Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.316: Liability of employer and previous employers for occupational disease --
  1. KRS Chapter 342
Claims procedure -- Administrative regulations -- Time limitations on claims --
* * *
experiences a distinct manifestation of an occ upational disease in the form of
symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise the employee that he or she has
contracted the disease, or a diagnosis of the disease is first communicated to him or
her, whichever shall first occur.
(3) The procedure for filing occupational disease claims shall be as follows:
(a) The application for resolution of claim shall set forth the complete work
history of the employee with a concise description of injurious exposure to a
specific occupational disease, together with the na me and addresses of the
employer or employers with the approximate dates of employment. The
application shall also include at least one (1) written medical report supporting
his or her claim. This medical report shall be made on the basis of clinical or
X-ray examination performed in accordance with accepted medical standards
and shall contain full and complete statements of all examinations performed
and the results thereof. The report shall be made by a duly -licensed physician.
The commissioner shall prom ulgate administrative regulations which
prescribe the format of the medical report required by this section and the
manner in which the report shall be completed.
1. For coal -related occupational pneumoconiosis claims, each clinical
examination shall inclu de a chest X -ray interpretation by a National
Institute of Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) certified "B"
* * *
will be r esponsible for fifty percent (50%) of the cost of the
evaluation.
5. The procedure for appeal from a determination of an administrative law
judge shall be as set forth in KRS 342.285.
(4) (a) The right to compensation under this chapter resulting from an o ccupational
disease shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed with the commissioner
within three (3) years after the last injurious exposure to the occupational
hazard or after the employee first experiences a distinct manifestation of an
occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise
the employee that he or she has contracted the disease, whichever shall last
occur; and if death results from the occupational disease within that period,
unless a claim therefor be filed w ith the commissioner within three (3) years
after the death; but that notice of claim shall be deemed waived in case of
disability or death where the employer, or its insurance carrier, voluntarily
makes payment therefor, or if the incurrence of the diseas e or the death of the
employee and its cause was known to the employer. However, the right to
compensation for any occupational disease shall be forever barred, unless a
claim is filed with the commissioner within five (5) years from the last
injurious exp osure to the occupational hazard, except that, in cases of
radiation disease, asbestos -related disease, or a type of cancer specified in
KRS 61.315(11)(b), a claim must be filed within twenty (20) years from the
* * *
of the disease, and the employer's insurance carrier, if any, at the time of the
exposure, shall alone be liable therefor, without right to contribution from any prior
employer or insurance carrier, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(11) (a) For claims filed on or before June 30, 2017, income benefits for coal -related
occupational pneumoconiosis shall be paid fifty percent (50%) by the
Kentucky coal workers' pneumoconiosis fund as established in KRS 342.1242
and fifty percent (50%) by the employer in whose employment the employee
was last exposed to the hazard of that occupational disease.
(b) Income benefits for coal-related occupational pneumoconiosis for claims filed
after June 30, 2017, shall be paid by the employer in whose employment the
employee was last exposed to the hazards of coal workers' pneumoconiosis.
(c) Compensation for all other occupational disease shall be paid by the employer
in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the hazards of the
occupational disease.
(12) A concluded claim for benefits by reason of contraction of coal workers'
pneumoconiosis in the severance or proce ssing of coal shall bar any subsequent
claim for benefits by reason of contraction of coal workers' pneumoconiosis, unless
there has occurred in the interim between the conclusion of the first claim and the
filing of the second claim at least two (2) years of employment wherein the
employee was continuously exposed to the hazards of the disease in the
Commonwealth.