Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.0011: Definitions for chapter.
  1. KRS Chapter 342
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Injury" means any work -related traumatic event or series of traumatic events,
* * *
is the proximate cause prod ucing a harmful change in the human organism
evidenced by objective medical findings. "Injury" does not include the effects of the
natural aging process, and does not include any communicable disease unless the
risk of contracting the disease is increased by the nature of the employment.
"Injury" when used generally, unless the context indicates otherwise, shall include
an occupational disease and damage to a prosthetic appliance, but shall not include
a psychological, psychiatric, or stress-related change in the human organism, unless
it is a direct result of a physical injury;
(2) "Occupational disease" means a disease arising out of and in the course of the
employment;
(3) An occupational disease as defined in this chapter shall be deemed to arise out of
the employment if there is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all
the circumstances, a causal connection between the conditions under which the
work is performed and the occupational disease, and which can be seen to have
followed as a natural incident to the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by
the nature of the employment and which can be fairly traced to the employment as
the proximate cause. The occupational disease shall be incidental to the character of
the business and not independent of the relationship of employer and employee. An
occupational disease need not have been foreseen or expected but, after its
contraction, it must appear to be related to a risk connected with the employment
* * *
audiology, psychologists, optometrists, dentists, podiatrists, and osteopathic and
chiropractic practitioners acting within the scope of the license or other credentials
required by his or her specialty of practice in the United States jurisdiction in which
he or she is authorized to practice;
(33) "Objective medical findings" means information gained through direct observation
and testing of the patient applying objective or standardized methods;
(34) "Work" means providing services to another in return for remuneration on a regular
and sustained basis in a competitive economy;
(35) "Permanent impairment rating" means percentage of whol e body impairment
caused by the injury or occupational disease as determined by the "Guides to the
Evaluation of Permanent Impairment";
(36) "Permanent disability rating" means the permanent impairment rating selected by
an administrative law judge times t he factor set forth in the table that appears at
KRS 342.730(1)(b); and
(37) "Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment" means, except as provided in
KRS 342.262:
(a) The fifth edition published by the American Medical Association; and
(b) For psychological impairments, Chapter 12 of the second edition published by
the American Medical Association.