KRS 355.2A-103: Definitions and index of definitions.
(1) In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) 1. "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a person who, in good
faith and without knowledge that the sale to the person is in violation of
* * *
the lessor to acquire the goods or the right to possession and
use of the goods from that person;
ii. That the lessee is enti tled under this article to the promises
and warranties, including those of any third party, provided
to the lessor by the person supplying the goods in connection
with or as part of the contract by which the lessor acquired
the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods; and
iii. That the lessee may communicate with the person supplying
the goods to the lessor and receive an accurate and complete
statement of those promises and warranties, including any
disclaimers and limitations of them or of remedies;
(h) 1. "Goods" means all things that are movable at the time of identification
to the lease contract, or are fixtures (KRS 355.2A -309), but the term
does not include money, documents, instruments, accounts, chattel
paper, general intangibles, or m inerals or the like, including oil and gas,
before extraction.
2. The term also includes the unborn young of animals;
(i) "Hybrid lease" means a single transaction involving a lease of goods and:
1. The provision of services;
2. A sale of other goods; or
3. A sale, lease, or license of property other than goods;
(j) "Installment lease contract" means a lease contract that authorizes or requires
the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even though
the lease contract contains a clause "each delivery is a separate lease" or its
equivalent;
(k) 1. "Lease" means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for
a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on
approval or a sale or return, or retention or creati on of a security interest
is not a lease.
2. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a
sublease;
(l) 1. "Lease agreement" means the bargain, with respect to the lease, of the
lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their languag e or by implication
from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade
or course of performance as provided in this article.
2. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a
sublease agreement;
(m) 1. "Lease contra ct" means the total legal obligation that results from the
lease agreement as affected by this article and any other applicable rules
of law.
2. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a
sublease contract;
(n) "Leasehold interest" means the interest of the lessor or the lessee under a lease
contract;
(o) 1. "Lessee" means a person who acquires the right to possession and u se of
goods under a lease.
2. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a
sublessee;
(p) 1. "Lessee in ordinary course of business" means a person who, in good
faith and without knowledge that the lease to the person is in violation
of the ownership rights or security interest or leasehold interest of a third
party in the goods, leases in ordinary course from a person in the
business of selling or leasing goods of that kind but does not include a
pawnbroker.
2. "Leasing" may be for c ash or by exchange of other property or on
secured or unsecured credit and includes receiving goods or documents
of title under a pre-existing lease contract but does not include a transfer
in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money
debt;
(q) 1. "Lessor" means a person who transfers the right to possession and use of
goods under a lease.
2. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a
sublessor;
(r) "Lessor's residual interest" means the lessor's interes t in the goods after
expiration, termination, or cancellation of the lease contract;
(s) "Lien" means a charge against or interest in goods to secure payment of a debt
or performance of an obligation, but the term does not include a security
interest;
(t) "Lot" means a parcel or a single article that is the subject matter of a separate
lease or delivery, whether or not it is sufficient to perform the lease contract;
(u) "Merchant lessee" means a lessee that is a merchant with respect to goods of
the kind subject to the lease;
(v) 1. "Present value" means the amount as of a date certain of one (1) or more
sums payable in the future, discounted to the date certain.
2. The discount is determined by the interest rate specified by the parties if
the rate was not manifestly unreasonable at the time the transaction was
entered into; otherwise, the discount is determined by a commercially
reasonable rate that takes into account the facts and circumstances of
each case at the time the transaction was entered into;
(w) "Purchase" includes taking by sale, lease, mortgage, security interest, pledge,
gift, or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in goods;
(x) "Sublease" means a lease of goods the right to possession and use of which
was acquired by the lessor as a lessee under an existing lease;
(y) "Supplier" means a person from whom a lessor buys or leases goods to be
leased under a finance lease;
(z) "Supply contract" means a contract under which a lessor buys or leases goods
to be leased; and
(aa) "Termination" occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by
agreement or law puts an end to the lease contract otherwise than for default.
(2) The following definitions in this article apply to this article:
(a) "Accessions." KRS 355.2A-310(1);
(b) "Construction mortgage." KRS 355.2A-309(1);
(c) "Encumbrance." KRS 355.2A-309(1);
(d) "Fixtures." KRS 355.2A-309(1);
(e) "Fixture filing." KRS 355.2A-309(1); and
(f) "Purchase money lease." KRS 355.2A-309(1).
(3) The following definitions in other articles apply to this article:
(a) "Account." KRS 355.9-102;
(b) "Between merchants." KRS 355.2-104;
* * *