Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.732: Income benefits and retraining incentive benefits for coal workers'
  1. KRS Chapter 342
pneumoconiosis -- Referral to Office of Vocational Rehabilitation --
* * *
disability rating of twenty-five percent (25%) for a period not to
exceed four hundred twenty-five (425) weeks, or until the employee
reaches sixty-five (65) years of age, whichever occurs first, KRS
342.730(4) notwithstanding.
8. A claim for retraining incentive benefits provided under this section
may be filed, but benefits shall not be payable, while an employee is
employed in the severance or processing of coal as defined in KRS
342.0011(23).
9. If an employer appeals an award of retraining incentive benefits,
upon an employee's motion, an administrative law judge may grant
retraining incentive benefits pending appeal as interlocutory relief.
10. If an employee elects to defer payment of retraining incentive
benefits for a period of retraining longer than three hundred sixty-five
(365) days, benefits otherwise payable shall be reduced
week-for-week for each week retraining benefits are further
deferred;
(b) 1. If an employee has a radiographic classification of category 1/0, 1/1,
or 1/2 coal workers' pneumoconiosis and respiratory impairment
evidenced by spirometric test values of fifty-five percent (55%) or
more but less than eighty percent (80%) of the predicted normal
values, or category 2/1, 2/2, or 2/3 coal workers' pneumoconiosis
and spirometric test values of eighty percent (80%) or more of the
predicted normal values, there shall be an irrebuttable presumption
that the employee has a disability rating of twenty-five percent (25%)
resulting from exposure to coal dust, and the employee shall be
awarded an income benefit which shall be an amount equal to
sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of the employee's average
weekly wage, but not to exceed seventy-five percent (75%) of the
state average weekly wage as determined by KRS 342.740
multiplied by the disability rating of twenty-five percent (25%). The
award shall be payable for a period not to exceed four hundred
twenty-five (425) weeks.
2. An employee who is awarded benefits under this paragraph may, at
the time of the award or before benefit payments begin, elect to
receive retraining incentive benefits provided under paragraph (a)1.
to 6. of this subsection, in lieu of income benefits awarded under this
paragraph, provided that such option is available one (1) time only
and is not revocable, and provided that in no event shall income
benefits payable under this paragraph be stacked or added to
retraining incentive income benefits paid or payable under
subparagraphs 1. to 6. of paragraph (a)1. to 6. of this subsection to
extend the period of disability;
(c) If it is determined that an employee has a radiographic classification of
category 1/0, 1/1, or 1/2, and respiratory impairment resulting from
exposure to coal dust as evidenced by spirometric test values of less than
fifty-five percent (55%) of the predicted normal values, or category 2/1,
* * *
applied only to instruction, tuition, material costs, and any fees necessary
for the completion of the program;
(d) Establish requirements for successful participation in and completion of
an approved and certified bona fide training or education program, and
eligibility standards that must be satisfied to receive sums to be paid by
the employer pursuant to subsection (1)(a)6. of this section; and
(e) Establish attendance, performance and progress standards, and
reporting requirements in consultation with the Office of Adult Education
within the Department of Workforce Development in the Education and
Labor Cabinet as conditions that must be satisfied to receive retraining
incentive income benefits pursuant to subsection (1)(a)3. of this section.
(6) In no event shall income benefits awarded under this section be stacked or
added to income benefits awarded under KRS 342.730 to extend the period of
disability and in no event shall income or retraining incentive benefits be paid to
the employee while the employee is working in the mining industry in the
severance or processing of coal as defined in KRS 342.0011(23)(a).