Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.730: Determination of income benefits for disability -- Survivors' rights --
  1. KRS Chapter 342
Termination -- Offsets -- Notification of return to work -- Professional athletes.
* * *
Any temporary total disability p eriod within the maximum period for
permanent, partial disability benefits shall extend the maximum period but
shall not make payable a weekly benefit exceeding that determined in
subsection (1)(a) of this section. Notwithstanding any section of this chapt er
to the contrary, there shall be no minimum weekly income benefit for
permanent partial disability and medical benefits shall be paid for the duration
of the disability.
(c) 1. If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to
return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of
injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by
three (3) times the amount otherwise determined under paragraph (b) of
this subsection, but this provision shall not be construed so as to extend
the duration of payments; or
2. If an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or greater than
the average weekly wage at the time of injury, the weekly benefit for
permanent partial disability shall be determined under paragraph (b) of
this subsection for each week during whic h that employment is
sustained. During any period of cessation of that employment, temporary
or permanent, for any reason, with or without cause, payment of weekly
benefits for permanent partial disability during the period of cessation
shall be two (2) times the amount otherwise payable under paragraph (b)
of this subsection. This provision shall not be construed so as to extend
the duration of payments.
3. Recognizing that limited education and advancing age impact an
employee's post -injury earning capaci ty, an education and age factor,
when applicable, shall be added to the income benefit multiplier set
forth in paragraph (c)1. of this subsection. If at the time of injury, the
employee had less than eight (8) years of formal education, the
multiplier shal l be increased by four -tenths (0.4); if the employee had
* * *