Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.732: Income benefits and retraining incentive benefits for coal workers'
  1. KRS Chapter 342
pneumoconiosis -- Referral to Office of Vocational Rehabilitation --
* * *
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, income benefits and
retraining incentive benefits for occupational pneumoconiosis resulting from
exposure to coal dust in the severance or processing of coal shall be paid as
follows:
(a) 1. If an employee has a radiographic classification of category 1/0, 1/1
or 1/2, coal workers' pneumoconiosis and spirometric test values of
eighty percent (80%) or more, the employee shall be awarded a one
(1) time only retraining incentive benefit which shall be an amount
equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of the employee's
average weekly wage as determined by KRS 342.740, but not more
than seventy-five percent (75%) of the state average weekly wage,
payable semimonthly for a period not to exceed one hundred four
(104) weeks, except as provided in subparagraph 3. of this
paragraph.
2. Except as provided in subparagraph 3. of this paragraph, these
benefits shall be paid only while the employee is enrolled and
actively and successfully participating as a full-time student taking
the equivalent of twelve (12) or more credit hours per week in a
bona fide training or education program that if successfully
completed will qualify the person completing the course for a trade,
occupation, or profession and which program can be completed
within the period benefits are payable under this subsection. The
program must be approved under administrative regulations to be
promulgated by the commissioner. These benefits shall also be paid
to an employee who is a part-time student taking not less than the
equivalent of six (6) nor more than eleven (11) credit hours per
week, except that benefits shall be an amount equal to thirty-three
and one-third percent (33-1/3%) of the employee's average weekly
wage as determined by KRS 342.740, but not more than
thirty-seven and one-half percent (37-1/2%) of the state average
weekly wage, payable biweekly for a period not to exceed two
hundred eight (208) weeks.
3. These benefits shall also be paid biweekly while an employee is
actively and successfully pursuing a High School Equivalency
Diploma in accordance with administrative regulations promulgated
by the commissioner. These benefits shall be paid in the amount of
sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of the employee's average
weekly wage not to exceed seventy-five percent (75%) of the state
average weekly wage for a maximum period not to exceed
seventeen (17) weeks. These income benefits shall be in addition to
the maximum amount of retraining incentive benefits payable under
this paragraph.
4. The employer shall also pay, directly to the institution conducting the
training or education program, instruction, tuition, and material costs
not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000).
5. The employee shall notify the parties of his or her intention to retrain
within thirty (30) days after the administrative law judge's order
* * *
6. If an employee who is awarded retraining incentive benefits under
this paragraph successfully completes a bona fide training or
education program approved by the commissioner, upon completion
of the training or education program, the employer shall pay to that
employee the sum of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for successful
completion of a program that requires a course of study of not less
than twelve (12) months nor more than eighteen (18) months, or the
sum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for successful completion of a
program that requires a course of study of more than eighteen (18)
months. This amount shall be in addition to retraining incentive
benefits awarded under this paragraph, and tuition expenses paid by
the employer.
7. An employee who is age fifty-seven (57) years or older on the date
of last exposure and who is awarded retraining incentive benefits
under subparagraphs 1. to 4. of this paragraph, may elect to receive
in lieu of retraining incentive benefits, an amount equal to sixty-six
and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of the employee's average weekly
wage, not to exceed seventy-five percent (75%) of the state average
weekly wage as determined by KRS 342.740 multiplied by the
disability rating of twenty-five percent (25%) for a period not to
exceed four hundred twenty-five (425) weeks, or until the employee
reaches sixty-five (65) years of age, whichever occurs first, KRS
342.730(4) notwithstanding.
8. A claim for retraining incentive benefits provided under this section
may be filed, but benefits shall not be payable, while an employee is
employed in the severance or processing of coal as defined in KRS
342.0011(23).
9. If an employer appeals an award of retraining incentive benefits,
upon an employee's motion, an administrative law judge may grant
retraining incentive benefits pending appeal as interlocutory relief.
10. If an employee elects to defer payment of retraining incentive
benefits for a period of retraining longer than three hundred sixty-five
(365) days, benefits otherwise payable shall be reduced
week-for-week for each week retraining benefits are further
deferred;
(b) 1. If an employee has a radiographic classification of category 1/0, 1/1,
or 1/2 coal workers' pneumoconiosis and respiratory impairment
evidenced by spirometric test values of fifty-five percent (55%) or
more but less than eighty percent (80%) of the predicted normal
values, or category 2/1, 2/2, or 2/3 coal workers' pneumoconiosis
and spirometric test values of eighty percent (80%) or more of the
predicted normal values, there shall be an irrebuttable presumption
that the employee has a disability rating of twenty-five percent (25%)
resulting from exposure to coal dust, and the employee shall be
awarded an income benefit which shall be an amount equal to
sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of the employee's average
* * *