Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.730: Determination of income benefits for disability -- Survivors' rights --
  1. KRS Chapter 342
Termination -- Offsets -- Notification of return to work -- Professional athletes.
(1) Except as provided in KRS 342.732, income benefits for disability shall be paid to
the employee as follows:
(a) For temporary or permanent total disability, sixty -six and two -thirds percent
(66-2/3%) of the employee's average weekly wage but not more than one
hundred ten percent (110%) of the state average weekly wage and not less
than twenty percent (20%) of the state average weekly wage as determined in
KRS 342.740 during that disability. Nonwork -related impairment and
conditions compensable under KRS 342.732 and hearing loss covered in KRS
342.7305 shall not be considered in determining whether the employee is
totally disabled for purposes of this subsection.
(b) For permanent partial disability, sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of
the employee's average weekly wage but not more than eighty -two and one -
half percent (82.5%) of th e state average weekly wage as determined by KRS
342.740, multiplied by the permanent impairment rating caused by the injury
or occupational disease as determined by the "Guides to the Evaluation of
Permanent Impairment," times the factor set forth in the table that follows:
AMA Impairment Factor
0 to 5% 0.65
6 to 10% 0.85
11 to 15% 1.00
16 to 20% 1.00
21 to 25% 1.15
26 to 30% 1.35
31 to 35% 1.50
36% and above 1.70
Any temporary total disability p eriod within the maximum period for
permanent, partial disability benefits shall extend the maximum period but
shall not make payable a weekly benefit exceeding that determined in
subsection (1)(a) of this section. Notwithstanding any section of this chapt er
* * *
less than twelve (12) years of education or a high school Equivalency
diploma, the multiplier shall be increased by two -tenths (0.2); if the
employee was age sixty (60) or older, the multiplier shall be increased
by six-tenths (0.6); if the employee was age fifty -five (55) or older, the
multiplier shall be increased by four-tenths (0.4); or if the employee was
age fifty (50) or older, the multiplier shall be increased by two -tenths
(0.2).
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 342.125, a claim may be
reopened at any time during the period of permanent partial disability in
order to conform the award payments with the requirements of
subparagraph 2. of this paragraph.
(d) For permanent partial disabil ity, if an employee has a permanent disability
rating of fifty percent (50%) or less as a result of a work -related injury, the
compensable permanent partial disability period shall be four hundred twenty-
five (425) weeks, and if the permanent disability ra ting is greater than fifty
percent (50%), the compensable permanent partial disability period shall be
five hundred twenty (520) weeks from the date the impairment or disability
exceeding fifty percent (50%) arises. Benefits payable for permanent partial
disability shall not exceed ninety -nine percent (99%) of sixty -six and two -
thirds percent (66 -2/3%) of the employee's average weekly wage as
determined under KRS 342.740 and shall not exceed eighty -two and one-half
percent (82.5%) of the state average weekl y wage, except for benefits payable
* * *