Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.316: Liability of employer and previous employers for occupational disease --
  1. KRS Chapter 342
Claims procedure -- Administrative regulations -- Time limitations on claims --
* * *
evidence as required by paragraph (a) of this subsection at the time
the evaluation is scheduled by the commissioner, the employee
will be r esponsible for fifty percent (50%) of the cost of the
evaluation.
5. The procedure for appeal from a determination of an administrative law
judge shall be as set forth in KRS 342.285.
(4) (a) The right to compensation under this chapter resulting from an o ccupational
disease shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed with the commissioner
within three (3) years after the last injurious exposure to the occupational
hazard or after the employee first experiences a distinct manifestation of an
occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise
the employee that he or she has contracted the disease, whichever shall last
occur; and if death results from the occupational disease within that period,
unless a claim therefor be filed w ith the commissioner within three (3) years
after the death; but that notice of claim shall be deemed waived in case of
disability or death where the employer, or its insurance carrier, voluntarily
makes payment therefor, or if the incurrence of the diseas e or the death of the
employee and its cause was known to the employer. However, the right to
compensation for any occupational disease shall be forever barred, unless a
claim is filed with the commissioner within five (5) years from the last
injurious exp osure to the occupational hazard, except that, in cases of
* * *
Nothing this section contains shall be construed to be or permit a waiver of any of
the provisions of this chapter with reference to n otice of time for filing of a claim,
but notice of filing a claim, if given or done, shall be deemed to be a notice of filing
of a claim under provisions of this chapter, if given or done within the time required
by this subsection.
(10) When an employee h as an occupational disease that is covered by this chapter, the
employer in whose employment he or she was last injuriously exposed to the hazard
of the disease, and the employer's insurance carrier, if any, at the time of the
exposure, shall alone be liable therefor, without right to contribution from any prior
employer or insurance carrier, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(11) (a) For claims filed on or before June 30, 2017, income benefits for coal -related
occupational pneumoconiosis shall be paid fifty percent (50%) by the
Kentucky coal workers' pneumoconiosis fund as established in KRS 342.1242
and fifty percent (50%) by the employer in whose employment the employee
was last exposed to the hazard of that occupational disease.
(b) Income benefits for coal-related occupational pneumoconiosis for claims filed
after June 30, 2017, shall be paid by the employer in whose employment the
employee was last exposed to the hazards of coal workers' pneumoconiosis.
(c) Compensation for all other occupational disease shall be paid by the employer
in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the hazards of the
occupational disease.
* * *