Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 355.1-201: General definitions.
    (1) Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in
    the additional definitions contained in other articles of this chapter that apply to
* * *
    (2) Subject to defin itions contained in other articles of this chapter that apply to
    particular articles or parts thereof:
    (a) "Action," in the sense of a judicial proceeding, includes recoupment,
    counterclaim, set-off, suit in equity, and any other proceeding in which rights
    are determined;
    (b) "Aggrieved party" means a party entitled to pursue a remedy;
    (c) "Agreement," as distinguished from "contract," means the bargain of the
    parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other
    circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage
    of trade as provided in KRS 355.1-303;
    (d) "Bank" means a person engaged in the business of banking and includes a
    savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, and trust company;
    (e) "Bearer" means a person in control of a negotiable electronic document of
    title or a person in possession of a negotiable instrument, a negotiable tangible
    document of title, or certificated security that is payable to bearer or indorsed
    in blank;
    (f) 1. "Bill of lading" means a document of title evidencing the receipt of
    goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of
    directly or indirectly transporting or forwarding goods.
    2. The term does not include a warehouse receipt;
    (g) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign branch of a bank;
    (h) "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden of persuading the trier of
    fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its nonexistence;
    (i) 1. "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a person that buys goods
    in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of
    another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person,
    other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind.
    2. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person
    comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in
    which the seller is engaged or with the seller's own us ual or customary
    practices.
    3. A person that sells oil, gas, or other minerals at the wellhead or
    minehead is a person in the business of selling goods of that kind.
    4. A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy for cash, by exchange
    of other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and may acquire
    goods or documents of title under a preexisting contract for sale.
    5. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right to recover
    the goods from the seller under Article 2 of this chapter ma y be a buyer
    in ordinary course of business.
    6. "Buyer in ordinary course of business" does not include a person that
    acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial
    satisfaction of a money debt;
* * *
    commercially reasonable rate that takes into account the facts and
    circumstances at the time the transaction is entered into;
    (ad) "Purchase" means taking by sale, lease, discount, negotiation, mortgage,
    pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift, or any other voluntary
    transaction creating an interest in property;
    (ae) "Purchaser" means a person that takes by purchase;
    (af) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is
    stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form;
    (ag) "Remedy" means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled
    with or without resort to a tribunal;
    (ah) "Representative" means a person empowered to act for another, including an
    agent, an officer of a corporation or association, and a trustee, executor, or
    administrator of an estate;
    (ai) "Right" includes remedy;
    (aj) 1. "Security interest" means an interes t in personal property or fixtures
    which secures payment or performance of an obligation.
    2. The term includes any interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts,
    chattel paper, a payment intangible, or a promissory note in a transaction
    that is subject to Article 9 of this chapter.
    3. The term does not include the special property interest of a buyer of
    goods on identification of those goods to a contract for sale under KRS
    355.2-401, but a buyer may also acquire a "security interest" by
    complying with Article 9 of this chapter.
    4. Except as otherwise provided in KRS 355.2 -505, the right of a seller or
    lessor of goods under Article 2 or 2A of this chapter to retain or acquire
    possession of the goods is not a "security interest," but a seller or lessor
    may also acquire a "security interest" by complying with Article 9 of
    this chapter.
    5. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding
    shipment or delivery to the buyer under KRS 355.2 -401 is limited in
    effect to a reservation of a "security interest."
    6. Whether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a "security interest"
    is determined pursuant to KRS 355.1-203;
    (ak) "Send," in connection with a record or notification, means:
    1. To deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission, or transmit by any other
    usual means of communication, with postage or cost of transmission
    provided for, addressed to any address reasonable under the
    circumstances; or
    2. To cause the record or notification to be received within the time it
    would have been received if properly sent under subparagraph 1. of this
    paragraph;
    (al) 1. "Sign" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
    a. Execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
    b. Attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic
    symbol, sound, or process.
* * *