Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 355.2-607: Effect of acceptance -- Notice of breach -- Burden of establishing breach
    after acceptance -- Notice of claim or litigation to person answerable over.
    (1) The buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted.
    (2) Acceptance of goods by th e buyer precludes rejection of the goods accepted and if
    made with knowledge of a nonconformity cannot be revoked because of it unless
    the acceptance was on the reasonable assumption that the nonconformity would be
    seasonably cured but acceptance does not of itself impair any other remedy provided
    by this article for nonconformity.
    (3) Where a tender has been accepted
    (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have
    discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barre d from any
    remedy; and
    (b) if the claim is one for infringement or the like (subsection (3) of KRS 355.2 -
    312) and the buyer is sued as a result of such a breach he must so notify the
    seller within a reasonable time after he receives notice of the litigati on or be
    barred from any remedy over for liability established by the litigation.
    (4) The burden is on the buyer to establish any breach with respect to the goods
    accepted.
    (5) Where the buyer is sued for breach of a warranty or other obligation for whic h his
    seller is answerable over:
    (a) He may give his seller written notice of the litigation. If the notice states that
    the seller may come in and defend and that if the seller does not do so he will
    be bound in any action against him by his buyer by any d etermination of fact
    common to the two (2) litigations, then unless the seller after seasonable
    receipt of the notice does come in and defend he is so bound.
    (b) If the claim is one for infringement or the like (subsection (3) of KRS 355.2 -
    312) the original seller may demand in writing that his buyer turn over to him
    control of the litigation including settlement or else be barred from any
    remedy over and if he also agrees to bear all expense and to satisfy any
    adverse judgment, then unless the buyer after seasonable receipt of the
    demand does turn over control the buyer is so barred.
    (6) The provisions of subsections (3), (4) and (5) apply to any obligation of a buyer to
    hold the seller harmless against infringement or the like (subsection (3) of KRS
    355.2-312).