Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.316: Liability of employer and previous employers for occupational disease --
  1. KRS Chapter 342
Claims procedure -- Administrative regulations -- Time limitations on claims --
* * *
place, duration, and nature of previous employment, or, to the best of his or her
knowledge, the previous state of his or her health.
(8) No compensation for death from occupational disease shall be payable to any
person whose relationship to the dec eased, which under the provisions of this
chapter would give right to compensation, arose subsequent to the beginning of the
first compensable disability, except only for after -born children of a marriage
existing at the beginning of such disability.
(9) Whenever any claimant misconceives his or her remedy and files an application for
adjustment of claim under the general provisions of this chapter and it is
subsequently discovered, at any time before the final disposition of the cause, that
the claim for i njury, disability, or death which was the basis for his or her
application should properly have been made under the provisions of this section,
then the application so filed may be amended in form or substance, or both, to assert
a claim for injury, disabi lity, or death under the provisions of this section, and it
shall be deemed to have been so filed as amended on the date of the original filing
thereof, and compensation may be awarded that is warranted by the whole evidence
pursuant to the provisions of t his chapter. When amendment of this type is
submitted, further or additional evidence may be heard when deemed necessary.
Nothing this section contains shall be construed to be or permit a waiver of any of
the provisions of this chapter with reference to n otice of time for filing of a claim,
but notice of filing a claim, if given or done, shall be deemed to be a notice of filing
of a claim under provisions of this chapter, if given or done within the time required
by this subsection.
(10) When an employee h as an occupational disease that is covered by this chapter, the
employer in whose employment he or she was last injuriously exposed to the hazard
of the disease, and the employer's insurance carrier, if any, at the time of the
exposure, shall alone be liable therefor, without right to contribution from any prior
employer or insurance carrier, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(11) (a) For claims filed on or before June 30, 2017, income benefits for coal -related
occupational pneumoconiosis shall be paid fifty percent (50%) by the
Kentucky coal workers' pneumoconiosis fund as established in KRS 342.1242
and fifty percent (50%) by the employer in whose employment the employee
was last exposed to the hazard of that occupational disease.
(b) Income benefits for coal-related occupational pneumoconiosis for claims filed
after June 30, 2017, shall be paid by the employer in whose employment the
employee was last exposed to the hazards of coal workers' pneumoconiosis.
(c) Compensation for all other occupational disease shall be paid by the employer
in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the hazards of the
occupational disease.
(12) A concluded claim for benefits by reason of contraction of coal workers'
pneumoconiosis in the severance or proce ssing of coal shall bar any subsequent
claim for benefits by reason of contraction of coal workers' pneumoconiosis, unless
there has occurred in the interim between the conclusion of the first claim and the
filing of the second claim at least two (2) years of employment wherein the
employee was continuously exposed to the hazards of the disease in the
Commonwealth.