Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.0011: Definitions for chapter.
  1. KRS Chapter 342
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Injury" means any work -related traumatic event or series of traumatic events,
* * *
(7) "Self-insurer" is an employer who has been authorized un der the provisions of this
chapter to carry his own liability on his employees covered by this chapter;
(8) "Department" means the Department of Workers' Claims administratively attached
to the Office of the Governor;
(9) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of Workers' Claims;
(10) "Board" means the Workers' Compensation Board;
(11) (a) "Temporary total disability" means the condition of an employee who has not
reached maximum medical improvement from an injury and has not reached a
level of improvement that would permit a return to employment;
(b) "Permanent partial disability" means the condition of an employee who, d ue
to an injury, has a permanent disability rating but retains the ability to work;
and
(c) "Permanent total disability" means the condition of an employee who, due to
an injury, has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and permanent
inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury, except that total
disability shall be irrebuttably presumed to exist for an injury that results in:
1. Total and permanent loss of sight in both eyes;
2. Loss of both feet at or above the ankle;
3. Loss of both hands at or above the wrist;
4. Loss of one (1) foot at or above the ankle and the loss of one (1) hand at
or above the wrist;
5. Permanent and complete paralysis of both arms, both legs, or one (1)
arm and one (1) leg;
6. Incurable insanity or imbecility; or
7. Total loss of hearing;
(12) "Income benefits" means payments made under the provisions of this chapter to the
disabled worker or his dependents in case of death, excluding medical and related
benefits;
(13) "Medical and related benefits" me ans payments made for medical, hospital, burial,
and other services as provided in this chapter, other than income benefits;
* * *