Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.750: Income benefits for death -- Additional lump -sum payment for deaths
  1. KRS Chapter 342
occurring within four years of injury.
If the injury causes death, income benefits shall be payable in the amount and to or for the
* * *
(5) All relations of dependency referred to in this section shall mean dependency
existing at the time of the accident to the employee or at the time his or her
disability from an occupational disease began.
(6) In addition to other benefits as provided by this chapter, if death occurs within four
(4) years of the date of injury as a direct result of a work -related injury, a lump-sum
payment of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) shall be made to the deceased's estate,
from which the cost of burial and cost of transportation of the body to the
employee's p lace of residence shall be paid. Annually, the commissioner shall
compute, in accordance with KRS 342.740, the increase or decrease in the state
average weekly wage, and consistent therewith, shall adjust the amount of the lump-
sum payment due under this s ubsection for injuries occurring in the succeeding
year.
(7) All benefits awarded pursuant to this section, other than those provided in
subsection (6) of this section, shall be subject to the limitations contained in KRS
342.730(4).