Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.316: Liability of employer and previous employers for occupational disease --
  1. KRS Chapter 342
Claims procedure -- Administrative regulations -- Time limitations on claims --
* * *
operator of any liability under this sec tion. Also, it does not affect whatever
rights the later operator might have against the prior operator.
(b) The time of the beginning of compensation payments shall be the date of the
employee's last injurious exposure to the cause of the disease, or the date of
actual disability, whichever is later.
(2) The procedure with respect to the giving of notice and determination of claims in
occupational disease cases and the compensation and medical benefits payable for
disability or death due to the disease sha ll be the same as in cases of accidental
injury or death under the general provisions of this chapter, except that notice of
claim shall be given to the employer as soon as practicable after the employee first
experiences a distinct manifestation of an occ upational disease in the form of
symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise the employee that he or she has
contracted the disease, or a diagnosis of the disease is first communicated to him or
her, whichever shall first occur.
(3) The procedure for filing occupational disease claims shall be as follows:
(a) The application for resolution of claim shall set forth the complete work
history of the employee with a concise description of injurious exposure to a
specific occupational disease, together with the na me and addresses of the
employer or employers with the approximate dates of employment. The
application shall also include at least one (1) written medical report supporting
his or her claim. This medical report shall be made on the basis of clinical or
X-ray examination performed in accordance with accepted medical standards
and shall contain full and complete statements of all examinations performed
and the results thereof. The report shall be made by a duly -licensed physician.
The commissioner shall prom ulgate administrative regulations which
prescribe the format of the medical report required by this section and the
manner in which the report shall be completed.
1. For coal -related occupational pneumoconiosis claims, each clinical
examination shall inclu de a chest X -ray interpretation by a National
* * *
the evaluation is scheduled by the commissioner, the employee
will be r esponsible for fifty percent (50%) of the cost of the
evaluation.
5. The procedure for appeal from a determination of an administrative law
judge shall be as set forth in KRS 342.285.
(4) (a) The right to compensation under this chapter resulting from an o ccupational
disease shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed with the commissioner
within three (3) years after the last injurious exposure to the occupational
hazard or after the employee first experiences a distinct manifestation of an
occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise
the employee that he or she has contracted the disease, whichever shall last
occur; and if death results from the occupational disease within that period,
unless a claim therefor be filed w ith the commissioner within three (3) years
after the death; but that notice of claim shall be deemed waived in case of
disability or death where the employer, or its insurance carrier, voluntarily
makes payment therefor, or if the incurrence of the diseas e or the death of the
employee and its cause was known to the employer. However, the right to
compensation for any occupational disease shall be forever barred, unless a
claim is filed with the commissioner within five (5) years from the last
injurious exp osure to the occupational hazard, except that, in cases of
radiation disease, asbestos -related disease, or a type of cancer specified in
* * *
provided for under the general provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act
and in this section, except as provided in KRS 342.750(6).
(6) If an autopsy has been performed, no testimony relative thereto shall be admitted
unless the employer or its representative has available findings and reports of the
pathologist or doctor who performed the autopsy examination.
(7) No compensation shall be payable for occupational disease if the employee at the
time of entering the employment of the employer by whom compensation would
otherwise be payable, falsely represented himself or herself, in writing , as not
having been previously disabled, laid-off, or compensated in damages or otherwise,
because of the occupational disease, or failed or omitted truthfully to state to the
best of his or her knowledge, in answer to written inquiry made by the employer, the
place, duration, and nature of previous employment, or, to the best of his or her
knowledge, the previous state of his or her health.
(8) No compensation for death from occupational disease shall be payable to any
person whose relationship to the dec eased, which under the provisions of this
chapter would give right to compensation, arose subsequent to the beginning of the
first compensable disability, except only for after -born children of a marriage
existing at the beginning of such disability.
(9) Whenever any claimant misconceives his or her remedy and files an application for
* * *