employment in excess of forty hours -- Compensatory
  1. KRS Chapter 337
time -- County or city employee, Trooper R Class, CVE R Class -- Designated
work period for professional firefighters.
(1) No employer shall employ any of his or her employees for a work week longer than
forty (40) hours, unless such employee receives compensation for his or her
employment in excess of forty (40) hours in a work week at a rate of not less than
one and one-half (1-1/2) times the hourly wage rate at which he or she is employed.
(2) This provision shall not apply to the following:
(a) Employees of retail stores engaged in work connected with selling,
purchasing, and distributing merchandise, wares, goods, articles, or
commodities;
(b) Employees of restaurant, hotel, and motel operations;
(c) Employees as defined and exempted from the overtime provision of the Fair
Labor Standards Act in Sections 213(b)(1), 213(b)(6), 213(b)(10), and
213(b)(17) of Title 29, U.S.C.;
(d) Employees whose function is to provide twenty-four (24) hour residential care
on the employer's premises in a parental role to children who are primarily
dependent, neglected, and abused and who are in the care of private nonprofit
childcaring facilities licensed by the Cabinet for Health and Fam ily Services
under KRS 199.640 to 199.670; or
(e) Any individual who is employed by a third -party employer or agency other
than the family or household using his or her services to provide in -home
companionship services for a sick, convalescing, or elderly person.
(3) As used in subsection (2) of this section, "companionship services" means those
services which provide in -home fellowship, care, and protection for a person who,
because of advanced age or physical or mental infirmity, cannot care for his or h er
own needs. These services may include household work related to the care of the
aged or infirm person such as meal preparation, bed making, washing of clothes,
and other similar services. They may also include the performance of general
household work, provided that the household work is incidental, i.e., does not
exceed twenty percent (20%) of the total weekly hours worked. The term
"companionship services" does not include services relating to the care and
protection of the aged or infirm which require and are performed by trained
personnel, such as a registered or practical nurse.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section or any other chapter
of the KRS to the contrary, upon written request by a county or city employee or a
Trooper R Class or CVE R Class, made freely and without coercion, pressure, or
suggestion by the employer, and upon a written agreement reached between the
employer and the county or city employee or the Trooper R Class or CVE R Class
before the performance of the work, a county or city employee or a Trooper R Class
or CVE R Class who is authorized to work one (1) or more hours in excess of the
prescribed hours per week may be granted compensatory leave on an hour -for-hour
* * *