Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.316: Liability of employer and previous employers for occupational disease --
  1. KRS Chapter 342
Claims procedure -- Administrative regulations -- Time limitations on claims --
* * *
evidence as required by paragraph (a) of this subsection at the time
the evaluation is scheduled by the commissioner, the employee
will be r esponsible for fifty percent (50%) of the cost of the
evaluation.
5. The procedure for appeal from a determination of an administrative law
judge shall be as set forth in KRS 342.285.
(4) (a) The right to compensation under this chapter resulting from an o ccupational
disease shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed with the commissioner
within three (3) years after the last injurious exposure to the occupational
hazard or after the employee first experiences a distinct manifestation of an
occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise
the employee that he or she has contracted the disease, whichever shall last
occur; and if death results from the occupational disease within that period,
unless a claim therefor be filed w ith the commissioner within three (3) years
after the death; but that notice of claim shall be deemed waived in case of
disability or death where the employer, or its insurance carrier, voluntarily
makes payment therefor, or if the incurrence of the diseas e or the death of the
employee and its cause was known to the employer. However, the right to
compensation for any occupational disease shall be forever barred, unless a
claim is filed with the commissioner within five (5) years from the last
injurious exp osure to the occupational hazard, except that, in cases of
* * *
ten (10) years immediately preceding the date of his or her last exposure to
such hazard, or for any five (5) of the fifteen (15) years immediately preceding
the date of such last exposure.
(5) The amount of compensation payable for disability due to occupational disease or
for death from the disease, and the time and manner of its payment, shall be as
provided for under the general provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act, but:
(a) In no event sha ll the payment exceed the amounts that were in effect at the
time of the last injurious exposure;
(b) The time of the beginning of compensation payments shall be the date of the
employee's last injurious exposure to the cause of the disease, or the date of
actual disability, whichever is later; and
(c) In case of death where the employee has been awarded compensation or made
timely claim within the period provided for in this section, and an employee
has suffered continuous disability to the date of his or her death occurring at
any time within twenty (20) years from the date of disability, his or her
dependents, if any, shall be awarded compensation for his or her death as
provided for under the general provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act
and in this section, except as provided in KRS 342.750(6).
(6) If an autopsy has been performed, no testimony relative thereto shall be admitted
unless the employer or its representative has available findings and reports of the
pathologist or doctor who performed the autopsy examination.
* * *