Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 350.060: Permit requirement -- Contents of application -- Fee -- Bond --
  1. KRS Chapter 350
Administrative regulations -- Successive renewal -- Auger mining of previously
* * *
13A. Failure to include the formula for establishing the amount of the bond in
any administrative regulation on bonding requirements shall be deemed a
failure to comply with the prescriptions of this section and the administrative
regulation shall automatically be declared deficient in accordance with KRS
Chapter 13A.
(12) The cabinet shall promulgate administrative regulations for the permitting of
operations with surface effects of underground m ining and other surface coal
mining and reclamation operations consistent with this section. The cabinet shall
recognize the distinct differences between the surface effects of underground
mining and strip mining, as also provided in KRS 350.151, in promul gating
permitting requirements for these operations.
(13) Any valid permit issued pursuant to this chapter shall carry with it the right of
successive renewal upon expiration with respect to areas within the boundaries of
the existing permit. An applicant for renewal of a permit shall pay a basic fee set by
regulation, not to exceed seven hundred fifty dollars ($750). The holders of the
permit may apply for renewal and the renewal shall be issued, provided that on
application for renewal the burden shall be on the opponents of renewal, subsequent
to the fulfillment of the public notice requirements of this chapter, unless it is
established and written findings by the cabinet are made that:
(a) The terms and conditions of the existing permit are not being sat isfactorily
met;
(b) The present surface coal mining and reclamation operation is not in
compliance with the environmental protection standards of this chapter;
(c) The renewal requested substantially jeopardizes the applicant's continuing
responsibility on existing permit areas;
(d) The applicant has not provided evidence that the performance bond in effect
for the operation will continue in full force and effect for any renewal
requested in the application as well as any additional bond the cabinet might
require; or
(e) Any additional revised or updated information required by the cabinet has not
been provided.
Prior to the approval of any renewal of permit, the cabinet shall provide notice to
the appropriate public authorities.
(14) If an application for renewal of a valid permit includes a proposal to extend the
mining operation beyond the boundaries authorized in the existing permit, the
portion of the application for renewal of a valid permit which addresses any new
areas of surface disturbance shall b e subject to the full standards applicable to new
applications under this chapter.
(15) Any permit renewal shall be for a term not to exceed the period of the original
permit. Application for permit renewal shall be made at least one hundred twenty
(120) days prior to the expiration of the valid permit.
(16) Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this section, a permit shall terminate if the
* * *
activities. If the cabinet determines that the affected ar ea cannot be stabilized and
reclaimed subsequent to augering or that the operation will result in an adverse
impact to the proposed or adjacent area, the permit or revision shall not be issued.
The cabinet shall, consistent with all applicable requirements of this chapter, issue a
permit or revision if the applicant demonstrates that the proposed coal mining
operations will provide for reduction or elimination of the highwall, or reduction or
abatement of adverse impacts resulting from past mining activitie s, or stabilization
or enhancement of a previously mined area. The cabinet shall insure that all
reasonably available spoil material will be used to backfill the highwall to the
extent practical and feasible; provided, however, that in all cases the holes be
properly sealed and backfilled to a minimum of four (4) feet above the coal seam
being mined.
(18) All operations involving the loading of coal which do not separate the coal from its
impurities, and which are not located at or near the mine site, shall be exempt from
the requirements of this chapter.