Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.732: Income benefits and retraining incentive benefits for coal workers'
  1. KRS Chapter 342
pneumoconiosis -- Referral to Office of Vocational Rehabilitation --
* * *
(e) If it is determined that an employee has radiographic classification of 3/2
or 3/3 occupational pneumoconiosis and respiratory impairment
evidenced by spirometric test values of less than fifty-five percent (55%)
of the predicted normal values, or complicated pneumoconiosis (large
opacities category A, B, or C progressive massive fibrosis), there shall be
an irrebuttable presumption that the employee is totally disabled resulting
from exposure to coal dust, and the employee shall be awarded income
benefits equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of the
employee's average weekly wage but not more than one hundred percent
(100%) of the state average weekly wage and not less than twenty
percent (20%) of the average weekly wage of the state as determined by
KRS 342.740. Income benefits awarded under this paragraph shall be
payable to the employee during such disability.
(2) The presence of respiratory impairment resulting from exposure to coal dust
shall be established by using the largest forced vital capacity (FVC) value or
the largest forced expiratory volume in one second (FEV1) value determined
from the totality of all such spirometric testing performed in compliance with
accepted medical standards.
(3) When valid spirometric tests are not provided and a physician certifies to the
administrative law judge that spirometric testing is not medically indicated
because of the permanent physical condition of the employee, the
administrative law judge shall make his or her decision on the basis of
evidence admitted which establishes the existence of a diagnosis of
occupational pneumoconiosis and respiratory impairment due to the
occupational pneumoconiosis. The evidence submitted by the employee shall
include one (1) or more arterial blood gas studies performed in accordance with
accepted medical standards. Income benefits shall not be awarded in the
absence of valid spirometric tests if the claimant's PO2 arterial blood gas value
is equal to or higher than one (1) standard deviation from the normal value
obtained by the formula (103.5 - 0.42X), where X equals the claimant's age at
the time of the arterial blood gas study.
(4) Upon request, the commissioner shall refer an employee who has been
awarded retraining incentive benefits under subsection (1)(a) of this section to
the Office of Vocational Rehabilitation for evaluation and assessment of the
training, education, or other services necessary to prepare the employee for a
trade, occupation, or profession that will return the employee to remunerative
employment, or services necessary and appropriate to prepare and enable the
employee to successfully complete a bona fide training or education program
approved by the commissioner. The commissioner shall contract with the Office
of Vocational Rehabilitation to provide vocational rehabilitation or education
services commensurate with the skill levels and abilities of the employee.
* * *