Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.185: Notice of accident -- Claim for compensation -- Limitation -- Cumulative
  1. KRS Chapter 342
trauma injury.
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, no proceeding under
this chapter for compensation for an injury or death shall be maintai ned unless a
notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable
after the happening thereof and unless an application for adjustment of claim for
compensation with respect to the injury shall have been made with the departm ent
within two (2) years after the date of the accident, or in case of death, within two (2)
years after the death, whether or not a claim has been made by the employee himself
or herself for compensation. The notice and the claim may be given or made by a ny
person claiming to be entitled to compensation or by someone in his or her behalf.
If payments of income benefits have been made, the filing of an application for
adjustment of claim with the department within the period shall not be required, but
shall become requisite within two (2) years following the suspension of payments or
within two (2) years of the date of the accident, whichever is later.
(2) The right to compensation under this chapter resulting from work -related exposure
to the human immunode ficiency virus shall be barred unless notice of the injurious
exposure is given in accordance with subsection (1) of this section and unless an
application for adjustment of claim for compensation shall have been made with the
commissioner within five (5) years after the injurious exposure to the virus.
(3) The right to compensation under this chapter resulting from work -related exposure
to cumulative trauma injury shall be barred unless notice of the cumulative trauma
injury is given within two (2) years f rom the date the employee is told by a
physician that the cumulative trauma injury is work -related. An application for
adjustment of claim for compensation with respect to the injury shall have been
made with the department within two (2) years after the e mployee is told by a
physician that the cumulative trauma injury is work -related. However, the right to
compensation for any cumulative trauma injury shall be forever barred, unless an
application for adjustment of claim is filed with the commissioner with in five (5)
years after the last injurious exposure to the cumulative trauma.