Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 355.1-201: General definitions.
    (1) Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in
    the additional definitions contained in other articles of this chapter that apply to
* * *
    3. An electronic document of title is evidenced by a record consisting of
    information stored in an electronic medium.
    4. A tangible document of title is evidenced b y a record consisting of
    information that is inscribed on a tangible medium;
    (q) "Electronic" means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic,
    wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities;
    (r) "Fault" means a default, breach, or wrongful act or omission;
    (s) "Fungible goods" means:
    1. Goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the equivalent
    of any other like unit; or
    2. Goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent;
    (t) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting;
    (u) "Good faith," except as otherwise provided i n Article 5 of this chapter, means
    honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair
    dealing;
    (v) "Holder" means:
    1. The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable
    either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in
    possession;
    2. The person in possession of a negotiable tangible document of title if the
    goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order of the person in
    possession; or
    3. The person in control, other than pursuant to KRS 355 .7-106(7), of a
    negotiable electronic document of title;
    (w) "Insolvency proceeding" includes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or
    other proceeding intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person
    involved;
    (x) "Insolvent" means:
    1. Having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of business
    other than as a result of bona fide dispute;
    2. Being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
    3. Being insolvent within the meaning of federal bankruptcy law;
    (y) 1. "Money" means a medium of exchange that is currently authorized or
    adopted by a domestic or foreign government.
    2. The term includes a monetary unit of account established by an
    intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two (2) or
    more countries.
    3. The term does not include an electronic record that is a medium of
    exchange recorded and transferable in a system that existed and operated
    for the medium of exchange before the medium of exchange was
    authorized or adopted by the government;
    (z) "Organization" means a person other than an individual;
    (aa) "Party," as distinguished from "third party," means a person that has engaged
    in a transaction or made an agreement subject to this chapter;
    (ab) 1. "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estat e, trust,
    partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture,
    government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or
    any other legal or commercial entity.
* * *