KRS 355.2A-506: Statute of limitations.
(1) An action for default under a lease contract, including breach of warranty or
indemnity, must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action
accrued. By the original lease contract the parties may reduce the period of
limitation to not less than one (1) year.
(2) A cause of action for default accrues when the act or omission on which the default
or breach of warranty is based is or should have been discovered by the aggrieved
party, or when the default occurs, whichever is later. A cause of ac tion for
indemnity accrues when the act or omission on which the claim for indemnity is
based is or should have been discovered by the indemnified party, whichever is
later.
(3) If an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) is so termina ted
as to leave available a remedy by another action for the same default or breach of
warranty or indemnity, the other action may be commenced after the expiration of
the time limited and within six (6) months after the termination of the first action
unless the termination resulted from voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal for
failure or neglect to prosecute.
(4) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it
apply to causes of action that have accrued before this article becomes effective.