Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.730: Determination of income benefits for disability -- Survivors' rights --
  1. KRS Chapter 342
Termination -- Offsets -- Notification of return to work -- Professional athletes.
* * *
or partly actually dependent relatives listed in paragraph (g) of subsection (1)
of KRS 342.750, or to both, in proportions that the commissioner provides by
administrative regulation.
(e) To the widow or widower upon remarriage, up to two (2) years, benefits as
specified in the award and proportioned under paragraphs (a) or (b) of this
subsection, if the proportioned benefits remain unpaid, to be paid in a lump
sum.
(4) All income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall t erminate as of the date
upon which the employee reaches the age of seventy (70), or four (4) years after the
employee's injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs. In like manner all income
benefits payable pursuant to this chapter to spouses and depen dents shall terminate
as of the date upon which the employee would have reached age seventy (70) or
four (4) years after the employee's date of injury or date of last exposure, whichever
last occurs.
(5) All income benefits pursuant to this chapter otherwi se payable for temporary total
and permanent total disability shall be offset by unemployment insurance benefits
paid for unemployment during the period of temporary total or permanent total
disability.
(6) All income benefits otherwise payable pursuant to this chapter shall be offset by
payments made under an exclusively employer -funded disability plan, exclusively
employer-funded disability retirement plan, exclusively employer -funded sickness
and accident plan, or salary continuation, which extends incom e benefits for the
* * *