Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 355.1-201: General definitions.
    (1) Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in
    the additional definitions contained in other articles of this chapter that apply to
* * *
    2. The term includes a protected series, however denominated, of an ent ity
    if the protected series is established under law other than this chapter
    that limits, or limits if conditions specified under the law are satisfied,
    the ability of a creditor of the entity or of any other protected series of
    the entity to satisfy a claim from assets of the protected series;
    (ac) "Present value" means the amount as of a date certain of one (1) or more sums
    payable in the future, discounted to the date certain by use of either an interest
    rate specified by the parties if that rate is not manifestly unreasonable at the
    time the transaction is entered into or, if an interest rate is not so specified, a
    commercially reasonable rate that takes into account the facts and
    circumstances at the time the transaction is entered into;
    (ad) "Purchase" means taking by sale, lease, discount, negotiation, mortgage,
    pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift, or any other voluntary
    transaction creating an interest in property;
    (ae) "Purchaser" means a person that takes by purchase;
    (af) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is
    stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form;
    (ag) "Remedy" means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled
    with or without resort to a tribunal;
    (ah) "Representative" means a person empowered to act for another, including an
    agent, an officer of a corporation or association, and a trustee, executor, or
    administrator of an estate;
    (ai) "Right" includes remedy;
    (aj) 1. "Security interest" means an interes t in personal property or fixtures
    which secures payment or performance of an obligation.
    2. The term includes any interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts,
    chattel paper, a payment intangible, or a promissory note in a transaction
    that is subject to Article 9 of this chapter.
    3. The term does not include the special property interest of a buyer of
    goods on identification of those goods to a contract for sale under KRS
    355.2-401, but a buyer may also acquire a "security interest" by
    complying with Article 9 of this chapter.
    4. Except as otherwise provided in KRS 355.2 -505, the right of a seller or
    lessor of goods under Article 2 or 2A of this chapter to retain or acquire
    possession of the goods is not a "security interest," but a seller or lessor
    may also acquire a "security interest" by complying with Article 9 of
    this chapter.
    5. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding
    shipment or delivery to the buyer under KRS 355.2 -401 is limited in
    effect to a reservation of a "security interest."
    6. Whether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a "security interest"
    is determined pursuant to KRS 355.1-203;
    (ak) "Send," in connection with a record or notification, means:
    1. To deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission, or transmit by any other
    usual means of communication, with postage or cost of transmission
    provided for, addressed to any address reasonable under the
    circumstances; or
    2. To cause the record or notification to be received within the time it
    would have been received if properly sent under subparagraph 1. of this
    paragraph;
    (al) 1. "Sign" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
    a. Execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
    b. Attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic
    symbol, sound, or process.
* * *