Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 338.153: Applications for variances -- Procedure for granting -- Temporary order.
  1. KRS Chapter 338
(1) Any affected employer may apply to the commissioner for a rule or order for a
variance from a standard promulgated under this chapter. Affected employees shall
be given notice of each such application and an opportunity to participate in a
hearing. The commissioner shall issue such rule or order if he or she determines on
the record, after opportunity for an inspection where appropriate and a hearing, that
the proponent of the variance has demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence
that the conditi ons, practices, means, methods, operations, or processes used or
proposed to be used by an employer will provide employment and places of
employment to his or her employees which are as safe and healthful as those which
would prevail if he or she complied with the standard. The rule or order so issued
shall prescribe the conditions the employer must maintain, and the practices, means,
methods, operations, and processes which he or she must adopt and utilize to the
extent they differ from the standard in que stion. Such a rule or order may be
modified or revoked upon application by an employer, employees, or by the
commissioner of his or her own motion, in the manner prescribed for its issuance
under this subsection at any time after six (6) months from its issuance.
(2) (a) Any employer may apply to the commissioner for a temporary order granting a
variance from a standard or any provision thereof promulgated under this
section. Such temporary order shall be granted only if the employer files an
application which meets the requirements of paragraph (b) of this subsection
and establishes that:
1. He or she is unable to comply with the standard by its effective date
because of unavailability of professional or technical personnel or of
materials and equipment nee ded to come into compliance with the
standard or because necessary construction or alteration of facilities
cannot be completed by the effective date;
2. He or she is taking all available steps to safeguard his or her employees
against the hazards covered by the standard; and
3. He or she has an effective program for coming into compliance with the
standard as quickly as practicable.
Any temporary order issued under this subsection shall prescribe the practices,
means, methods, operations, and processes wh ich the employer must adopt
and use while the order is in effect and state in detail his or her program for
coming into compliance with the standard. Such a temporary order may be
granted only after notice to employees and an opportunity for a hearing;
provided, that the commissioner may issue one (1) interim order to be
effective until a decision is made on the basis of the hearing. No temporary
order may be in effect for longer than the period needed by the employer to
achieve compliance with the standard or one (1) year, whichever is shorter,
except that such an order may be renewed not more than twice:
1. So long as the requirements of this subsection are met; and
2. If an application for renewal is filed at least ninety (90) days prior to the
expiration date of the order. No interim renewal of an order may remain
in effect for longer than one hundred eighty (180) days.
(b) An application for a temporary order under this subsection shall contain:
1. A specification of the standard or portion thereof from which the
employer seeks a variance;
2. A representation by the employer, supported by representations from
qualified persons having firsthand knowledge of the facts represented,
that he or she is unable to comply with the standard or portion thereof
and a detailed statement of the reasons therefor;
3. A statement of the steps he or she has taken and will take (with specific
dates) to protect employees against the hazard covered by the standard;
4. A statement of when he or she expects to be able to comply with the
standard and what steps he or she has taken and what steps he or she will
take (with dates specified) to come into compliance with the standard;
and
5. A certification that he or she has i nformed his or her employees of the
application by giving a copy thereof to their authorized representative,
posting a statement giving a summary of the application and specifying
where a copy may be examined at the place or places where notices to
employees are normally posted, and by other appropriate means. A
description of how employees have been informed shall be contained in
the certification. The information to employees shall also inform them of
their right to petition the commissioner for a hearing.
(c) The commissioner is authorized to grant a variance from any standard or
portion thereof whenever he or she determines that such variance is necessary
to permit an employer to participate in an experiment approved by him or her
designed to demonstrate or validate new and improved techniques to
safeguard the health or safety of workers.