Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 355.1-201: General definitions.
    (1) Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in
    the additional definitions contained in other articles of this chapter that apply to
    particular articles or parts thereof, have the meanings stated.
    (2) Subject to defin itions contained in other articles of this chapter that apply to
    particular articles or parts thereof:
    (a) "Action," in the sense of a judicial proceeding, includes recoupment,
    counterclaim, set-off, suit in equity, and any other proceeding in which rights
    are determined;
    (b) "Aggrieved party" means a party entitled to pursue a remedy;
    (c) "Agreement," as distinguished from "contract," means the bargain of the
    parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other
    circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage
    of trade as provided in KRS 355.1-303;
    (d) "Bank" means a person engaged in the business of banking and includes a
    savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, and trust company;
    (e) "Bearer" means a person in control of a negotiable electronic document of
    title or a person in possession of a negotiable instrument, a negotiable tangible
    document of title, or certificated security that is payable to bearer or indorsed
    in blank;
    (f) 1. "Bill of lading" means a document of title evidencing the receipt of
    goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of
    directly or indirectly transporting or forwarding goods.
    2. The term does not include a warehouse receipt;
    (g) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign branch of a bank;
    (h) "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden of persuading the trier of
    fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its nonexistence;
    (i) 1. "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a person that buys goods
    in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of
    another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person,
    other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind.
    2. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person
    comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in
    which the seller is engaged or with the seller's own us ual or customary
    practices.
    3. A person that sells oil, gas, or other minerals at the wellhead or
    minehead is a person in the business of selling goods of that kind.
    4. A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy for cash, by exchange
    of other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and may acquire
    goods or documents of title under a preexisting contract for sale.
    5. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right to recover
    the goods from the seller under Article 2 of this chapter ma y be a buyer
    in ordinary course of business.
    6. "Buyer in ordinary course of business" does not include a person that
    acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial
    satisfaction of a money debt;
    (j) 1. "Conspicuous," with reference to a term, means so written, displayed, or
    presented that, based on the totality of the circumstances, a reasonable
    person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.
    2. Whether a term is "conspicuous" or not is a decision for the court;
    (k) "Consumer" means an individual who enters into a transaction primarily for
    personal, family, or household purposes;
    (l) "Contract," as distinguished from "agreement," means the total legal
    obligation that results from the parties' agreement as deter mined by this
    chapter as supplemented by any other applicable laws;
    (m) "Creditor" includes a general creditor, a secured creditor, a lien creditor, and
    any representative of creditors, including an assignee for the benefit of
    creditors, a trustee in bankr uptcy, a receiver in equity, and an executor or
    administrator of an insolvent debtor's or assignor's estate;
    (n) "Defendant" includes a person in the position of defendant in a counterclaim,
* * *