Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.610: Liability for compensation -- Contractor and subcontractor -- Limitation
  1. KRS Chapter 342
of liability if employee intended to kill or injure self or another -- Illegal
substances -- Employer's intention to produce injury or death -- Builder's
proof of coverage required for issuance of building permit -- Notice required to
be posted by employers.
(1) Every employer subject to this chapter shall be liable for compensation for injury,
occupational disease, or death without regard to fault as a cause of the injury,
occupational disease, or death.
(2) A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his or her carrier
shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the
subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such
compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this
chapter. Any contractor or his or her carrier who shall become liable for such
compensation may recover the amount of such compensation paid and necessary
expenses from the subcontractor primarily liable therefor. A person who contracts
with another:
(a) To have work performed consisting of the removal, excavation, or drilling of
soil, rock, or mineral, or the cutting or removal of timber from land; or
(b) To have w ork performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the
work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person
shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person
a subcontractor. This subsection shall not apply to the owner or lessee of land
principally used for agriculture.
(3) Liability for compensation shall not apply to injury, occupational disease, or death
to the employee if the employee willfully intended to injure or kill himself, herself ,
or another.
(4) If an employee voluntarily introduced an illegal, nonprescribed substance or
substances or a prescribed substance or substances in amounts in excess of
prescribed amounts into his or her body detected in the blood, as measured by a
scientifically reliable test, that could cause a disturbance of mental or physical
capacities, it shall be presumed that the illegal, nonprescribed substance or
substances or the prescribed substance or substances in amounts in excess of
prescribed amounts cause d the injury, occupational disease, or death of the
employee and liability for compensation shall not apply to the injury, occupational
disease, or death to the employee.
(5) If injury or death results to an employee through the deliberate intention of his or
her employer to produce such injury or death, the employee or the employee's
dependent as herein defined shall receive the amount provided in this chapter in a
lump sum to be used, if desired, to prosecute the employer. The dependents may
bring suit against the employer for any amount they desire. If injury or death results
to an employee through the deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce
such injury or death, the employee or the employee's dependents may take under
this chapter, or in lieu thereof, have a cause of action at law against the employer as
if this chapter had not been passed, for such damage so sustained by the employee,
his dependents or personal representatives as is recoverable at law. If a suit is
brought under this subse ction, all right to compensation under this chapter shall
thereby be waived as to all persons. If a claim is made for the payment of
compensation or any other benefit provided by this chapter, all rights to sue the
employer for damages on account of such i njury or death shall be waived as to all
persons.
(6) Prior to issuing any building permit pursuant to KRS 198B.060(10), every local
building official shall require proof of workers' compensation coverage from the
builder before a permit is issued. A perso n who is exempt under the exception
contained in KRS 342.650(2), and any contractor otherwise exempt from this
chapter, shall so certify to the local building official, in writing and on a form
prescribed by the commissioner, in lieu of providing proof of workers'
compensation coverage.
(7) Every employer subject to this chapter, at its principal office and such other
locations where employees customarily report for payroll and personnel matters,
shall post a notice stating the name of its workers' compensa tion insurance carrier
and policy number, setting forth the means to access medical care for injuries, the
employee's obligation to give notice of accidents, and such other matters concerning
the employee's rights under this chapter as may be required by t he commissioner so
as to afford every employee the opportunity to become informed about the
employer's workers' compensation program. The format and contents of the notice
shall be established by the commissioner through administrative regulation, and
copies shall be provided to the employer by its insurance carrier.