Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 350.060: Permit requirement -- Contents of application -- Fee -- Bond --
  1. KRS Chapter 350
Administrative regulations -- Successive renewal -- Auger mining of previously
* * *
specified longer term, the cabinet may grant a permit for the longer term. No
mining shall be permitted beyond the time period obligations of the initial or
extended bond coverage.
(b) Subject to the provisions of KRS 350.010(1) and ( 2), no person shall
knowingly and willfully receive, transport, sell, convey, transfer, trade,
exchange, donate, purchase, deliver, or in any way derive benefit from coal
removed from any surface mining operation which does not have a permit as
required under this section.
(2) No permit or revision application shall be approved unless the application
affirmatively demonstrates, and the cabinet finds in writing on the basis of the
information set forth in the application or from information otherwise available, that
the permit application is accurate and complete and that all the requirements of this
chapter have been complied with.
(3) A person desiring a permit to engage in surface coal mining operations shall file an
application which shall state:
(a) The location and area of land to be affected by the operation, with a
description of access to the area from the nearest public highways;
(b) The owner or owners of the surface of the area of land to be affected by the
permit and the owner or owners of all sur face area adjacent to any part of the
affected area;
(c) The owner or owners of the coal to be mined;
(d) The source of the applicant's legal right to mine the coal on the land affected
by the permit;
(e) The permanent and temporary post office addresses of the applicant, which
shall be updated immediately if changed at any point prior to final bond
release;
(f) Whether the applicant or any person, partnership, or corporation associated
with the applicant h olds or has held any other permits under this chapter, and
an identification of the permits;
(g) The names and addresses of every officer, partner, director, or person
performing a function similar to a director of the applicant, together with the
names and addresses of any individual owning of record ten percent (10%) or
more of any class of voting stock of the applicant, and whether the applicant
or any person is subject to any of the provisions of subsection (3) of KRS
350.130 and he shall so certify. Th e permittee shall submit updates of this
information as changes occur or as otherwise provided by administrative
regulation; however, failure to submit updated information shall constitute a
violation of this chapter only upon the permittee's refusal or fa ilure to timely
submit the information to the cabinet upon request. Upon receipt of updated
information satisfactory to the cabinet, the cabinet shall promptly update its
* * *