Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 355.1-201: General definitions.
    (1) Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in
    the additional definitions contained in other articles of this chapter that apply to
    particular articles or parts thereof, have the meanings stated.
    (2) Subject to defin itions contained in other articles of this chapter that apply to
    particular articles or parts thereof:
    (a) "Action," in the sense of a judicial proceeding, includes recoupment,
    counterclaim, set-off, suit in equity, and any other proceeding in which rights
    are determined;
    (b) "Aggrieved party" means a party entitled to pursue a remedy;
    (c) "Agreement," as distinguished from "contract," means the bargain of the
    parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other
    circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage
    of trade as provided in KRS 355.1-303;
    (d) "Bank" means a person engaged in the business of banking and includes a
    savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, and trust company;
    (e) "Bearer" means a person in control of a negotiable electronic document of
    title or a person in possession of a negotiable instrument, a negotiable tangible
    document of title, or certificated security that is payable to bearer or indorsed
    in blank;
    (f) 1. "Bill of lading" means a document of title evidencing the receipt of
    goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of
    directly or indirectly transporting or forwarding goods.
    2. The term does not include a warehouse receipt;
    (g) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign branch of a bank;
    (h) "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden of persuading the trier of
    fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its nonexistence;
    (i) 1. "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a person that buys goods
    in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of
    another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person,
    other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind.
    2. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person
    comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in
    which the seller is engaged or with the seller's own us ual or customary
    practices.
    3. A person that sells oil, gas, or other minerals at the wellhead or
    minehead is a person in the business of selling goods of that kind.
    4. A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy for cash, by exchange
    of other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and may acquire
    goods or documents of title under a preexisting contract for sale.
    5. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right to recover
    the goods from the seller under Article 2 of this chapter ma y be a buyer
    in ordinary course of business.
    6. "Buyer in ordinary course of business" does not include a person that
* * *
    3. An electronic document of title is evidenced by a record consisting of
    information stored in an electronic medium.
    4. A tangible document of title is evidenced b y a record consisting of
    information that is inscribed on a tangible medium;
    (q) "Electronic" means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic,
    wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities;
    (r) "Fault" means a default, breach, or wrongful act or omission;
    (s) "Fungible goods" means:
    1. Goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the equivalent
    of any other like unit; or
    2. Goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent;
    (t) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting;
    (u) "Good faith," except as otherwise provided i n Article 5 of this chapter, means
    honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair
    dealing;
    (v) "Holder" means:
    1. The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable
    either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in
    possession;
    2. The person in possession of a negotiable tangible document of title if the
    goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order of the person in
    possession; or
    3. The person in control, other than pursuant to KRS 355 .7-106(7), of a
    negotiable electronic document of title;
    (w) "Insolvency proceeding" includes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or
    other proceeding intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person
    involved;
    (x) "Insolvent" means:
    1. Having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of business
    other than as a result of bona fide dispute;
    2. Being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
    3. Being insolvent within the meaning of federal bankruptcy law;
    (y) 1. "Money" means a medium of exchange that is currently authorized or
    adopted by a domestic or foreign government.
    2. The term includes a monetary unit of account established by an
    intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two (2) or
    more countries.
    3. The term does not include an electronic record that is a medium of
    exchange recorded and transferable in a system that existed and operated
    for the medium of exchange before the medium of exchange was
    authorized or adopted by the government;
    (z) "Organization" means a person other than an individual;
    (aa) "Party," as distinguished from "third party," means a person that has engaged
    in a transaction or made an agreement subject to this chapter;
    (ab) 1. "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estat e, trust,
    partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture,
    government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or
    any other legal or commercial entity.
* * *