Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.0011: Definitions for chapter.
  1. KRS Chapter 342
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Injury" means any work -related traumatic event or series of traumatic events,
* * *
liability of employers under this chapter and includes a self-insurer;
(7) "Self-insurer" is an employer who has been authorized un der the provisions of this
chapter to carry his own liability on his employees covered by this chapter;
(8) "Department" means the Department of Workers' Claims administratively attached
to the Office of the Governor;
(9) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of Workers' Claims;
(10) "Board" means the Workers' Compensation Board;
(11) (a) "Temporary total disability" means the condition of an employee who has not
reached maximum medical improvement from an injury and has not reached a
level of improvement that would permit a return to employment;
(b) "Permanent partial disability" means the condition of an employee who, d ue
to an injury, has a permanent disability rating but retains the ability to work;
and
(c) "Permanent total disability" means the condition of an employee who, due to
an injury, has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and permanent
inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury, except that total
disability shall be irrebuttably presumed to exist for an injury that results in:
1. Total and permanent loss of sight in both eyes;
2. Loss of both feet at or above the ankle;
3. Loss of both hands at or above the wrist;
4. Loss of one (1) foot at or above the ankle and the loss of one (1) hand at
or above the wrist;
5. Permanent and complete paralysis of both arms, both legs, or one (1)
arm and one (1) leg;
6. Incurable insanity or imbecility; or
7. Total loss of hearing;
* * *
audiology, psychologists, optometrists, dentists, podiatrists, and osteopathic and
chiropractic practitioners acting within the scope of the license or other credentials
required by his or her specialty of practice in the United States jurisdiction in which
he or she is authorized to practice;
(33) "Objective medical findings" means information gained through direct observation
and testing of the patient applying objective or standardized methods;
(34) "Work" means providing services to another in return for remuneration on a regular
and sustained basis in a competitive economy;
(35) "Permanent impairment rating" means percentage of whol e body impairment
caused by the injury or occupational disease as determined by the "Guides to the
Evaluation of Permanent Impairment";
(36) "Permanent disability rating" means the permanent impairment rating selected by
an administrative law judge times t he factor set forth in the table that appears at
KRS 342.730(1)(b); and
(37) "Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment" means, except as provided in
KRS 342.262:
(a) The fifth edition published by the American Medical Association; and
(b) For psychological impairments, Chapter 12 of the second edition published by
the American Medical Association.