Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.316: Liability of employer and previous employers for occupational disease --
  1. KRS Chapter 342
Claims procedure -- Administrative regulations -- Time limitations on claims --
* * *
other spirometric test values which are found to be more closely
representative of the normal pulmonary function of the coal mining
population.
4. The procedure for determination of occupational disease claims shall be
as follows:
a. Immediately upon receipt of an application for resolution of claim,
the commissioner shall notify the responsible employer and all
other interested parties and shall furnish them with a full and
complete copy of the application.
b. The commissioner shall a ssign the claim to an administrative law
judge and shall promptly refer the employee to a duly qualified "B"
reader physician who is licensed in the Commonwealth and is a
board-certified pulmonary specialist as set forth pursuant to KRS
342.315 and 342.794(1). The report from this examination shall be
provided to all parties of record. The employee shall not be
referred by the commissioner for examination within two (2) years
following any prior referral for examination for the same disease.
c. The commissioner shall develop a procedure to annually audit the
performance of physicians and facilities that are selected to
perform examinations pursuant to this section. The audit shall
include an evaluation of the physician and facility with respect to
the timeliness and completeness of the reports and the frequency at
which the physician's classification of an X -ray differs from those
of the other physicians of that X -ray. The commissioner shall
* * *
evidence as required by paragraph (a) of this subsection at the time
the evaluation is scheduled by the commissioner, the employee
will be r esponsible for fifty percent (50%) of the cost of the
evaluation.
5. The procedure for appeal from a determination of an administrative law
judge shall be as set forth in KRS 342.285.
(4) (a) The right to compensation under this chapter resulting from an o ccupational
disease shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed with the commissioner
within three (3) years after the last injurious exposure to the occupational
hazard or after the employee first experiences a distinct manifestation of an
occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise
the employee that he or she has contracted the disease, whichever shall last
occur; and if death results from the occupational disease within that period,
unless a claim therefor be filed w ith the commissioner within three (3) years
after the death; but that notice of claim shall be deemed waived in case of
disability or death where the employer, or its insurance carrier, voluntarily
makes payment therefor, or if the incurrence of the diseas e or the death of the
employee and its cause was known to the employer. However, the right to
compensation for any occupational disease shall be forever barred, unless a
claim is filed with the commissioner within five (5) years from the last
injurious exp osure to the occupational hazard, except that, in cases of
radiation disease, asbestos -related disease, or a type of cancer specified in
KRS 61.315(11)(b), a claim must be filed within twenty (20) years from the
last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard.
(b) Income benefits for the disease of pneumoconiosis resulting from exposure to
coal dust or death therefrom shall not be payable unless the employee has
been exposed to the hazards of such pneumoconiosis in the Commonwealth of
Kentucky over a con tinuous period of not less than two (2) years during the
ten (10) years immediately preceding the date of his or her last exposure to
such hazard, or for any five (5) of the fifteen (15) years immediately preceding
the date of such last exposure.
(5) The amount of compensation payable for disability due to occupational disease or
for death from the disease, and the time and manner of its payment, shall be as
provided for under the general provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act, but:
(a) In no event sha ll the payment exceed the amounts that were in effect at the
time of the last injurious exposure;
(b) The time of the beginning of compensation payments shall be the date of the
employee's last injurious exposure to the cause of the disease, or the date of
actual disability, whichever is later; and
(c) In case of death where the employee has been awarded compensation or made
timely claim within the period provided for in this section, and an employee
has suffered continuous disability to the date of his or her death occurring at
any time within twenty (20) years from the date of disability, his or her
dependents, if any, shall be awarded compensation for his or her death as
provided for under the general provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act
and in this section, except as provided in KRS 342.750(6).
(6) If an autopsy has been performed, no testimony relative thereto shall be admitted
unless the employer or its representative has available findings and reports of the
pathologist or doctor who performed the autopsy examination.
* * *