Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.395: Employee deemed to have accepted provisions of chapter -- Employee's
  1. KRS Chapter 342
written notice of rejection -- Withdrawal of election.
(1) Where an employer is subject to this chapter, then every employee of that employer,
as a part of his or her contract of hir ing or who may be employed at the time of the
acceptance of the provisions of this chapter by the employer, shall be deemed to
have accepted all the provisions of this chapter and shall be bound thereby unless he
or she shall have filed, prior to the injur y or incurrence of occupational disease,
written notice to the contrary with the employer; and the acceptance shall include all
of the provisions of this chapter with respect to traumatic personal injury, silicosis,
and any other occupational disease. Howe ver, before an employee's written notice
of rejection shall be considered effective, the employer shall file the employee's
notice of rejection with the Department of Workers' Claims. The commissioner of
that department shall not give effect to any rejecti on of this chapter not voluntarily
made by the employee. If an employee withdraws his or her rejection, the employer
shall notify the commissioner.
(2) An employer shall not require an employee to execute a rejection of this chapter as
either a condition to obtain employment or a condition to maintain employment. An
employer shall not terminate an employee for refusal to execute a rejection of this
chapter.
(3) Until notice to the contrary as specified in subsection (1) of this section is given to
the employer, the measure of liability of the employer shall be determined according
to the compensation provisions of this chapter. Any employee, may, without
prejudice to any existing right or claim, withdraw his election to reject this chapter
by filing with the employer a written notice of withdrawal, stating the date when the
withdrawal is to become effective. Following the filing of that notice, the status of
the party withdrawing shall become the same as if the former election to reject this
chapter had not b een made, except that withdrawal shall not be effective as to any
injury sustained or disease incurred less than one (1) week after the notice is filed.