Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.320: Approval of attorney's and physician's fees and hospital charges -- Limits
  1. KRS Chapter 342
on attorney's fees -- Payment of attorney fees -- Form indicating payment
method selected -- Award by administrative law judge -- Fees for representing
employers.
(1) All fees of attorneys and physicians, and all charges of hospitals under this chapter,
shall be subject to the approval of an administrative law judge pursuant to the
statutes and administrative regulations.
(2) In an original claim, attorney's fees for serv ices under this chapter on behalf of an
employee shall be subject to the following maximum limits:
(a) For attorney -client employment contracts entered into and signed after July
14, 2000, but before July 14, 2018, twenty percent (20%) of the first twenty -
five thousand dollars ($25,000) of the award, fifteen percent (15%) of the next
ten thousand dollars ($10,000), and five percent (5%) of the remainder of the
award, not to exceed a maximum fee of twelve thousand dollars ($12,000).
This fee shall be paid by the employee from the proceeds of the award or
settlement; and
(b) For attorney-client employment contracts entered into and signed on or after
July 14, 2018, twenty percent (20%) of the first twenty -five thousand dollars
($25,000) of the award, fifteen percent (15%) of the next twenty-five thousand
dollars ($25,000), and ten percent (10%) of the remainder of the award, not to
exceed a maximum fee of eighteen thousand dollars ($18,000). This fee shall
be paid by the employee from the proceeds of the award or settlement.
(3) In approving an allowance of attorney's fees, the administrative law judge shall
consider the extent, complexity, and quality of services rendered, and in the case of
death, the Remarriage Tables of the Dutch Royal Insurance Institute. A n attorney's
fee may be denied or reduced upon proof of solicitation by the attorney. However,
this provision shall not be construed to preclude advertising in conformity with
standards prescribed by the Kentucky Supreme Court.
(4) No attorney's fee in any case involving benefits under this chapter shall be paid until
the fee is approved by the administrative law judge, and any contract for the
payment of attorney's fees otherwise than as provided in this section shall be void.
The motion for approval of an attorney's fee shall be submitted within thirty (30)
days following finality of the claim. Except when the attorney's fee is to be paid by
the employer or carrier, the attorney's fee shall be paid in one (1) of the following
ways:
(a) The employee may pay the attorney's fee out of his or her personal funds or
from the proceeds of a lump-sum settlement; or
(b) The administrative law judge, upon request of the employee, may order the
payment of the attorney's fee in a lump sum directly to the attorney of rec ord
and deduct the attorney's fee from the weekly benefits payable to the employee
in equal installments over the duration of the award or until the attorney's fee
has been paid, commuting sufficient sums to pay the fee.
(5) At the commencement of the atto rney-client relationship, the attorney shall explain
to the employee the methods by which this section provides for the payment of the
attorney's fee, and the employee shall select the method in which the attorney's fee
is to be paid. His or her selection and statement that he or she fully understands the
method to be used shall be submitted by his or her attorney, on a notarized form
signed by the employee, at the time the motion for approval of the attorney's fee is
submitted. The commissioner shall develop the format and content of the form to be
used pursuant to this section. The form to be used shall list on its face all options
permitted in this section for the payment of an attorney's fees and contain an
explanation in nontechnical language of each method.
(6) In a claim that has been reopened pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, an
attorney's fee may be awarded by the administrative law judge subject to the limits
set forth in subsection (2) of this section. In awarding the attorney's fee, the
administrative law judge shall consider the factors set forth in subsection (3) of this
section. If no additional amount is recovered upon reopening, no attorney's fee shall
be awarded. No attorney's fee shall be allowed or approved exceeding the amounts
provided in subsection (2)(a) of this section applicable to any additional amount
recovered.
(7) Attorney's fees for representing employers in proceedings under this chapter
pursuant to contract with the employer shall be subject to approval of the
administrative law judge in the same manner as prescribed for attorney
representation of employees. Employer attorney's fees are subject to the limitation
of eighteen thousand dollars ($18,000) maximum fees except that fees for
representing employers shall not be dependent upon the result achieved. Employer
attorney's fees may be paid on a periodic basis while a claim is adjudicated and the
payments need not be approved until the claims resolution process is completed. All
such approved fees shall be paid by the em ployer and in no event shall exceed the
amount the employer agreed by contract to pay.