Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 337.285: Time and a half for employment in excess of forty hours -- Compensatory
  1. KRS Chapter 337
time -- County or city employee, Trooper R Class, CVE R Class -- Designated
work period for professional firefighters.
(1) No employer shall employ any of his or her employees for a work week longer than
forty (40) hours, unless such employee receives compensation for his or her
employment in excess of forty (40) hours in a work week at a rate of not less than
one and one-half (1-1/2) times the hourly wage rate at which he or she is employed.
(2) This provision shall not apply to the following:
(a) Employees of retail stores engaged in work connected with selling,
purchasing, and distributing merchandise, wares, goods, articles, or
commodities;
(b) Employees of restaurant, hotel, and motel operations;
(c) Employees as defined and exempted from the overtime provision of the Fair
Labor Standards Act in Sections 213(b)(1), 213(b)(6), 213(b)(10), and
213(b)(17) of Title 29, U.S.C.;
(d) Employees whose function is to provide twenty-four (24) hour residential care
on the employer's premises in a parental role to children who are primarily
dependent, neglected, and abused and who are in the care of private nonprofit
childcaring facilities licensed by the Cabinet for Health and Fam ily Services
under KRS 199.640 to 199.670; or
(e) Any individual who is employed by a third -party employer or agency other
than the family or household using his or her services to provide in -home
companionship services for a sick, convalescing, or elderly person.
(3) As used in subsection (2) of this section, "companionship services" means those
services which provide in -home fellowship, care, and protection for a person who,
because of advanced age or physical or mental infirmity, cannot care for his or h er
own needs. These services may include household work related to the care of the
aged or infirm person such as meal preparation, bed making, washing of clothes,
and other similar services. They may also include the performance of general
household work, provided that the household work is incidental, i.e., does not
exceed twenty percent (20%) of the total weekly hours worked. The term
"companionship services" does not include services relating to the care and
protection of the aged or infirm which require and are performed by trained
personnel, such as a registered or practical nurse.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section or any other chapter
of the KRS to the contrary, upon written request by a county or city employee or a
Trooper R Class or CVE R Class, made freely and without coercion, pressure, or
suggestion by the employer, and upon a written agreement reached between the
employer and the county or city employee or the Trooper R Class or CVE R Class
before the performance of the work, a county or city employee or a Trooper R Class
or CVE R Class who is authorized to work one (1) or more hours in excess of the
prescribed hours per week may be granted compensatory leave on an hour -for-hour
basis. Upon the written request by a county or city employee or a Trooper R Class
or CVE R Class, made freely and without coercion, pressure, or suggestion by the
employer, and upon a written agreement reached between the employer and the
county or city employee or the Trooper R Class or CV E R Class, before the
performance of the work, a county or city employee or a Trooper R Class or CVE R
Class who is not exempt from the provisions of the Federal Fair Labor Standards
Act of 1938, as amended, 29 U.S.C. sec. 201 et seq., may be granted compe nsatory
time in lieu of overtime pay, at the rate of not less than one and one -half (1-1/2)
hours for each hour the county or city employee or the Trooper R Class or CVE R
Class is authorized to work in excess of forty (40) hours in a work week.
(5) (a) Upon the request of the county or city employee or the Trooper R Class or
CVE R Class, and as provided in subsection (4) of this section, compensatory
time shall be awarded as follows:
1. A county or city employee who provided work in excess of forty (40)
hours in a public safety activity, an emergency response activity, or a
seasonal activity as described in 29 C.F.R. sec. 553.24, may accrue not
more than four hundred eighty (480) hours of compensatory time; or
2. A county or city employee or a Trooper R Class or CVE R Class
engaged in other work in excess of forty (40) hours, may accrue not
more than two hundred forty (240) hours of compensatory time.
(b) A county or city employee or a Tro oper R Class or CVE R Class who has
accrued four hundred eighty (480) hours of compensatory time off pursuant to
paragraph (a)1. of this subsection, or two hundred forty (240) hours of
compensatory time off pursuant to paragraph (a)2. of this subsection, s hall for
additional overtime hours of work, be paid overtime compensation.
(6) A county or city employee or a Trooper R Class or CVE R Class who has accrued
compensatory time off as provided in subsection (4) of this section, and who
requested the use of c ompensatory time, shall be permitted by the employer to use
the compensatory time within a reasonable period after making the request if the
use of the compensatory time does not unduly disrupt the operations of the
employer. Mere inconvenience to the employer shall not constitute a sufficient basis
for denial of a county or city employee's request or a Trooper R Class or CVE R
Class request for compensatory time off.
(7) If compensation is paid to a county or city employee or a Trooper R Class or CVE
R Class for accrued compensatory time off, the compensation shall be paid at the
regular rate earned by the county or city employee or the Trooper R Class or CVE
R Class at the time the county or city employee or the Trooper R Class or CVE R
Class receives the payment.
(8) Upon a county or city employee's termination of employment or the termination of
* * *