Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 350.093: Time and distance limits on reclamation efforts -- Deferments -- Drift or
  1. KRS Chapter 350
other underground mining -- Variances -- Release of bond.
(1) As determined by administrative regulations of the cabinet, time and distance limits
shall be established requiring backfilling, grading, and planting to be kept current,
so that all reclamation efforts proceed in an environmentally sound manner and as
contemporaneously as practicable under regulations promulgated by the cabinet. All
backfilling and grading shall be co mpleted before necessary equipment is moved
from the operation; except that the cabinet may for good cause approve the moving
of equipment before all backfilling and grading is completed.
(2) (a) The cabinet may allow a permittee to defer the time criteria of
contemporaneous reclamation requirements on specified areas if the permittee
can demonstrate that the deferment is necessary to address at least one (1) of
the following:
1. Adverse condition including weather, labor, and other conditions clearly
beyond the permittee's control;
2. Other bona fide mining operations carried out on a strip mined area,
pursuant to KRS 350.080; or
3. Coal marketing problems.
(b) Application for a deferment pursuant to this section shall be in the form
prescribed by the cabin et. The applicant shall have the burden of establishing
the need for the deferment. The applicant for the deferment shall demonstrate
that reclamation on the site is contemporaneous as of the date of the request
for deferment and that distance requirements for contemporaneous
reclamation will be met during the period of the deferment. Approval of the
deferment request shall be made in writing. The approval shall state that the
deferment is justified and that no environmental damage will occur during the
period of deferment. Reclamation deferments may be approved for a period
reasonably related to the specified conditions justifying the deferment, but the
aggregate deferral period shall not exceed thirty (30) months. The deferral
shall not extend beyond the e xpiration date of the permit. The cabinet shall
periodically reexamine and update the amount of the bond on the permit area
so that the amount of the bond is sufficient to assure completion of
reclamation if the work had to be performed by the cabinet in t he event of
forfeiture.
(3) If the permittee or operator desires to conduct drift mining or other underground
mining upon the premises or use the openings for haulageways or other lawful
purposes, the permittee or operator may designate locations to be use d for purposes
at which places it will not be necessary to backfill until the drift or other
underground mining or other use is completed, during which time the bond on file
for that portion of the operation shall not be released. That portion of the locat ions
shall be described and designated on the map attached thereto. If the permittee or
operator wishes to combine surface operations with underground mining operations
to assure maximum practical recovery of coal resources, the cabinet may grant a
* * *