Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.0011: Definitions for chapter.
  1. KRS Chapter 342
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Injury" means any work -related traumatic event or series of traumatic events,
including cumulative trauma, arising out of and in the course of employment which
is the proximate cause prod ucing a harmful change in the human organism
evidenced by objective medical findings. "Injury" does not include the effects of the
natural aging process, and does not include any communicable disease unless the
risk of contracting the disease is increased by the nature of the employment.
"Injury" when used generally, unless the context indicates otherwise, shall include
an occupational disease and damage to a prosthetic appliance, but shall not include
a psychological, psychiatric, or stress-related change in the human organism, unless
it is a direct result of a physical injury;
(2) "Occupational disease" means a disease arising out of and in the course of the
employment;
(3) An occupational disease as defined in this chapter shall be deemed to arise out of
the employment if there is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all
the circumstances, a causal connection between the conditions under which the
work is performed and the occupational disease, and which can be seen to have
followed as a natural incident to the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by
the nature of the employment and which can be fairly traced to the employment as
the proximate cause. The occupational disease shall be incidental to the character of
the business and not independent of the relationship of employer and employee. An
* * *
(11) (a) "Temporary total disability" means the condition of an employee who has not
reached maximum medical improvement from an injury and has not reached a
level of improvement that would permit a return to employment;
(b) "Permanent partial disability" means the condition of an employee who, d ue
to an injury, has a permanent disability rating but retains the ability to work;
and
(c) "Permanent total disability" means the condition of an employee who, due to
an injury, has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and permanent
inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury, except that total
disability shall be irrebuttably presumed to exist for an injury that results in:
1. Total and permanent loss of sight in both eyes;
2. Loss of both feet at or above the ankle;
3. Loss of both hands at or above the wrist;
4. Loss of one (1) foot at or above the ankle and the loss of one (1) hand at
or above the wrist;
5. Permanent and complete paralysis of both arms, both legs, or one (1)
arm and one (1) leg;
6. Incurable insanity or imbecility; or
7. Total loss of hearing;
(12) "Income benefits" means payments made under the provisions of this chapter to the
disabled worker or his dependents in case of death, excluding medical and related
benefits;
(13) "Medical and related benefits" me ans payments made for medical, hospital, burial,
and other services as provided in this chapter, other than income benefits;
(14) "Compensation" means all payments made under the provisions of this chapter
representing the sum of income benefits and medical and related benefits;
(15) "Medical services" means medical, surgical, dental, hospital, nursing, and medical
rehabilitation services, medicines, and fittings for artificial or prosthetic devices;
(16) "Person" means any individual, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability
company, firm, association, trust, joint venture, corporation, or legal representative
thereof;
(17) "Wages" means, in addition to money payments for services rendered, the
reasonable value of board, rent, housing, lodging, f uel, or similar advantages
received from the employer, and gratuities received in the course of employment
from persons other than the employer as evidenced by the employee's federal and
state tax returns;
(18) "Agriculture" means the operation of farm pre mises, including the planting,
cultivation, producing, growing, harvesting, and preparation for market of
* * *