KRS 355.2A-503: Modification or impairment of rights and remedies.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this article, the lease agreement may include rights
and remedies for default in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this
article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this article.
(2) Resort to a remedy provided under this article or in the lease agreement is optional
unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive. If circumstances cause an
exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, or provision for an
exclusive remedy is unconscionable, remedy may be had as provided in this article.
(3) Consequential damages may be liquidated under KRS 355.2A -504, or may
otherwise be limited, altered, or excluded unless the limitation, alteration, or
exclusion is unconscio nable. Limitation, alteration, or exclusion of consequential
damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie
unconscionable but limitation, alteration, or exclusion of damages where the loss is
commercial is not prima facie unconscionable.
(4) Rights and remedies on default by the lessor or the lessee with respect to any
obligation or promise collateral or ancillary to the lease contract are not impaired by
this article.