Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 350.990: Penalties.
  1. KRS Chapter 350
(1) Any permittee, person, or operator who violates any of the provisions of this chapter
or administrative regulations promulgated pursuant thereto or who fails to perform
* * *
regulations promulgated pursuant thereto shall be subject to civil penalties of not
more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000). Each day of continuing violation
shall be deemed a separate violation.
(7) Any permittee, operator, or person who knowingly makes any false statement,
representation, or certification, or knowingly fails to make any statement,
representation, or certification in any application, record, report, plan, or other
document filed or required to be maintained by the cabinet, shall upon conviction be
guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(8) Except as permitted by law, any permittee, operator, or person who willfully and
knowingly resists, prevents, impedes, or interferes with the secretary or other
personnel of the cabinet in the performance of duties pursuant to this chapter shall
be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(9) When a corporate permittee violates any provision of this chapter or administrative
regulation promulgated pursuant thereto or fails or refuses to comply with any final
order issued by the secretary, any director, officer, or agent of the corporation who
willfully and knowingly authorized, ordered, or carried out the violation, failure, or
refusal shall be subject to the same ci vil penalties, fines, and imprisonment as may
be imposed upon a person pursuant to this section.
(10) Upon notice by the secretary that any surety has failed to comply with the
provisions of KRS 350.032(3), the commissioner of the Kentucky Department of
Insurance shall revoke the surety's certificate of authority to conduct insurance
business within the Commonwealth of Kentucky.
(11) The cabinet, upon written request by any permittee, person, or operator subject to
any penalty assessment under this section and pursuant to procedures, if any, set
forth by administrative regulation and after consultation with the local county fiscal
court, may allow as an alternative to the payment of any assessed penalty under this
section the performance of in -kind reclamati on, environmental rehabilitation, or
similar action to correct environmental pollution. The in -kind work shall not
substitute for those remedial measures mandated by the cabinet for the correction of
any violations. The estimated cost of the in -kind work s hall be greater than the
penalty assessment. The cabinet's Division of Abandoned Mine Lands shall have
the authority to approve proposed in-kind projects and to recommend projects to the
cabinet, and shall determine whether the estimated cost of the in -kind work exceeds
the penalty assessment. For the purposes of this subsection, the cost of the in -kind
work shall include only those expenditures for actual on -site reclamation or
rehabilitation work, including direct equipment, personnel, and material cost, but
excluding administrative overhead or transportation costs. Failure to perform the in-
* * *