Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.316: Liability of employer and previous employers for occupational disease --
  1. KRS Chapter 342
Claims procedure -- Administrative regulations -- Time limitations on claims --
* * *
other spirometric test values which are found to be more closely
representative of the normal pulmonary function of the coal mining
population.
4. The procedure for determination of occupational disease claims shall be
as follows:
a. Immediately upon receipt of an application for resolution of claim,
the commissioner shall notify the responsible employer and all
other interested parties and shall furnish them with a full and
complete copy of the application.
b. The commissioner shall a ssign the claim to an administrative law
judge and shall promptly refer the employee to a duly qualified "B"
reader physician who is licensed in the Commonwealth and is a
board-certified pulmonary specialist as set forth pursuant to KRS
342.315 and 342.794(1). The report from this examination shall be
provided to all parties of record. The employee shall not be
referred by the commissioner for examination within two (2) years
following any prior referral for examination for the same disease.
c. The commissioner shall develop a procedure to annually audit the
performance of physicians and facilities that are selected to
perform examinations pursuant to this section. The audit shall
include an evaluation of the physician and facility with respect to
the timeliness and completeness of the reports and the frequency at
which the physician's classification of an X -ray differs from those
of the other physicians of that X -ray. The commissioner shall
* * *
ten (10) years immediately preceding the date of his or her last exposure to
such hazard, or for any five (5) of the fifteen (15) years immediately preceding
the date of such last exposure.
(5) The amount of compensation payable for disability due to occupational disease or
for death from the disease, and the time and manner of its payment, shall be as
provided for under the general provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act, but:
(a) In no event sha ll the payment exceed the amounts that were in effect at the
time of the last injurious exposure;
(b) The time of the beginning of compensation payments shall be the date of the
employee's last injurious exposure to the cause of the disease, or the date of
actual disability, whichever is later; and
(c) In case of death where the employee has been awarded compensation or made
timely claim within the period provided for in this section, and an employee
has suffered continuous disability to the date of his or her death occurring at
any time within twenty (20) years from the date of disability, his or her
dependents, if any, shall be awarded compensation for his or her death as
provided for under the general provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act
and in this section, except as provided in KRS 342.750(6).
(6) If an autopsy has been performed, no testimony relative thereto shall be admitted
unless the employer or its representative has available findings and reports of the
pathologist or doctor who performed the autopsy examination.
* * *