Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 355.2A-103: Definitions and index of definitions.
    (1) In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
    (a) 1. "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a person who, in good
* * *
    ii. That the lessee is enti tled under this article to the promises
    and warranties, including those of any third party, provided
    to the lessor by the person supplying the goods in connection
    with or as part of the contract by which the lessor acquired
    the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods; and
    iii. That the lessee may communicate with the person supplying
    the goods to the lessor and receive an accurate and complete
    statement of those promises and warranties, including any
    disclaimers and limitations of them or of remedies;
    (h) 1. "Goods" means all things that are movable at the time of identification
    to the lease contract, or are fixtures (KRS 355.2A -309), but the term
    does not include money, documents, instruments, accounts, chattel
    paper, general intangibles, or m inerals or the like, including oil and gas,
    before extraction.
    2. The term also includes the unborn young of animals;
    (i) "Hybrid lease" means a single transaction involving a lease of goods and:
    1. The provision of services;
    2. A sale of other goods; or
    3. A sale, lease, or license of property other than goods;
    (j) "Installment lease contract" means a lease contract that authorizes or requires
    the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even though
    the lease contract contains a clause "each delivery is a separate lease" or its
    equivalent;
    (k) 1. "Lease" means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for
    a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on
    approval or a sale or return, or retention or creati on of a security interest
    is not a lease.
    2. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a
    sublease;
    (l) 1. "Lease agreement" means the bargain, with respect to the lease, of the
    lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their languag e or by implication
    from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade
    or course of performance as provided in this article.
    2. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a
    sublease agreement;
    (m) 1. "Lease contra ct" means the total legal obligation that results from the
    lease agreement as affected by this article and any other applicable rules
    of law.
    2. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a
    sublease contract;
    (n) "Leasehold interest" means the interest of the lessor or the lessee under a lease
    contract;
    (o) 1. "Lessee" means a person who acquires the right to possession and u se of
    goods under a lease.
    2. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a
    sublessee;
    (p) 1. "Lessee in ordinary course of business" means a person who, in good
    faith and without knowledge that the lease to the person is in violation
    of the ownership rights or security interest or leasehold interest of a third
    party in the goods, leases in ordinary course from a person in the
    business of selling or leasing goods of that kind but does not include a
    pawnbroker.
    2. "Leasing" may be for c ash or by exchange of other property or on
    secured or unsecured credit and includes receiving goods or documents
    of title under a pre-existing lease contract but does not include a transfer
    in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money
    debt;
    (q) 1. "Lessor" means a person who transfers the right to possession and use of
    goods under a lease.
    2. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a
    sublessor;
    (r) "Lessor's residual interest" means the lessor's interes t in the goods after
    expiration, termination, or cancellation of the lease contract;
    (s) "Lien" means a charge against or interest in goods to secure payment of a debt
    or performance of an obligation, but the term does not include a security
    interest;
    (t) "Lot" means a parcel or a single article that is the subject matter of a separate
    lease or delivery, whether or not it is sufficient to perform the lease contract;
    (u) "Merchant lessee" means a lessee that is a merchant with respect to goods of
    the kind subject to the lease;
    (v) 1. "Present value" means the amount as of a date certain of one (1) or more
    sums payable in the future, discounted to the date certain.
    2. The discount is determined by the interest rate specified by the parties if
    the rate was not manifestly unreasonable at the time the transaction was
    entered into; otherwise, the discount is determined by a commercially
    reasonable rate that takes into account the facts and circumstances of
    each case at the time the transaction was entered into;
    (w) "Purchase" includes taking by sale, lease, mortgage, security interest, pledge,
    gift, or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in goods;
    (x) "Sublease" means a lease of goods the right to possession and use of which
    was acquired by the lessor as a lessee under an existing lease;
    (y) "Supplier" means a person from whom a lessor buys or leases goods to be
    leased under a finance lease;
    (z) "Supply contract" means a contract under which a lessor buys or leases goods
    to be leased; and
    (aa) "Termination" occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by
    agreement or law puts an end to the lease contract otherwise than for default.
    (2) The following definitions in this article apply to this article:
    (a) "Accessions." KRS 355.2A-310(1);
    (b) "Construction mortgage." KRS 355.2A-309(1);
    (c) "Encumbrance." KRS 355.2A-309(1);
    (d) "Fixtures." KRS 355.2A-309(1);
* * *